Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boydell Press / Boydell & Brewer, 2006
ISBN 10: 0851159486 ISBN 13: 9780851159485
Anbieter: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. Rochester. 2006. Boydell Press / Boydell & Brewer. Reprinted Paperback Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 9780851159485. 176 pages. paperback. keywords: Medieval Literature Medieval History. DESCRIPTION - Truly. a landmark work. This impeccably researched and very readable book should appeal to a wide audience. MEDIEVAL REVIEW Stories of spirits returning from the afterlife are as old as storytelling: accounts of ghosts andrevenants which have crossed the mysterious border between the living and the dead are a dominant theme in many cultures, and in medieval Europe ghosts, nightstalkers, wild hunts and unearthly visitors from parallel worlds have figured in stories already in circulation before the coming of Christianity.Medieval Ghost Stories is a collection of ghostly occurrences from the eighth to the fourteenth centuries; they have been found in monastic chronicles and preaching manuals, in sagas and heroic poetry, and in medieval romances. In a religious age, the tales bore a peculiar freight of spooks and spirituality which can still make hair stand on end; unfailingly, these stories give a fascinating and moving glimpse into the medieval mind. Look only at the accounts of Richard Rowntree's stillborn child, glimpsed by his father tangled in swaddling clothes on the road to Santiago, or the sly habits of water sprites resting as goblets and golden rings on the surface of the river, just out of reach. Andrew Joynes's thoughtful commentary relates content and form to events of the time: the monastic reform movement following the first millennium, the growth in philosophical speculation during the twelfth century renaissance, and the channelling of ancient Norse beliefs by Christian authors into the saga literature of Iceland. inventory #41237.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Medieval Ghost Stories: An Anthology of Miracles, Marvels and Prodigies. Book.
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boydell and Brewer Ltd, GB, 2006
ISBN 10: 1843832690 ISBN 13: 9781843832690
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. Seventy-seven tales of the supernatural, intended to frighten and excite and bring to heel their medieval audience, gathered from medieval chronicles, sagas, heroic poetry and romances.Strongly recommended. M R JAMES NEWSLETTER Stories of restless spirits returning from the afterlife are as old as storytelling. In medieval Europe ghosts, nightstalkers and unearthly visitors from parallel worlds had beenin circulation since before the coming of Christianity. Here is a collection of ghostly encounters from medieval romances, monastic chronicles, sagas and heroic poetry. These tales bore a peculiar freight of spooks and spirituality which can still make the hair stand on end. Look at the story of Richard Rowntree's stillborn child, glimpsed by his father tangled in swaddling clothes on the road to Santiago, or the sly habits of water sprites restingas golden rings on the surface of the river, just out of reach. The writer and broadcaster Andrew Joynes brings together a vivid selection of these tales, with a thoughtful commentary that puts them in context and lays bare the layers of meaning in them.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boydell and Brewer Ltd, GB, 2006
ISBN 10: 1843832690 ISBN 13: 9781843832690
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,31
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Seventy-seven tales of the supernatural, intended to frighten and excite and bring to heel their medieval audience, gathered from medieval chronicles, sagas, heroic poetry and romances.Strongly recommended. M R JAMES NEWSLETTER Stories of restless spirits returning from the afterlife are as old as storytelling. In medieval Europe ghosts, nightstalkers and unearthly visitors from parallel worlds had beenin circulation since before the coming of Christianity. Here is a collection of ghostly encounters from medieval romances, monastic chronicles, sagas and heroic poetry. These tales bore a peculiar freight of spooks and spirituality which can still make the hair stand on end. Look at the story of Richard Rowntree's stillborn child, glimpsed by his father tangled in swaddling clothes on the road to Santiago, or the sly habits of water sprites restingas golden rings on the surface of the river, just out of reach. The writer and broadcaster Andrew Joynes brings together a vivid selection of these tales, with a thoughtful commentary that puts them in context and lays bare the layers of meaning in them.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,35
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 28,39
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: NEW.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boydell & Brewer Ltd, Woodbridge, 2006
ISBN 10: 1843832690 ISBN 13: 9781843832690
