Anbieter: bainebridge booksellers, Bronx, NY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. No Jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990783 ISBN 13: 9780295990781
Anbieter: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 349 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. No dust jacket. Red boards with gilt type face on the spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990783 ISBN 13: 9780295990781
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. English edition Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Inscribed to the previous owners on the title page by the translator: 'For Nancy and Jesse Green,/ fellow lovers of Suzhou,/ (signed) Lois Baker/ August 23, 2009.' 49pp., illustrated with b/w calligraphy by the author. A clean copy in Near Fine condition with a tight, uncreased spine.
Erstausgabe Signiert
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Signed and inscribed on the ffep by the translator: 'For Nancy and Jesse Green,/ with all best wishes,/ (signed) Lois Baker/ August 23 2009.' A stated First Edition. 163pp., illustrated with calligraphy and brush drawings by Wing K. Leong. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition with just a touch of edgewear.
Anbieter: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. T. C. Lai (illustrator).
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. T. C. Lai (illustrator). First Edition. A Near Fine hardcover ina Near Fine ddust jacket. 156pp.ranslated by Gerald Bullett.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990791 ISBN 13: 9780295990798
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. 8vo.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990791 ISBN 13: 9780295990798
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Illustrated by Ma Bole. Gift inscription by the translator Lois Baker. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990791 ISBN 13: 9780295990798
Anbieter: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australien
Paperback. , . Author: Fan ChengdaFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 415Fan Chengda (1126-1193) was a high-ranking Chinese government official in Guangxi, an experienced traveler, a keen observer, and a gifted writer. His observations on a wide range of subjects are always interesting and revealing, and constitute an important contribution to the literature on Song dynasty China's frontier peoples. Originally written in direct, unadorned, and allusion-free classical Chinese prose, the complete and annotated English translation of Treatises of the Supervisor and Guardian of the Cinnamon Sea (Guihai yuheng zhi) captures its charm and significance. Paperback.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, Seattle, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990791 ISBN 13: 9780295990798
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Fan Chengda (1126-1193) was a high-ranking Chinese government official in Guangxi, an experienced traveler, a keen observer, and a gifted writer. His observations on a wide range of subjects are always interesting and revealing, and constitute an important contribution to the literature on Song dynasty China's frontier peoples. Originally written in direct, unadorned, and allusion-free classical Chinese prose, the complete and annotated English translation of Treatises of the Supervisor and Guardian of the Cinnamon Sea (Guihai yuheng zhi) captures its charm and significance. Fan Chengda (1126-1193) was a high-ranking Chinese government official in Guangxi, an experienced traveler, a keen observer, and a gifted writer. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990791 ISBN 13: 9780295990798
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990791 ISBN 13: 9780295990798
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521417821 ISBN 13: 9780521417822
Anbieter: Downtown Brown Books, Portland, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near fine. First Edition. The first translation and study in a Western language of the poetry of Fan Chengda, one of the most famous Chinese poets of the twelfth century. 199 pages. First edition (first printing). A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, with minor wear along the top edge.
Verlag: Cambridge : At the University Press, 1946
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 43, [3] p. ; 20 cm. Subjects; Chinese poetry Translations into English. English poetry Translations from Chinese. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MV - University of Washington Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990791 ISBN 13: 9780295990798
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 48,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521417821 ISBN 13: 9780521417822
Anbieter: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, CA, USA
Zustand: New. Well packaged and promptly shipped from California. Partnered with Friends of the Library since 2010.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990791 ISBN 13: 9780295990798
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. At once a gazetteer, an ethnography, and a natural history of south China--mainly Guangxi and Hainan--and its indigenous people during the twelfth century Translator(s): Hargett, James M. Series: China Program Books. Num Pages: 368 pages, 13 illustrations, 2 maps. BIC Classification: 1FPC; 3H; GTB; HBJF; HBLC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 154 x 229 x 27. Weight in Grams: 674. . 2011. Illustrated. Paperback. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990791 ISBN 13: 9780295990798
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 48,78
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Cambridge : At the University Press, 1946
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 43, [3] p. ; 20 cm. Subjects; Chinese poetry Translations into English. English poetry Translations from Chinese. 1 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990791 ISBN 13: 9780295990798
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 52,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521417821 ISBN 13: 9780521417822
Anbieter: Burke's Books, Eugene, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Black covers. Light foxing to top and front pg. edges. In very good jacket with light soiling 216 p. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990791 ISBN 13: 9780295990798
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. At once a gazetteer, an ethnography, and a natural history of south China--mainly Guangxi and Hainan--and its indigenous people during the twelfth century Translator(s): Hargett, James M. Series: China Program Books. Num Pages: 368 pages, 13 illustrations, 2 maps. BIC Classification: 1FPC; 3H; GTB; HBJF; HBLC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 154 x 229 x 27. Weight in Grams: 674. . 2011. Illustrated. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0295990791 ISBN 13: 9780295990798
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 55,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 64,60
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. annotated edition edition. 368 pages. 8.90x6.00x1.20 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: ???????. [Sichuan minzu chubanshe]., Chengdu., 1986
Anbieter: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australien
Photographic illustrations of pages of woodblock prints from the original, with a black line drawing of the author. 343pp, text in traditional Chinese characters, 20.3 x 14cm, paperback. Edges slightly browned with light foxing, spine sunned, else in very good condition. This work by Fan Chengda, a famous Song Dynasty scholar-official, was written around 1175, during his posting to Guangxi. In it he documents the geography, ethnic groups, local products, flora, fauna, and customs of Southern China, and particularly Guangxi, during the 12th century. A useful source for historical ethnography, ecology, and regional studies, this is a modern scholarly reconstruction that gathers surviving fragments from other texts, compares different editions and provides annotations for historical context.
Verlag: Osakayago Shoten, Tokyo, 1944
Anbieter: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, USA
Japanese translation of Rushuji, 8vo, pp. [4], 8, 6, 3, [1], 387, [3]; text in Japanese; 6 plates; tan boards; text toned but clean; very good in toned and worn dust jacket. Nyushokuki, (Chinese: Rushuji) is a twelfth-century travelogue to what is now Sichuan by the Chinese scholar Lu You.