Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Butterworth-Heinemann Title 26/05/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0340692413 ISBN 13: 9780340692417
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 2013
ISBN 10: 1934536482 ISBN 13: 9781934536483
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 2013
ISBN 10: 1934536482 ISBN 13: 9781934536483
Anbieter: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. AS NEW. STILL IN PLASTIC SHRINKWRAP.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Butterworth-Heinemann Title, 2000
ISBN 10: 0340692413 ISBN 13: 9780340692417
Anbieter: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Verlag: The Poetry Foundation, Chicago, 2005
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Single issue magazine. Zustand: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Chicago: The Poetry Foundation. Fine. 2005 Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"], last numbered page is 476 [first numbered page is 391] [plus ads at the rear]. Fine copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 85 pages .294E, ref24.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum, 2011
ISBN 10: 193453644X ISBN 13: 9781934536445
Anbieter: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, USA
hardcover. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 2011
ISBN 10: 193453644X ISBN 13: 9781934536445
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, Published 2011. Hardcover, x, 181 pp.; 29 cm; published as Gordion Special Studies VI and Museum Monograph 133, distributed by the University of Pennsylvania Press; profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs, plans, line drawings, maps, tables, and charts; pictorial endpaper map of Anatolia, the Near East, and the Aegean. Includes Turkish summary (Özet). In Very Good condition, no dust jacket. Dark green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the front board and spine, and a gilt-stamped square device of a Phrygian horseman on the front board. Mild shelf wear. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. A multidisciplinary reassessment of the chronology of Iron Age Gordion (central Turkey), the capital of ancient Phrygia. The first excavation director Rodney Young, working in the 1950s, interpreted a major destruction level at the Citadel Mound as evidence of the Kimmerian invasion of ca. 700 BC. Drawing on dendrochronology, radiocarbon dating, textual evidence, and re-examination of the artifacts, the contributors here argue that the destruction occurred a full century earlier, ca. 800 BC, and was the result of a fire that spread out of control rather than a foreign invasion. The conclusion has wide-ranging implications for the chronology of Anatolia, Assyria, Syria, Greece, and Urartu in the first millennium BC. Edited by C. Brian Rose and Gareth Darbyshire, with contributions from Keith DeVries, Bernd Kromer, Peter Ian Kuniholm, Richard F. Liebhart, Sturt W. Manning, Maryanne W. Newton, G. Kenneth Sams, and Mary M. Voigt. Contents: Introduction; The Creation of the Old Chronology (Keith DeVries); Emerging Problems and Doubts (Mary M. Voigt and Keith DeVries); Textual Evidence and the Destruction Level (Keith DeVries); Artifacts (G. Kenneth Sams); Dendrochronology at Gordion (Peter Ian Kuniholm and Maryanne W. Newton, with Richard F. Liebhart); Radiocarbon Dating Iron Age Gordion and the Early Phrygian Destruction in Particular (Sturt W. Manning and Bernd Kromer); In Conclusion (G. Kenneth Sams and Mary M. Voigt); Turkish Summary/Özet; Contributors; Index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum Publication, 2011
ISBN 10: 193453644X ISBN 13: 9781934536445
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 82 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.21 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: William Heinemann Ltd, 1959
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 94 pages. Brian Glanville "The Footballers" / / D J Enright "The Peaceful Island" (poem) / Jeremy Gardner "The Silver Collection" / Christine Brooke-Rose "Mood of the Month - XI" J C A Rathwell "Explorations and Recoveries -I Hopkins, Ruskin and the Sidney Psalter".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 2013
ISBN 10: 1934536482 ISBN 13: 9781934536483
Zustand: New. Shrink wrapped! NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 2011
ISBN 10: 193453644X ISBN 13: 9781934536445
Anbieter: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. CLEAN, UNMARKED COPY STILL IN PLASTIC SHRINKWRAP.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Butterworth-Heinemann Title, 2000
ISBN 10: 0340692413 ISBN 13: 9780340692417
Anbieter: Seagull Books, Hove, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24 hrs from the UK. Book.
