Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0870700545 ISBN 13: 9780870700545
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USA
paperback. Zustand: ACCEPTABLE. 143 mostly clean, unmarked, tight pages but there are instances of ink underlining and margin marks, and light tanning on edges; sturdy plastic wrap over paper cover.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Aperture, New York, 1977
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. 78 pages. Includes articles on Mike Disfarmer, Hilla and Bernd Becher, Joel Meyerowitz, Andre and Marie-Therese Jammes, and Paul Strand with accompanying images as well. A near fine copy in glossy photo illustrated with some light rubbing and very minor wear. Internally a clean copy.
Verlag: Blind Spot, New York, 2004
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition Softcover. Includes color and black and white images by Bernd & Hilla Becher, Candida Hofer, JOhn O'Reilly, Orit Raff, Redrigo Rey-Rosa, Kiki Smith, and Michael Zwack. Also includes an itnerview of Rey-Rosa. A fine copy in wrappers.
EUR 30,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. During their 40-year career, Bernd and Hilla Becher created their own architectural typology as they photographed buildings in a unique style. 'Basic Forms' represents the culmination of their career. Although the subject matter is unglamorous-mine shafts, blast furnaces, cooling towers, water towers, silos, and gas tanks-the Bechers' passion for their work imbues these photographs with beauty and solemnity. The Bechers restricted the conditions of each photograph-taking them early in the morning, on overcast days, so as to eliminate shadow and distribute light evenly. Each image is centered and frontally framed, its parallel lines set on an even plane. There are no human figures, nor are there birds in the sky. The result is a treasury of precisely functional architectural forms, a sublime example of conceptual artistic practices, and a series of "perfect sculptures of a bygone industrial age.".
Hardback. Zustand: New. During their 40-year career, Bernd and Hilla Becher created their own architectural typology as they photographed buildings in a unique style. 'Basic Forms' represents the culmination of their career. Although the subject matter is unglamorous-mine shafts, blast furnaces, cooling towers, water towers, silos, and gas tanks-the Bechers' passion for their work imbues these photographs with beauty and solemnity. The Bechers restricted the conditions of each photograph-taking them early in the morning, on overcast days, so as to eliminate shadow and distribute light evenly. Each image is centered and frontally framed, its parallel lines set on an even plane. There are no human figures, nor are there birds in the sky. The result is a treasury of precisely functional architectural forms, a sublime example of conceptual artistic practices, and a series of "perfect sculptures of a bygone industrial age.".
hardcover. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Aperture, New York, 1977
Anbieter: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good in brown boards. 78 pp. Includes articles on Mike Disfarmer, Hilla and Bernd Becher, Joel Meyerowitz, Andre and Marie-Therese Jammes and Paul Strand with accompanying images as well.
Zustand: NEW.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MIT Press November 2000, Cambridge, 2000
ISBN 10: 0262024993 ISBN 13: 9780262024990
Anbieter: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. BEAUTIFUL COPY!!!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Giancarlo Politi Editore Milan, Italy, 1988
ISBN 10: 8878160105 ISBN 13: 9788878160101
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
164 pp.; 24 x 18.8 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Padiglione d'arte contemporanea, Milan, June 7 - July 8, 1988. Curated by Gregorio Magnani, Daniela Salvioni, and Giorgio Verzotti. Artists include Dennis Adams, John Baldessari, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Alan Belcher, Jennifer Bolande, Victor Burgin, Clegg and Guttmann, Günther Förg, Gilbert and George, IFP, Alfredo Jaar, Imi Knoebel, Karen Knorr, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Bertrand Lavier, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Ken Lum, Leonel Moura, Peter Nagy, Giulio Paolini, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Richard Prince, Olivier Richon, Christiane Richter, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Thomas Ruff, Cindy Sherman, Jeff Wall, and Andy Warhol. Includes biographies of the artists. All text in Italian. Good / Very Good. Rubbing of cover edges and scratching and yellowing of covers. Light yellowing of page edges. Contents clean and unmarked.
