Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Council for the Abolition of the Death Penalty, 1928
Anbieter: Black Letter Books, LLC., Stillwater, MN, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 8vo, 36pp. + 12pp. "Countries Which Have Abolished the Death Penalty: What Their Experience Has Been" by E. Roy Calvert. Softcover, bound in original green printed wrappers. In very good condition. Clean and bright, with no markings or signs of prior ownership. Now protected in a clear archival sleeve.
Verlag: Putnam,, London & NY:, 1927
Anbieter: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Very good in green cloth. No dust jacket.
Zustand: very good. from the title page, "Earthquakes pose a serious hazard for urban areas of the Pacific Northwest. Marine geophysical data probe earthquake source regions and can help spur preparedness for possible major disasters." softcover, 11" x 8.5", 28 pages, illustrated, plates 1-3 folded inside rear pocket.
Verlag: Gollancz, 1931
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1931. 112 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed.
Verlag: London ; New York : G. P. Putnam's, 1927
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages; Physical desc.:xii, 204 p. ; 19 cm. Notes: Bibliography: p. 196-198. Subjects: Capital punishment. 3 Kg.
Verlag: G.P. Putnam's Sons, London, 1927
Anbieter: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. A very good book in a good+ dust jacket. Jacket seems to be adhered to the book. I did not try to remove it for fear of tearing it. Jacket does have moderate wear around the extremities including 2 small tears.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Putnam, 1936
Anbieter: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. 1st Edition. 5th Edition (revised), corner unclipped, dustjackeet well worn and in poor condition, now in three pieces, edges creased and worn, top and bottom of spine chipped and worn, rip entire length of spine join with back cover, some pieces missing, back cover creased, some light wear to covers and spine, corners a little bumped, top and bottom of spine a little bumped, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but slightly yellowing.
Verlag: London ; New York : G. P. Putnam's, 1927
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages; Physical desc.:xii, 204 p. ; 19 cm. Notes: Bibliography: p. 196-198. Subjects: Capital punishment. 1 Kg.
Verlag: G P Putnam's Sons, 1928
Anbieter: MB Books, Derbyshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Condition : Poor but usable study copy. Hard cover no jacket. 210pp. Underlining and annotation. COVER VERY WORN AND CHIPPED. Pages foxed, age toned. Photo on request.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Putnam, 1927
Anbieter: Border Books, Hebden Bridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. small green binding, broken spine, been glued.
EUR 55,28
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 322.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,61
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,58
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Zustand: New. pp. 322.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 52,88
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 57,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Zustand: New. pp. 322.
Verlag: National Council for the Abolition of the Death Penalty, London, 1927
Anbieter: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. 16pp 2nd edition. Rare.
Verlag: National Council for the Abolition of the Death Penalty, London, 1928
Anbieter: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPamphlet. Zustand: Fair. 12pp Rusty staples; cover slightly soiled. Internally clean and solid. Calvert was Secretary of the National Council for the Abolition of the Death Penalty from its formation in 1925 till his death in 1933.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 80,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reissue edition. 304 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 45,93
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Gollancz, 1931
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1931. Hardcover. " The best Publisher alive or dead". C P Snow.Original paper wrappers First edition .Publishers file copy. . . . .
Verlag: Gollancz
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 1931. Hardcover. " The best Publisher alive or dead". C P Snow.Original paper wrappers First edition .Publishers file copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: London, Putman 1936., 1936
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
xiii+236pp. 8vo. Original cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Some scattered foxing to top edge and preliminary pages. Some slight wear to dustwrapper with a small ink mark to the front. A very good copy. Dustwrapper illustrated by Frank Brangwyn.
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Zustand: very good. With an introduction by Lord Buckmaster. London & New York : G.P. Putnam, 1930. 4th edition revised. Paperback. xiii,210 pp. Some light foxing. Very good copy. Condition : very good copy. Keywords : RECHT, capital punishment.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 209,91
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 322.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 203,94
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.