Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 080208415X ISBN 13: 9780802084156
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Illustrated. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Larz Anderson Auto Museum, 2012
ISBN 10: 0983957339 ISBN 13: 9780983957331
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Illustrated. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Larz Anderson Auto Museum, 2012
ISBN 10: 0983957339 ISBN 13: 9780983957331
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf-wear.
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. Softcover book in As New condition. We ship promptly from the United States and in a box.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 2012. Natural history, general. Columbia University Press. Very good - near fine paperback 371p. 11/25.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Larz Anderson Auto Museum, 2012
ISBN 10: 0983957339 ISBN 13: 9780983957331
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New. Shrinkwrapped.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 2002
ISBN 10: 080208415X ISBN 13: 9780802084156
Anbieter: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 8,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good+. With plates. Corners of front cover slightly creased. Otherwise in excellent condition, light shelfwear only. ; 5.9 X 0.77 X 8.77 inches; 320 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 080208415X ISBN 13: 9780802084156
Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USA
Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Hardcover book in As New condition. We ship promptly from the United States.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press 4/24/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Animals and the Human Imagination: A Companion to Animal Studies. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. Human beings have long imagined their subjectivity, ethics, and ancestry with and through animals, yet not until the mid-twentieth century did contemporary thought reflect critically on animals' significance in human self-conception. Thinkers such as French philosopher Jacques Derrida, South African novelist J. M. Coetzee, and American theorist Donna Haraway have initiated rigorous inquiries into the question of the animal, now blossoming in a number of directions. It is no longer strange to say that if animals did not exist, we would have to invent them. This interdisciplinary and cross-cultural collection reflects the growth of animal studies as an independent field and the rise of "animality" as a critical lens through which to analyze society and culture, on a par with race and gender. Essays consider the role of animals in the human imagination and the imagination of the human; the worldviews of indigenous peoples; animal-human mythology in early modern China; and political uses of the animal in postcolonial India.They engage with the theoretical underpinnings of the animal protection movement, representations of animals in children's literature, depictions of animals in contemporary art, and the philosophical positioning of the animal from Aristotle to Derrida. The strength of this companion lies in its timeliness and contextual diversity, which makes it essential reading for students and researchers while further developing the parameters of the discipline.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 080208415X ISBN 13: 9780802084156
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Verlag: Larz Anderson Auto Museum 2012, 2012
Anbieter: Armchair Motorist, ACTON, ON, Kanada
Hardbound. Zustand: Fine(1). Post-war progress through determination, innovation and exportation. With d/j Illustrated by: .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 2002
ISBN 10: 0802035450 ISBN 13: 9780802035455
Anbieter: Twice Sold Tales, Seattle, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. This ex-library book is in good condition with a clean interior; the front cover and lower spine contain minor adhesive marks from the library sticker, but otherwise clean; the spine features minor dents. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 49,75
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,41
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 392 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231152973 ISBN 13: 9780231152976
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 58,65
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 080208415X ISBN 13: 9780802084156
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!