Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little, Brown & Co., 1971
Anbieter: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 302 pages, red quarter cloth and illustrated end papers; gilt title on spine. A near fine, clean, neat hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket with slight sunning along the back strip, and with price clipped.
Verlag: Little , Brown, Boston, 1971
Anbieter: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Illustrated by Joan Brady (illustrator). Stated First Edition. vg/g+, tape repair to inside top of dj. Owner's plate inside cover. Novel; 2094.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Faber & Faber, United Kingdom, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0571148662 ISBN 13: 9780571148660
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,11
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Little, Brown, 1971
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book. Solid binding. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Verlag: Knopf NY 1967, 1967
Anbieter: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, USA
246pp. + index 8vo Black & white drawings by Christina Malman. Green cloth. Ex-library: VG+/no dj.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Consumers Union, Mount Vernon, NY, 1965
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Copyright 1965. 255 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Books Abridged, Inc., New York, 1955
Anbieter: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Zustand: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Consumer's Union Pub. 1965 tp & verso, Boston, 1965
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT; LIGHT BLUE SPINE & COVER TITLES ON LIGHT YELLOW PAPER COVERS.BACK COVER HAS 1X1" PHOTO AUTHOR & BIOG. ; 255ps pages; Consumer Union Report. Narcotics, Hallucinogens, Alcohol etc. Index Popular title.
Verlag: Books Abridged, Inc., NY, 1955
Anbieter: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
EUR 23,92
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket show wear with tears at top of spine and chipping all around, corners bumped; the book is clean and tight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kingdom Knight Productions, 2014
ISBN 10: 0985745118 ISBN 13: 9780985745110
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. Masters, Joshua J. (illustrator). 114 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.26 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Verlag: Aufbau Verlag, Berlin, 1969
Anbieter: Bücherpanorama am Johannisbad, Zwickau, Deutschland
Leinen. Zustand: Gut. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Zufriedenstellender Schutzumsc. S. 472. Schutzumschlag eingerissen.
Verlag: Consumers Union, 1965
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1965. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has moderate edge wear with noticeable creasing and chipping. Moderate markings. Lettering is clear.
Verlag: Little Brown, 1971
Anbieter: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. First edition. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket, spine lightly sunned. Physicist Arthur Herschman's copy with his small discreet stamp at top corner of endpaper. An unusual narrative device reflecting the function of the title: a cloud chamber is a detection device, a particle detector used for visualizing the passage of ionizing radiation. It played a prominent role in experimental particle physics from the 1920s to the 1950s, until the advent of the bubble chamber.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair to Good. Unmarked, Clean And Solid Copy. Dust Jacket Missing Pieces Along The Edges, Largest Being About One Inch On Top Of Spine, 3 Inch Cut On Bottom Front Edge Of Spine, Not Price Clipped And Now In A Protective Mylar Jacket. Black Covers With Red Arrow Pointing Down Same As Dj.
Verlag: A Consumers Union Publication, N. Y., 1965
Anbieter: Ghost River Rare and Used Books, Cremona, AB, Kanada
Zustand: Fair-good. N. Y.: A Consumers Union Publication, 1965. 254 pages includes index. A Moral Reader in Three Parts. Cover has some edge rubbing, a small chip from top front corner, a few crinkles. Former owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked. Trade Fair-good.
Verlag: Little Brown, Boston, MA, USA, 1971
Anbieter: Stuart W. Wells III, Norwalk, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good Plus. Joan Brady (illustrator). First Edition. Dustjacket has some light wear and is reinforced on the inside by modern tape.
Verlag: Aufbau-Verlag, Berlin, 1959
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Dr. Uwe Hanisch, Langenweißbach, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Ganzleinen. Zustand: guter Buchzustand. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Kein Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. 472 Seiten. Grauer Ganzleineneinband.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cassell & Co, 1955
Anbieter: Book Bar Wales, Wrexham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. 1st UK ed HB in full black cloth binding with gilt spine title and no inscriptions. Some foxing to prelims and unclipped DJ has a bit of shelfwear and a few small chips/tears. Binding tight. 406pp. incl compliments slip from the publisher.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Berlin, Weimar. Aufbau 1964.,, 1964
Anbieter: Eike Georg-Grabe, Kassel, Deutschland
473 S. OLeinen, guter Zustand, OU stark berieben u. Gbrsp. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CASSELL & CO LTD., LONDON, 1955
Anbieter: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. THE DUST JACKET HAS SIGNS OF WEAR AT THE EDGES BUT THE ILLUSTRATION & TEXT ARE CLEAR. THE BOARDS & SPINE ARE SLIGHTLY BUMPED & RUBBED BUT THE GILT LETTERING IS BRIGHT. THERE IS VERY LIGHT FOXING ALONG THE PAGE EDGES BUT THEY ARE CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Verlag: Little, Boston, Toronto, 1971
Anbieter: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, USA
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
Erstausgabe
Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First edition. Reginald 15840. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#41735).
Verlag: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1971
Anbieter: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Quarter Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Brady, Joan (illustrator). First Edition, First Printing. The book is fine in a very good dust jacket with edge wear and three tiny closed tears at extremities.
Verlag: Aufbau, Berlin 1959,, 1959
Anbieter: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Deutschland
HC. Zustand: Gut. Oln.473s,., in gutem Zustand, [LSC16,4b] Deu 700g.