Sprache: Türkisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum, 2016
ISBN 10: 0924171839 ISBN 13: 9780924171833
Anbieter: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, USA
hardcover. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Purdue University, Lafayette, Indiana, 1964
Anbieter: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Entire issue devoted to Albert Camus, with 9 important essays by Camus scholars. Wraps have one inch very faint stain on front cover, small spot on back cover, age toned along spine and edges. Interior pages are clean and undamaged. About 95 pages, 9" x 6".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, Philadelphia, PA, 2016
ISBN 10: 0924171839 ISBN 13: 9780924171833
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Glossy white color pictorial boards. As issued. xviii,188 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Text in English and Turkish. Catalogue to accompany 2016 exhibition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology & Anthropology UP, 2012
ISBN 10: 1934536482 ISBN 13: 9781934536483
Anbieter: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,82
Anzahl: 19 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New. Originating from a conference in 2007, this volume of 18 papers offers the first comprehensive overview of Gordion during the Phrygian period, with essays on mapping and landscape, the early Phrygian citadel, Midas and Tumulus MM, the rebuilt citadel after 800 BCE, and the conservation of the site. Includes a large-scale plan of the citadel mound. No jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum, 2011
ISBN 10: 193453644X ISBN 13: 9781934536445
Anbieter: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, USA
hardcover. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 2016
ISBN 10: 0924171839 ISBN 13: 9780924171833
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 2016
ISBN 10: 0924171839 ISBN 13: 9780924171833
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology & Anthropology, Philadelphia, 2016
ISBN 10: 0924171839 ISBN 13: 9780924171833
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Gordion is frequently remembered as the location of an intricate knot ultimately cut by Alexander, but in antiquity it served as the center of the Phrygian kingdom that ruled much of Asia Minor during the early millennium B.C.E. The site lies approximately seventy kilometers southeast of Ankara in central Turkey, at the intersection of the great empires of the East (Assyrians, Babylonians, and Hittites) and the West (Greeks and Romans). Consequently, it occupied a strategic position on nearly all trade routes that linked the Mediterranean and the Near East.The University of Pennsylvania has been excavating at Gordion since 1950, unearthing a wide range of discoveries that span nearly four millennia. The vast majority of these artifacts attests to the city's interactions with the other great kingdoms and city states of the Near East during the Iron Age and Archaic periods (ca. 950-540 B.C.E.), especially Assyria, Urartu, Persia, Lydia, Greece, and the Neo-Hittite city-states of North Syria, among others. Gordion is thus the ideal centerpiece of an exhibition dealing with Anatolia and its neighbors during the first millennium B.C.E.Through a special agreement signed between the Republic of Turkey and the University of Pennsylvania, Turkey has loaned the Penn Museum more than one hundred artifacts gathered from four museums in Turkey (Ankara, Gordion, Istanbul, and Antalya) for an exhibition titled The Golden Age of King Midas. The exhibition features most of the material recovered in Tumulus MM, or the "Midas Mound" (ca. 740 B.C.E.), which was the burial site of King Midas's father, as well as a number of objects found in a series of Lydian tombs. The Turkish loan has made possible a uniquely comprehensive and elaborate exhibition that also features a disparate group of rarely seen objects from the Penn Museum's own collections, particularly from sites in the Ukraine, Iran, Iraq, Turkey, and Greece. With the historic King Midas (ca. 740-700 B.C.E.) as its guiding theme, the exhibition illuminates the relationships Phrygia maintained with Lydia, Persia, Assyria, and Greece. The accompanying catalog includes full-color illustrations and essays that expound on the sites and objects of the exhibition. Gordion, central Turkey, a Phrygian city at the crossroads, explored by Penn Museum since 1950. The exhibition "The Golden Age of King Midas" displays Turkish loaned artifacts and rare Penn Museum pieces, highlighting historic King Midas and Phrygia's ties with Lydia, Persia, Assyria, and Greece. The catalog features illustrations and essays. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 2016
ISBN 10: 0924171839 ISBN 13: 9780924171833
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 68,54
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of Pennsylvania Museum of, 2016
ISBN 10: 0924171839 ISBN 13: 9780924171833
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. bilingual edition. 188 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0924171839 ISBN 13: 9780924171833
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,64