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Seventy-seven tales of the supernatural, intended to frighten and excite and bring to heel their medieval audience, gathered from medieval chronicles, sagas, heroic poetry and romances.Strongly recommended. M R JAMES NEWSLETTERStories of restless spirits returning from the afterlife are as old as storytelling. In medieval Europe ghosts, nightstalkers and unearthly visitors from parallel worlds had beenin circulation since before the coming of Christianity.Here is a collection of ghostly encounters from medieval romances, monastic chronicles, sagas and heroic poetry. These tales bore a peculiar freight of spooks and spirituality which can still make the hair stand on end. Look at the story of Richard Rowntree's stillborn child, glimpsed by his father tangled in swaddling clothes on the road to Santiago, or the sly habits of water sprites restingas golden rings on the surface of the river, just out of reach.The writer and broadcaster Andrew Joynes brings together a vivid selection of these tales, with a thoughtful commentary that puts them in context and lays bare the layers of meaning in them. Seventy-seven tales of the supernatural, intended to frighten and excite and bring to heel their medieval audience, gathered from medieval chronicles, sagas, heroic poetry and romances. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 29,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Pemberton Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. Very clean copy; appears unread. Dust wrapper has been protected with an acetate sleeve (removable). No ownership marks, annotations, etc.
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,84
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,46
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 32,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 2006. New edition. Paperback. Presents a collection of ghostly encounters from medieval romances, monastic chronicles, sagas and heroic poetry. This book features tales that bore a peculiar freight of spooks and spirituality which can still make the hair stand on end. It offers a commentary that aims to put the tales in context and bare the layers of meaning in them. Num Pages: 232 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: FK. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 196 x 131 x 17. Weight in Grams: 250. . . . . .
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,81
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,50
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 216 pages. 7.50x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Protective plastic cover over the jacket. Content is in very good, clean condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,44
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, Neuseeland
Hardback. Zustand: Fine. Stories of spirits returning from the afterlife are as old as storytelling: accounts of ghosts and revenants which have crossed the mysterious border between the living and the dead are a dominant theme in many cultures, and in medieval Europe ghosts, nightstalkers, wild hunts and unearthly visitors from parallel worlds have figured in stories already in circulation before the coming of Christianity. Medieval Ghost Stories is a collection of ghostly occurrences from the eighth to the fourteenth centuries; they have been found in monastic chronicles and preaching manuals, in sagas and heroic poetry, and in medieval romances. In a religious age, the tales bore a peculiar freight of spooks and spirituality which can still make hair stand on end; unfailingly, these stories give a fascinating and moving glimpse into the medieval mind. Look only at the accounts of Richard Rowntree's stillborn child, glimpsed by his father tangled in swaddling clothes on the road to Santiago, or the sly habits of water sprites resting as goblets and golden rings on the surface of the river, just out of reach. Andrew Joynes's thoughtful commentary relates content and form to events of the time: the monastic reform movement following the first millennium, the growth in philosophical speculation during the twelfth century renaissance, and the channelling of ancient Norse beliefs by Christian authors into the saga literature of Iceland. ANDREW JOYNES is a freelance writer, historian and broadcaster. DJ. 176 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boydell & Brewer, Limited, 2003
ISBN 10: 0851159486 ISBN 13: 9780851159485
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Jena, Jena, Deutschland
Softcover. Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Medieval Ghost Stories Gathered from medieval chronicles, preaching manuals, sagas, heroic poetry and romances, this title presents seventy-seven tales of the supernatural. Its commentary relates content and form to events of the time, including the monastic reform movement following the first millennium, and the philosophical speculation during the twelfth century. In englischer Sprache. pages.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Zustand: New. 2006. New edition. Paperback. Presents a collection of ghostly encounters from medieval romances, monastic chronicles, sagas and heroic poetry. This book features tales that bore a peculiar freight of spooks and spirituality which can still make the hair stand on end. It offers a commentary that aims to put the tales in context and bare the layers of meaning in them. Num Pages: 232 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: FK. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 196 x 131 x 17. Weight in Grams: 250. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.