Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Indian Tribal Series, Phoenix, 1973
Anbieter: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, USA
Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Limited Edition. Limited Edition of 15,000 numbered copies, signed by the tribal chairman, Claude A. Cox. 104 pages, with illustrations. Signed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Indian Tribal Series, Phoenix, AZ, 1973
Anbieter: Paperback Recycler, Benson, AZ, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 104 pp. Dark blue paper wraps with silver lettering. Illustrated with color and B&W photos and maps. Edition limited to 15,000 copies, this is number 5778. Signed on the Limitation Page by Creek Nation Principal Chief Claude A. Cox. Binding tight, text clean, spine square.
Paperback. Ink markings throughout. Wrappers are edge worn, creased and curled. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 318 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oklahoma University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0941498077 ISBN 13: 9780941498074
Anbieter: Bartlesville Public Library, Bartlesville, OK, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 2nd Edition. Soft cover bound book in good condition with creasing and rubbing wear to the cover. Contents are in very good condition. Contains a fold-out map of Chisholm and Great Western Trails.
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1980
Anbieter: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, 2nd printing. Hard cover 8vo in red cloth w/black and white spine titles. Fine and unmarked book in About Fine rubbed DJ. 294pp inc. Notes, Bibliography, Index; well-illustrated in photos, frontis. Book.
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979
Anbieter: Pastor Bob's General Store, Iowa Park, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. no dust jacket.
Verlag: Davis Publications, NY, 1979
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Wraps. Zustand: Very Good. 1st printing, 1979. Digest-sized. Edited by Eleanor Sullivan. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Fourth of July Picnic" by Rex Stout; "The Fall of a Coin" by Ruth Rendell; "B as in Bribe" by Lawrence Treat; "The Breaking Point" by Miriam Sharman; "The Scrabble Clue" by Francis M. Nevins, Jr.; "The Big Bunco' by William Bakier; "Miss Phipps on the telephone" by Phyllis Bentley; "Walking Hubert Down" by John Pierce; "Gideon and the Innocent Shoplifter" by J. J. Marric; "The Lost Heir" by Lillian De La Torre; "Undue Influence" by E. X. Ferrars; "Miss Ferguson Versus JM" by Gerald Tomlinson; "The Most Tattooed Man in the World" by Janet Green; "The Intricate Pattern" by Donald Olson; "The Scene of the Crime" by Ellen Arthur; "A Matter of Disturbing Indidents" by Michael Innes; "Kirinyaga" by Joe Gores; "Mr. Strang and the Cat Lady" by William Brittain; "Return of the Hero" by Michael Gilbert; "Captain Leopold and the Ghost-Killer" by Edward D. Hocj; "The Adventure of Abraham Lincoln's Clue" by Ellery Queen. Creasing; corner bumps and wear; mild tanning. Magazine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Texas Tech University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1682832996 ISBN 13: 9781682832998
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Texas A and M University Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 1682832996 ISBN 13: 9781682832998
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,55
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Republished fifty years after its initial release, Fifty Years of Service has gone beyond the political and organizational focus that often dominates histories of institutions. The central theme of this volume is the close working relationship between the College of Agricultural Sciences at Texas Tech University and its grassroots constituency, the men and movements responsible for the realization of the vast potential of West Texas agriculture. The coordination and cooperation between the college and the interests of West Texans are traced through its first half-century, which spanned the cotton boom of the early years, the development of the super feedlots of the 1960s, and the expanding research efforts that will continue to help provide not only West Texas but other parts of the world with vital technology. In relating the development of the College of Agricultural Sciences and, necessarily, of Texas Tech University, Green provides the reader with a rich supply of absorbing and candid detail. The struggle of West Texans for their own center of higher education was long and hard, and the period of the Depression presented hardships and challenged the wills of those who staunchly defended the institution and its growth. The honest accounts of conflict lend particular insights into the character of the rapidly growing university, and the book as a whole is largely a narrative of human nature, citing anecdotes, letters, and newspaper reports that provide the volume with an unmistakable West Texas flavor.
Verlag: Indian Tribal Series, 1973
Anbieter: born again books, Henderson, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. New dark blue inbossed thick paper binding,number 9468 of a limited edition of 15,000,Please ask about our discount on the purchase of more than 1 of our 20 Indian Tribal Series titles,signed by the chairman of the tribe,100% reund,T1265.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Dial Press - Davis Publications, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0803723008 ISBN 13: 9780803723009
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. First Edition. 284 pp. Brown boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a small chip and short crease on the upper right of the rear panel; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Fourth of July Picnic by Rex Stout; The Fall of a Coin by Ruth Rendell; B As in Bribe by Lawrence Treat; The Breaking Point Miriam Sharman; The Scrabble Clue by Francis M. Nevins Jr; The Big Bunco by William Bankier; Miss Phipps on the Telephone by Phyllis Bentley; Walking Hubert Down by John Pierce; Gideon and the Innocent Shoplifter by J. J. Marric; The Lost Heir by Lillian de la Torre; Undue Influence by E. X. Ferrars; Miss Ferguson Versus JM by Gerald Tomlinson; The Most Tattooed Man in the World by Janet Green; The Intricate Pattern by Donald Olson; The Scene of the Crime by Ellen Arthur; A Matter of Disturbing Incidents by Michael Innes; Kirinyaga by Joe Gores; Mr Strang and the Cat Lady by William Brittain; Return of the Hero by Michael Gilbert; Captain Leopold and the Ghost Killer by Edward D. Hoch; and The Adventure of Abraham Lincloln's Clue by Ellery Queen. Size: 8vo. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Texas Tech University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1682832996 ISBN 13: 9781682832998
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Texas Tech University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1682832996 ISBN 13: 9781682832998
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,00
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Texas Tech University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1682832996 ISBN 13: 9781682832998
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1973
Anbieter: Faith In Print, Cumming, GA, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. good copy of the 1973 paperback. some very light rubbing on covers. pages clean and unmarked. 295 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oklahoma University Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1983
ISBN 10: 0941498077 ISBN 13: 9780941498074
Anbieter: K. L. Givens Books, Bella Vista, AR, USA
Paperback. Zustand: VG-. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Red trade size paperback with illustration of cattle herd on the cover. Book has light edge wear with a shallow crease on the front cover with a clean, tight and unmarked interior. Book encompasses the wild west with rangy longhorns, bowlegged cowboys and stocky mustangs are included in this Oklahoma book. 134 pages including the Index with many black and white photos. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oklahoma Heritage Association / University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806115297 ISBN 13: 9780806115290
Anbieter: About Books, Henderson, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Rust color cloth. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Jacket not priced or clipped. First Edition (so stated). Norman: Oklahoma Heritage Association / University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. Fine condition in bright, shiny Very Good+ Dust Jacket. No chips. No fading. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Pages are fresh and crisp. Copiously illustrated with 3 maps and 68 photos. Chapter notes. Bibliography. Index. From the Dust Jacket: "In the history of the tristate Panhandle region -- the three corners of Oklahoma, Texas, and Kansas -- the saga of Hitch and his ranch is also the story of the social, cultural, and economic fortunes of the region." Volume 7 in the Oklahoma Trackmaker Series, edited by Odie B. Faulk. Keywords: Ranch Life in Texas County, OK. First Edition (so stated). Hardcover. Rust color cloth/Jacket not priced or clipped. 8vo. xvii, 294pp. .
