Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, IL, 2006
ISBN 10: 0883782774 ISBN 13: 9780883782774
Anbieter: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 254 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 2007
ISBN 10: 088378274X ISBN 13: 9780883782743
Anbieter: JARE Inc. dba Miles Books, Highland, IN, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Later Printing. Suiable as a gift. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press,U.S., United States, Chicago, 2006
ISBN 10: 0883782774 ISBN 13: 9780883782774
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,86
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, Illinois, 2006
ISBN 10: 0883782774 ISBN 13: 9780883782774
Anbieter: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Near Fine condition.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 2006
ISBN 10: 0883782758 ISBN 13: 9780883782750
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 253 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press,U.S., Chicago, 1993
ISBN 10: 0883780690 ISBN 13: 9780883780695
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Rose chronicles her family's pain, hope, courage, and determination as they explore possibilities for a cure to AIDS offered by holistic medicine, vegetarianism, AZT, and Kemron. Chronicles the author's family's pain, hope, courage, and determination as they explore possibilities for a cure to AIDS offered by holistic medicine, vegetarianism, AZT, and Kemron. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, IL, 2002
ISBN 10: 088378243X ISBN 13: 9780883782439
Anbieter: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Jacket lightly rubbed, pages beginning to yellow, clean copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, IL, 1993
ISBN 10: 088378081X ISBN 13: 9780883780817
Anbieter: Albion Books, Buffalo, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by author to half-title page with personalized inscription. Pictorial wraps with trace edgewear and creasing. Binding sound, text clean. No stickers or stamps. Not ex-library. 57 pp. Inscribed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press,U.S., United States, Chicago, IL, 1994
ISBN 10: 0883781751 ISBN 13: 9780883781753
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 2004
ISBN 10: 0883782650 ISBN 13: 9780883782651
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Madhubuti was director of the MFA Program in Creative Writing at Chicago State University. 68 pages; 6 x 9 ''.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 2006
ISBN 10: 0883782774 ISBN 13: 9780883782774
Anbieter: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Edition Unstated. Appears to have clean text. Has light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Pages are white and crisp. Size: 23 cm. 254 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Sociology & Culture; Education. ISBN: 0883782774. ISBN/EAN: 9780883782774. Dewey Code: 323.1196/073 22. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561024694.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 2008
ISBN 10: 0883782723 ISBN 13: 9780883782729
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. This book is in very good condition with tight binding and clean text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press,U.S., Chicago, 2008
ISBN 10: 0883783029 ISBN 13: 9780883783023
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Contemporary urban America comes alive in this eclectic compilation of short and flash fiction with an inner-city aesthetic filtered through the brevity of hip-hop culture. A wide variety of strong voices and unforgettable characters are united by the humorous and unusual predicaments in which they find themselves, and many of the stories tackle contemporary psychological and sociological issues. Stories like "Simple," "The Faucet," and "Getting to Know Him" demonstrate a wonderful ear for the lilt of the spoken language while portraying everyday drama. Other engaging tales like "Men at Work," "Chicken," and "Cleaving to the Man" prove how thought-provoking entertainment can be. These quick slices of life and easily consumable vignettes aim for a sophistication not common in most urban fiction. A compilation of short and flash fiction with an inner-city aesthetic filtered through the brevity of hip-hop culture. It includes stories that tackle contemporary psychological and sociological issues. It also features tales like "Men at Work," "Chicken," and "Cleaving to the Man" to prove how thought-provoking entertainment can be. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press,U.S., Chicago, 2004
ISBN 10: 0883782502 ISBN 13: 9780883782507
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. This book is inspired by Abe Thompson's dream to leave a message to his son and others starting out on the road to a better life. It is a collage of information derived from many years of experience as an entrepreneur, motivational speaker, friend, husband, and most importantly, father. Inspired by Abe Thompson's dream to leave a message to his son and others starting out on the road to a better life. This book is a collage of information derived from many years of experience as an entrepreneur, motivational speaker, friend, husband, and most importantly, father. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 2006