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. Gordion is frequently remembered as the location of an intricate knot ultimately cut by Alexander, but in antiquity it served as the center of the Phrygian kingdom that ruled much of Asia Minor during the early millennium B.C.E. The site lies approximately seventy kilometers southeast of Ankara in central Turkey, at the intersection of the great empires of the East (Assyrians, Babylonians, and Hittites) and the West (Greeks and Romans). Consequently, it occupied a strategic position on nearly all trade routes that linked the Mediterranean and the Near East. The University of Pennsylvania has been excavating at Gordion since 1950, unearthing a wide range of discoveries that span nearly four millennia. The vast majority of these artifacts attests to the city's interactions with the other great kingdoms and city states of the Near East during the Iron Age and Archaic periods (ca. 950-540 B.C.E.), especially Assyria, Urartu, Persia, Lydia, Greece, and the Neo-Hittite city-states of North Syria, among others. Gordion is thus the ideal centerpiece of an exhibition dealing with Anatolia and its neighbors during the first millennium B.C.E. Through a special agreement signed between the Republic of Turkey and the University of Pennsylvania, Turkey has loaned the Penn Museum more than one hundred artifacts gathered from four museums in Turkey (Ankara, Gordion, Istanbul, and Antalya) for an exhibition titled The Golden Age of King Midas. The exhibition features most of the material recovered in Tumulus MM, or the "Midas Mound" (ca. 740 B.C.E.), which was the burial site of King Midas's father, as well as a number of objects found in a series of Lydian tombs. The Turkish loan has made possible a uniquely comprehensive and elaborate exhibition that also features a disparate group of rarely seen objects from the Penn Museum's own collections, particularly from sites in the Ukraine, Iran, Iraq, Turkey, and Greece. With the historic King Midas (ca. 740-700 B.C.E.) as its guiding theme, the exhibition illuminates the relationships Phrygia maintained with Lydia, Persia, Assyria, and Greece. The accompanying catalog includes full-color illustrations and essays that expound on the sites and objects of the exhibition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 2016
ISBN 10: 0924171839 ISBN 13: 9780924171833
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 66,20
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 2011
ISBN 10: 193453644X ISBN 13: 9781934536445
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 2011
ISBN 10: 193453644X ISBN 13: 9781934536445
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 193453644X ISBN 13: 9781934536445
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 86,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. The New Chronology of Iron Age Gordion argues that the history and archaeology of the site of Gordion, in central Turkey, have been misunderstood since the beginning of its excavation in the 1950s. The first excavation director, Rodney Young, found evidence for substantial destruction during the first decade of fieldwork; this was interpreted as proof that Gordion had been destroyed ca. 700 B.C. by the Kimmerians, a group of invaders from the Caucusus/Black Sea region, as attested in several ancient literary sources. During the last decade, however, renewed research on the archaeological evidence, within, above, and below the destruction level indicated that the catastrophe that destroyed much of Gordion occurred 100 years earlier, in 800 B.C., and was the result of a fire that quickly got out of control rather than a foreign invasion. This discovery requires a reassessment of Anatolian history during the entire first millennium B.C. and has serious implications for our understanding of the surrounding regions, such as Assyria, Syria, Greece, and Urartu, among others. The New Chronology of Iron Age Gordion is the product of a multidisciplinary research program, with dendrochronology and radiocarbon dating working hand in hand with textual and artifact analysis, each of which is treated in a separate chapter in this volume. All of these categories of evidence point to the same conclusion and demonstrate that we need to look at Gordion, and much of the ancient Near East, in a completely new way.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology & Anthropology, Philadelphia, 2011
ISBN 10: 193453644X ISBN 13: 9781934536445
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. The New Chronology of Iron Age Gordion argues that the history and archaeology of the site of Gordion, in central Turkey, have been misunderstood since the beginning of its excavation in the 1950s. The first excavation director, Rodney Young, found evidence for substantial destruction during the first decade of fieldwork; this was interpreted as proof that Gordion had been destroyed ca. 700 B.C. by the Kimmerians, a group of invaders from the Caucusus/Black Sea region, as attested in several ancient literary sources. During the last decade, however, renewed research on the archaeological evidence, within, above, and below the destruction level indicated that the catastrophe that destroyed much of Gordion occurred 100 years earlier, in 800 B.C., and was the result of a fire that quickly got out of control rather than a foreign invasion.This discovery requires a reassessment of Anatolian history during the entire first millennium B.C. and has serious implications for our understanding of the surrounding regions, such as Assyria, Syria, Greece, and Urartu, among others. The New Chronology of Iron Age Gordion is the product of a multidisciplinary research program, with dendrochronology and radiocarbon dating working hand in hand with textual and artifact analysis, each of which is treated in a separate chapter in this volume. All of these categories of evidence point to the same conclusion and demonstrate that we need to look at Gordion, and much of the ancient Near East, in a completely new way.University Museum Monograph, 133 Challenging the traditional understanding of Gordion's history, proposing a shift in the dating of a significant destruction event from 700 B.C. to 800 B.C. Multidisciplinary research, combining dendrochronology, radiocarbon dating, and textual and artifact analysis, supports this revised chronology. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.