Verlag: Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco, CA, 2003
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Exhibition brochure for a show that ran July 3 through August 23, 2003. Single stiff card folded once to create 4 pages. Includes 1 image: "Passau, German (Grain Elevator) 1988." A fine copy. Uncommon ephemera.
Verlag: Security Pacific Corporation, Los Angeles, 1988
Anbieter: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Teal and white printed wrappers; no dust jacket as issued. Collaborative art works by Marina Abramovic / Ulay, Gwen Akin / Allan Ludwig, Bernd & Hilla Becher, MANUAL (Suzanne Bloom / Ed Hill), Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Gilbert & George, Suzanne Hellmuth and Jock Reynolds, Vera Lehndorff and Holger Trülzsch, Mike Mandel and Larry Sultan, Patrick Nagatani and Andrée Tracey, and Mike & Doug Starn. Curated by Mark Johnstone. Essay by Tressa R. Miller. Includes biographies on the artists. 16 pp., with 10 four-color and 3 black-and-white plates. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Security Pacific Corporation's Gallery at the Plaza. Near Fine (some wear and a slight bend at the edge of the spine, else Fine).
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. Remainder mark, otherwise new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery., 2010
ISBN 10: 1881337278 ISBN 13: 9781881337270
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. 10.8 x 9.8 in., Hardcover, 256 pages, 108 illustrations New condition.FURTHERMORE is a major new book published to mark Fraenkel Gallery's thirtieth year. With ninety-nine photographs by artists as wide-ranging as Diane Arbus, Andy Warhol, Robert Adams, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Sol LeWitt, Lee Friedlander, Hiroshi Sugimoto, and Irving Penn, FURTHERMORE is an eye-opening expedition through the history of the medium. In the tradition of Fraenkel Gallery's award-winning and sought-after anniversary publications from years past, FURTHERMORE also includes a trove of images by Photographers Unknown, all of which, according to the book's introduction by Jeffrey Fraenkel, "fall squarely into the 'we know them when we see them' category." Designed by Katy Homans, and printed with extraordinary fidelity by Meridian Printing, FURTHERMORE is a meditation on the inexplicable essence of the medium, and an essential new publication for anyone who cares seriously about art and photography.Among the most remarkable photographs to be included in FURTHERMORE is Morton Schamberg's 1918 Dada masterpiece, "God." Believed to be the only print in existence, "God" is a study of a cast iron plumbing fixture mounted to a wooden base. Regarded as a sister piece to Marcel Duchamp's infamous "Fountain" (a readymade of an upended urinal) from the same year, there is uncertainty about who first conceived of transforming plumbing into art. Schamberg died suddenly during the 1918 Philadelphia influenza epidemic, age 38.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. New hardcover in a New dust jacket. Clean and bright, as new. Still sealed in the publisher's plastic wrap, unread. Numerous b&w plates.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 2001
ISBN 10: 0262024993 ISBN 13: 9780262024990
Anbieter: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 384 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Fine dust jacket. No remainder mark. Published March 1, 2001. PLEASE NOTE: This copy is still in the original publisher shrink wrap. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
Verlag: Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco, CA, 1996
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Exhibition brochure for a show that ran May 2 through June 29, 1996. Single stiff card folded once to create 4 pages. Includes 1 image: "Findlay, Ohio, USA, 1977." A fine copy. Uncommon ephemera.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. 5th printing. Some mildew on cover cloth. Binding is secure. A number of pages throughout were stuck together due to water. Wear still visible on edges of some pages and on title page, but all photos and text is legible. As-Is.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thames & Hudson, London ; New York, N.Y., c2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0500204012 ISBN 13: 9780500204016