Verlag: Warner-Pathe, 1934
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Fotografie
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. ET-207. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Verlag: Warner-Pathe, 1934
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Fotografie
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. ET-137. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Verlag: Warner-Pathe, 1934
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Fotografie
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. ET-137. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Indian Tribal Series, United Kingdom, 1973
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. paperback, card covers faded in part, limited edition of 15,00 copies of which this is numbered 8596 and is signed by the tribal chief, Claude A Cox, illustrated, text clean and unmarked, 100pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Texas A & M University Press, College Station, 2025
ISBN 10: 1682832996 ISBN 13: 9781682832998
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Republished fifty years after its initial release, Fifty Years of Service has gone beyond the political and organizational focus that often dominates histories of institutions. The central theme of this volume is the close working relationship between the College of Agricultural Sciences at Texas Tech University and its grassroots constituency, the men and movements responsible for the realization of the vast potential of West Texas agriculture. The coordination and cooperation between the college and the interests of West Texans are traced through its first half-century, which spanned the cotton boom of the early years, the development of the super feedlots of the 1960s, and the expanding research efforts that will continue to help provide not only West Texas but other parts of the world with vital technology. In relating the development of the College of Agricultural Sciences and, necessarily, of Texas Tech University, Green provides the reader with a rich supply of absorbing and candid detail. The struggle of West Texans for their own center of higher education was long and hard, and the period of the Depression presented hardships and challenged the wills of those who staunchly defended the institution and its growth. The honest accounts of conflict lend particular insights into the character of the rapidly growing university, and the book as a whole is largely a narrative of human nature, citing anecdotes, letters, and newspaper reports that provide the volume with an unmistakable West Texas flavor. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Verlag: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1943
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1943. No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Gilt lettering is darkened.
Verlag: Indian Tribal Series, Phoenix, AZ, 1973
Anbieter: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Used. Perfect bound in heavy textured blue paper wraps. 104 pages. Book is No 3543 of a limited edition of 15,000 copies. Signed on the commemoration page by Claude A Cox, Creek nation principle chief at that time. There is a colored frontis of Mr. Cox. Pages are clean. A history of the Creek nation before and after their removal to Oklahoma.
Verlag: Warner-Pathe, 1934
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Fotografie
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. ET-13. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Richard Clay and Co. Ltd., Bungay, UK., 1963
Anbieter: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlue Cloth. Zustand: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Pictorial Illustrations Throughout. E. Brooks. Charles Gorham. Donald Green. Freda Nichols. Hazel Pope. (illustrator). Third Edition. New and completely revised edition. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Texas A & M University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1682832996 ISBN 13: 9781682832998
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,97
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 6.09x0.53x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Texas Tech University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1682832996 ISBN 13: 9781682832998
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,30
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, US, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806146737 ISBN 13: 9780806146737
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Reissue ed. In the history of the tristate Panhandle region - the three corners of Oklahoma, Texas, and Kansas - the saga of Henry C. Hitch and his ranch is also the story of the social, cultural, and economic fortunes of the region.Late in the nineteenth century James Kerrick Hitch left his home in Tennessee for the High Plains and fortune. After ten years spent working as a cowboy, he rode in to the Coldwater Creek region of No Man's Land, the fertile subirrigated valley that was to be his Promised Land. It was Henry Charles Hitch, James's son, who was to turn the valley and its uplands into an empire - raising cattle, borrowing money, going broke several times, then flourishing. Henry's genius and hard work paid off, and in time the family owned 30,000 acres of land in three states.After building their cattle empire, the Hitches moved into farming. By 1930 they had become the largest wheat producer in Oklahoma. After World War II they drilled irrigation wells and by the 1950s they had one of the first large feedlots in the region. Always willing to adopt new technology, the Henry C. Hitch Ranch became an agribusiness empire.This book is economic history - and more: it is also the absorbing story of a pioneer family. Today, Hitch Enterprises is owned and operated by the Hitch Family of Guymon, Oklahoma - the fifth generation of a family that made indelible tracks across the Panhandle.