ISBN 10: 0883782774 ISBN 13: 9780883782774
Anbieter: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: As New. Edition Unstated. Appears to have clean text. Has light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Pages are white and crisp. Size: 23 cm. 254 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Sociology & Culture; Education. ISBN: 0883782774. ISBN/EAN: 9780883782774. Dewey Code: 323.1196/073 22. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561002516.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 0883782251 ISBN 13: 9780883782255
Anbieter: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First American Edition. fine in softcover; a solid copy; Size: 6 x 8".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, IL, 2007
ISBN 10: 0883782871 ISBN 13: 9780883782873
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Various (Photographs) (illustrator). Cover is in excellent condition, save for rubbing/scratching and corner bumping. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 2004
ISBN 10: 0883782650 ISBN 13: 9780883782651
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. xiii, 68p., stamped "For Review" on fore edge otherwise very good first edition trade paperback in red and black pictorial wraps. Self-published poetry book (by the founder of Third World Press.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 1991
ISBN 10: 0883781220 ISBN 13: 9780883781227
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Paperback. 55p., second printing, wraps. African American poet from Alabama later based in Chicago.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press,U.S., Chicago, 2005
ISBN 10: 0883782669 ISBN 13: 9780883782668
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Dr. Lewis gives instructions on how to teach by recounting some of her personal experiences in brief and pointed paragraphs. Gives instructions on how to teach by recounting some of the author's personal experiences. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 2006
ISBN 10: 0883782758 ISBN 13: 9780883782750
Anbieter: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very good. Paperback. 253pp. Very good in publisher's French fold wraps.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, IL, 2003
ISBN 10: 0883782421 ISBN 13: 9780883782422
Anbieter: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. Poems, 158 pages. Spine heel gently bumped with a corresponding crimp to the Brodart covered jacket. Inscribed to the previous owner and signed by Plumpp on the title page. Inscribed By the Author.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 1989
ISBN 10: 0883781220 ISBN 13: 9780883781227
Anbieter: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. First Edition. Chicago. 1989. Third World Press. 1st Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 0883781220. 55 pages. paperback. Cover design by Steve Walker. keywords: African American Literature Poetry America. DESCRIPTION - Selections from an African American poet from Alabama. inventory #16596.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, IL, 1990
ISBN 10: 0883781379 ISBN 13: 9780883781371
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. First printing. 50 pages. A paperback original collection of poems. A clean and tight very near fine copy in wrappers.
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 1987
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. This book is in very good condition with tight binding and clean text. There is slight wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 1990
ISBN 10: 0883781484 ISBN 13: 9780883781487
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Erstausgabe
Pamphlet. iii, 26p., wraps, first edition, first printing, very good condition. Critiques of an influential pop psych book promoting male domination of women.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 1993
ISBN 10: 088378002X ISBN 13: 9780883780022
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
Pamphlet. 41p., stapled wraps, 6x9 inches, wraps slightly shelf worn else very good condition. Inscribed by Humphrey on the verso of front wrap, signed "Imani".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 2006
ISBN 10: 0883782774 ISBN 13: 9780883782774
Anbieter: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. (1st) Large softcover, glossy wrappers colorfully designed and illustrated with a young African American's face in background on front wrapper, 254 pages. Statement of Purpose by Marian Wright Edelman, essay on health care by Dr. David M. Satcher, on education by Edmund W. Gordon, Justice by James Bell and other essays. Ink first name inside front wrapper. Near Fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: THIRD WORLD PRESS, CHICAGO, IL, 1981
Anbieter: Aah Rare Chicago, Carlsbad, CA, USA
STIFF PAPER ILLUSTRATED WRAPS. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: NO DUST JACKET AS ISSUED. (3) + iii -viii + 1- 63 + )2) PAGES. A CLEAN , TIGHT UNMARKED COPY WITH NO CREASES ON THE SPINE. CONTAINS 19 POETIC VERSES BY GWENDOLYN BROOKS. THERE IS A POETIC VERSE TO HER BROTHER - IN - LAW EDGAR WILLIAM BLAKELY. Size: 53/8" X 8 5/16".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Third World Press, Chicago, 1991
ISBN 10: 0883781441 ISBN 13: 9780883781449
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Paperback. xii, 194p., wraps, very good condition.