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 2nd Edition. 248 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 22 cm. ; ISBN 9780500204016 0500204012 LCCN 2009901942 LC TR642 .C68 2009 Dewey 770 OCLC 390649526 ; color photographic stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: If this is art -- Once upon a time -- Deadpan -- Something and nothing -- Intimate life -- Moments in history -- Revived and remade -- Physical and material ; Previous ed.: 2004. ; Charlotte Cotton looks at the many different ways contemporary artists have embraced photography. The text explains the differences between artists such as Andreas Gursky, Nan Goldin and Gillian Wearing, and introduces the main techniques and personalities of the medium ; artists include Sarah Jones, Alec Soth, William Egleston, Stephen Shore, Bernd and Hila Becher, Seydou Ketta, alph Eugene Manyrd, Philip-Loca DiCorta, Alfred Stieglitz, Zhang Han, Rong Rong, Sophie Calle, Joseph Beuys, Oleg Kulik, Melanie Manchor, Joanne Dunning, Tasami Orimoto, Erwin Wurm, Gillian Waring,Shinka Yokomizo, Helen van Meene, Nin Kachadourian, Wim Delvoye, Annika von Hausswolf, Georges Rouse, Sarah Luca, David Spero, Tim Davis, Olga Chernysheva, Rachel Harrison, Ross Horn, Jeff Wall, Teresa Hubbard, Alexander Bechler, Sam Taylor-Wood, Tom Hunter, Yinka Shonbare, Sarah Dobai, Liza May Post, etc ; G. Book.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy. Another volume in the Bechers' lifelong project of documenting the architecture of industrial structures. Bernd and Hilla Becher's photography can be considered conceptual art, typological study, and topological documentation. Their work can be linked to the Neue Sachlichkeit movement of the 1920s and to such masters of German photography as Karl Blossfeldt, August Sander, and Albert Renger-Patzsch. Their photographs documenting the architecture of industrial structures, taken over the course of forty years, make up the most important body of work to be found in independent objective photography. This volume adds cooling towers to a list of photographic projects that includes book-length studies of water towers, blast furnaces, gas tanks, mineheads, and frame houses.Since the end of the nineteenth century, cooling towers have formed a striking part of electricity and steel works. The first cooling towers were wood-clad structures at coal mines; more recent examples are the steel or concrete constructions seen at nuclear power stations. The simplicity of these forms and their hermetically sealed external skins create an impressive, monumental effect. The Bechers have been photographing cooling towers since the 1960s. This volume contains 236 photographs of cooling towers?in all their different shapes and structural forms?from Belgium, England, France, Germany, Holland, and the United States, and includes a short text by the Bechers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag GmbH, 1998
ISBN 10: 3888147042 ISBN 13: 9783888147043
Anbieter: JuddSt.Pancras, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 25,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Zustand: very_good.
Anbieter: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Dia Center for the Arts, 1989
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Exhibition invite, 4 x 6 inches; very good condition; an unmailed copy.
Verlag: Konig Postkartenverlag nd
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Artist postcard, 4 x 6 inches; very good condition; an unmailed copy.
Verlag: Dia Center for the Arts, 1989
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Exhibition invite, 4 x 6 inches; very good condition; an unmailed copy.
Anbieter: The Old Print Shop, Inc., New York, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. Photographs by Brenda & Hilla Becher. 370 pages, 350 duotone illustrations, index, octavo (8vo), hardcover, black cloth, grey text on spine, dust jacket. Very good condition, unsold inventory of an old bookstore. #5383. Shipping outside the continental United States may incur higher shipping charges. Most of the houses in the book were built between 1870 and 1914 in the Siegen region of Germany, one of the oldest iron-producing areas of Europe. The houses were built by immigrants who came to work in the mines or blast furnace plants. In 1790 a law was enacted to save wood for iron production by preventing its excessive use for house-building. The law prescribed the amount of lumber structurally required and forbade the construction of elements serving only ornamental purposes. It also specified the maximum strength for beams, sills, cornerposts, and studs. A functional framework, combined with neoclassical proportions, determined the new type of house; it was also applied to other buildings such as barns, churches, schools, inns, shops, factories, and mine structures.