Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thames Publishing, London, 1981
ISBN 10: 0905210131 ISBN 13: 9780905210131
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Collett, Pauline (illustrator). Paperback. A hint of wear to spine; content clear on sound, clean pages. Very good condition. TS. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thames Publishing,, London, 1981
ISBN 10: 0905210131 ISBN 13: 9780905210131
Anbieter: Philip Gibbons Books, Newcastle Emlyn, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover/Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 64 pages, half-tone illustrations, musical notation, index; publisher's green pictorial card covers. Very Good. previous owner's dated gift inscription on the first page - not otherwise defaced.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boydell & Brewer Ltd, Woodbridge, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Hard cover, no jacket, in very good condition. From the collection of John Steane, the former county archaeologist for Oxfordshire, a founder member of the Oxford Buildings Record and the Oxfordshire Buildings Trust, his bookplate is adhered to front pastedown. Very light shelfwear, including minor dog-eared corners to three pages at foot aqnd light discolouration to pageblock. Within, pages are tightly bound, content unmarked. CN. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boydell & Brewer Ltd, Woodbridge, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. A very good copy; no dust jacket. Pageblock and internal content is in excellent condition, and is 'as unread'. CN. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: Greener Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,68
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: Paul Hughes - PBFA, Bishop Auckland, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Light crease to spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 38,58
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. This edition of the building accounts is put into a wider context with a study of its founder, Richard Fox.Corpus Christi College, Oxford, was founded in 1517 by Richard Fox, bishop of Winchester. He intended it to educate students in classical Greek, Latin and Hebrew, and their literature; Erasmus praised it as a scholarly achievement, and a beacon of Renaissance classical learning. The heart of this book is an edition of the original fortnightly building site accounts of 1517-1518, giving us a window onto a late-medieval building site, with its detailsof early sixteenth-century building materials, craft techniques, project management skills and working conditions, including siesta periods and sub-contracting. The introduction describes Fox's long road to 1517: his motives far more complicated than a bishop looking for worldly fame and heavenly reward. Born into a Lincolnshire yeoman, Fox studied law at Oxford, rebelled against Richard III and became Henry VII's closest political adviser. Taken together,they provide a detailed account of the foundation of the College, both literal and metaphorical.
Verlag: Spiegl Press, Stamford, 2012
ISBN 10: 0902544772 ISBN 13: 9780902544772
Anbieter: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Collett, Barry (illustrator). First Edition. 1st edition in soft cover ring-bound format, 8vo, 206pp, photo illustrations by Barry Collett, line drawings by the author; card covers, VG+ Copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Anbieter: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf wear to black cloth hardcover. Some ink MARKINGS in text. Otherwise a tight, bright book. Index. x, 179 pp.
Verlag: Melbourne University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0522845983 ISBN 13: 9780522845983
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Anbieter: Bellcourt Books, Hamilton, VIC, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Hardback edition in fine condition, dust jacket covered in removable plastic sleeve for protection and in good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1985., 1986
ISBN 10: 0198229348 ISBN 13: 9780198229346
Anbieter: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australien
8vo, 287pp, with black and white illustrations. A very good hardback copy, in like dust jacket with lightly sunned spine. Inscribed by author to front endpaper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fernbank Publication, Australia, 2009
Anbieter: Secondhand Books 'n' Things, Buninyong, VIC, Australien
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Hardcover, published 2009, with book and dust jacket in fine condition. SIGNED ON HALF TITLE PAGE BY AUTHOR, BARRY COLLETT. Extra postage required to post outside Australia. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Fernbank Publications, Meeniyan, 2009
ISBN 10: 0980712319 ISBN 13: 9780980712315
Anbieter: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australien
hard cover with dust jacket. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Illustrated in black and white. 24 cm. XVIII, 327 pages G/G. Good book in good dust jacket with light shelf wear, small damp stain to lower corners of jacket and covers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. This edition of the building accounts is put into a wider context with a study of its founder, Richard Fox.Corpus Christi College, Oxford, was founded in 1517 by Richard Fox, bishop of Winchester. He intended it to educate students in classical Greek, Latin and Hebrew, and their literature; Erasmus praised it as a scholarly achievement, and a beacon of Renaissance classical learning.The heart of this book is an edition of the original fortnightly building site accounts of 1517-1518, giving us a window onto a late-medieval building site, with its detailsof early sixteenth-century building materials, craft techniques, project management skills and working conditions, including siesta periods and sub-contracting. The introduction describes Fox's long road to 1517: his motives far more complicated than a bishop looking for worldly fame and heavenly reward. Born into a Lincolnshire yeoman, Fox studied law at Oxford, rebelled against Richard III and became Henry VII's closest political adviser. Taken together,they provide a detailed account of the foundation of the College, both literal and metaphorical. This edition of the building accounts is put into a wider context with a study of its founder, Richard Fox. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Hardback. Zustand: New. This edition of the building accounts is put into a wider context with a study of its founder, Richard Fox.Corpus Christi College, Oxford, was founded in 1517 by Richard Fox, bishop of Winchester. He intended it to educate students in classical Greek, Latin and Hebrew, and their literature; Erasmus praised it as a scholarly achievement, and a beacon of Renaissance classical learning. The heart of this book is an edition of the original fortnightly building site accounts of 1517-1518, giving us a window onto a late-medieval building site, with its detailsof early sixteenth-century building materials, craft techniques, project management skills and working conditions, including siesta periods and sub-contracting. The introduction describes Fox's long road to 1517: his motives far more complicated than a bishop looking for worldly fame and heavenly reward. Born into a Lincolnshire yeoman, Fox studied law at Oxford, rebelled against Richard III and became Henry VII's closest political adviser. Taken together,they provide a detailed account of the foundation of the College, both literal and metaphorical.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 50,45
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australien
Hardback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Mr. Barry CollettFormat: HardbackNumber of Pages: 296The book titled Wednesdays Closest to the Full Moon: History of South Gippsland by the author Mr. Barry Collett. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title. Hardback.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,67
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 49,76
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 2019. Hardcover. . . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 49,26
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 188 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: OHS / Boydell 2019.; lxiii, 188pp, 17 pls., 2019
Anbieter: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Cloth, VG. Oxford Historical Society NS 48.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fernbank Publications, Meenyian VIC, 2009
ISBN 10: 0980712319 ISBN 13: 9780980712315
Anbieter: Book Merchant Bookstore, Bunbury, WA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Minor wear to book corners and edges. Inscribed by author. Dust jacket has light creasing at edges and spine. Small tear to top front cover. Dust jacket is now enclosed in protective cover.On Wednesdays, closest to the full moon, the Shire of South Gippsland, Victoria, held their meetings. The councillors could sleep on the way home because the horse would be able to see its way in the moonlight. In such a primitive, but romantic way were things done once upon a time in a green and forested corner of Victoria.Over the Great Dividing Range from New South Wales came the explorers McMillan and Strezelecki, and then farmer-settlers and diggers. From long ago and until they were displaced by the intruders, the Aboriginal Bratauolong people looked after the spirits and led their lives amid a natural abundance. But not even the powerful spirits that wreathed the mountains of Wilson's Promontory could protect them.A gold rush followed, exploration, and then settlement. As the gold fever died, the land settled down to farming: at first, beef cattle and sheep, and then dairying. The splendid forest fell to make way for butter and beef: men and their families struggled and then prospered.Wednesdays Closest to the Full Moon traces the history of the southernmost part of the Australian continent from its indigenous inhabitants to the present day. It is a genial and capacious history with a wealth of detail and anecdote.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Historical Society, 2019
ISBN 10: 0904107280 ISBN 13: 9780904107289
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New.