Verlag: Borden Publishing Company, 1956
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Esto Pub., Pasadena, 1935
Anbieter: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, USA
Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Wrappers, , sl faded at edges; SC, 24mo; 12 pages.
Verlag: Esto Publishing Company
Anbieter: Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann, Lake Havasu City, AZ, USA
No Date, Small 4" by 6" Gray Softcover, G, original glue has come through on free pages from cover, pages are clean & bright, booklet is designed for use while looking at a collection of etchings.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Los Angeles County Fair Association, 1951. Paper covers, [62] pp (unpaginated). Exhibition Catalog presented by The Los Angeles County Fair, September 14 to September 30, 1951 in the Art Building, Pomona, CA. Introduction and text by Arthur Millier. In good condition. Maroon soft covers with white lettering and design on front cover. Covers have a few small nicks and tears and light bumping to edges and corners with a tiny bit of peeling to the corner tips and the color scuffed off in several places along the edges and spine. Front cover has three small nicks as well. Moderate overall scuffing to covers as well. Binding tight. Pages lightly aged but otherwise clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. 21 Countries through 59 centuries contributed to this exhibition masterworks of artists. Black and white reproductions and a brief description accompanies each entry.Includes works by Cezanne, John Constable, Thomas Eakins, Hans Bol, El Greco, Geraerd Ter Borch, Vincenzo Di Biagio Catena, as well as many pieces of Pre-Columbian, Asian and indian art.
Verlag: Los Angeles Country Fair Association, Pomona, California, 1953
Anbieter: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket As Issued. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Edition and printing Not Stated. Good, slight soiling to covers, name in pen on inside front cover. 21.5 x 27cm. soft cover. 64pp. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Verlag: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, 1956
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Crafton Collection, New York, NY, 1930
Anbieter: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. The Crafton Collection, New York. 1930. Hardcover. Stated 2nd Printing. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for a F/O bookplate on the front pastedown. Book Condition: Good; moisture stain to textblock fore edge penetrating about 1" with no effect on the plates; mottling to board edges and gutters; light wear to head, tail, and tips. DJ: Good +; missing small pieces at head, tail, and tips; sun toning to spine; moisture stain on rear panel. Red cloth boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine and American Etchers logo in gilt on the front board. Clean internals. Interior hinges are sound and not split. Unpaginated [i-xiii][i-xxiv] 4to. The book contains a listing of published Burr etchings followed by twelve tipped-in aquatone reproductions of the artist's most important etchings on double uncut pages; mostly of a southwestern theme. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket.
Verlag: Published by Borden Publishing Company, 1961, 1961
Anbieter: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scripps College, Claremont, California, 1950
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. Light Usage. Annotated Pencil Drawing On Rear Endpaper. With A Catalogue Of The Exhibit In 1964 At Heritage Galllery, Los Angeles.
Verlag: The Los Angeles County Fair, 1951
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 36 pp., Paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Verlag: Borden Publishing Company, Los Angeles, California, 1945
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Signiert
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. Large quarto, blue cloth with gold lettering, 80 pp., b/w plates, a few ink-stamps and paper labels Signed by the artist n the title-page. An un-numbered copy in an edition of one thousand copies.
Verlag: Published by Zwemmer, 1955, 1955
Anbieter: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. FINE/AS NEW PHOTOS SENT IF ASKED. Book.
Verlag: Borden Publishing Company, 1956
Anbieter: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, WI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: As New. 1956 Soft cover Edition. Faint fade to spine edge. Pages unmarked. Stapled binding intact.
Verlag: Borden, Los Angeles, 1957
Anbieter: Signedbookman, Aurora, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. The book is in very good condition without jacket as published. First Edition.
Verlag: Borden, Los Angeles, 1955
Anbieter: Signedbookman, Aurora, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. The book is in very good condition without jacket as published. First Edition.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Dust jacket has a chip missing from the spine and is now in a new archival sleeve. Shipped from the Calico Cat Bookshop, a brick and mortar bookshop established in 1975. Size: FoIio. Book.
Verlag: Borden Pub. Co
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Light wear. Looks like an interesting title!
Verlag: The Los Angeles County Fair
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap.
Verlag: LOS ANGELES COUNTY FAIR, Los Angeles. * * * * *, 1953
Anbieter: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. BooK: Fine/ 1953 (illustrator). BooK: Fine/ $20.34 PAINTING IN THE U. S. A. 1721 TO 1953 MILLIER, ARTHUR LOS ANGELES COUNTY FAIR 1953 Off White Spine With No Title, Tall And Wide Soft Cover BooK: Fine/Very Good/, 60 Numbered Pages That Were Lightly Read, And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine, Slight Shelf Ware, Browning From Aging. This Book Is Hard To Find, Will Make An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. = World Wide Shipping = AVAILABLE =.
Verlag: Borden Publishing Company, Los Angeles, 1945
Anbieter: Carl Blomgren Fine Books ABAA, Petaluma, CA, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Limited ed. Signed by the artist. Number 7 of 1,000 copies. Jewish artist. Contains black and white plates. Clothbound in blue with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Fading to top edges of covers and to spine. Some fading to all edges. Some marking to back cover. Slight wear to corners. 4to.
Verlag: Borden Publishing Company, LA, 1945
Anbieter: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Hardcover. #61 of 1000cc. Prelims darkened, edges sunned, else a very good hardback bound in publisher's blue cloth. Inscribed and signed by Band at the top of the front free endpaper.
Verlag: Los Angeles County Fair Association, 1953
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Good. 60 pp., Paperback, covers faded and lightly soiled, edges lightly rubbed, else good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Verlag: Alhambra CA, Borden Publishing Company, 1956
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good.
Verlag: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, 1956
Anbieter: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. Unread. No markings in book. Binding is fine. DJ, in mylar, with minor shelf wear to edges. Approx. 100pp.
Hardcover. Quarto. Hardcover. Bound in blue cloth with gilt stamped titles. 1 preliminary leaf, 5-12, [2] pages, 32 plates 31 x 25 cm. VG-. Some sunning to spine and light bits of fraying to head/tail of spine.
Verlag: Borden Publishing Company, Los Angeles, California, 1945
Anbieter: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. Quarto, 12 numbered pages, plus plates. Limited to 1,000 copies, of which this is number 13. This copy INSCRIBED warmly in French by the artist (Band). Very good, slightly sunned, with a small stamp on the front paste-down. In a fair dust jacket, heavily chipped and torn with some pieces missing, but intact.
Verlag: Borden Publishing Company, 1945
Anbieter: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Signed. First Edition. Signed by the author on the front free page. Limited edition of 1,000 copies, this copy is not numbered. Lightly read if read at all. No markings in book. Binding is fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries [Circa 1967], Los Angeles, 1967
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Original Lithograph, 28 Plates, Frontispiece Portrait Photograph By Edward Weston (illustrator). 1st Edition. Large Format 8 Pp Brochure, Two Pages Of Text; 8 Pp "Millard Sheets / Biographical Data" Laid In Loosely. Also With, A Copy Of Millard Sheet's Own Promotional Bio Summary, 3 Pp., Dated 10/7/83, Also Laid In Loosely.
Verlag: The Crafton Collection, New York, 1930
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First printing. Grey textured paper boards, cream with gold ink title labels pasted onto upper cover and spine. [13] pp. plus 12 bw tipped-in plates. All pages with reproductions doubled, uncut. Five-page appreciation by Millier is followed by a listing of Burr's published plates. A nice copy. VG, Light edge wear. Several scrapes on upper cover. Very light foxing on endpapers. Plates clean and lovely.