Falkner thomas m (44 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,99
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USAMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,48
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good; some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 11,87
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Molly's Brook Books, Conway, MA, USAMolly's Brook Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,97 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing. VG+/VG+. Minor pushing to spine ends and light dusting to top edge of text block. No writing, no underlining, and no highlighting. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear. Not ex-library.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 6,03
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 1996. paperback. . Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, KanadaAncient World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Oklahoma Series In Classical Culture; 6 X 1 X 9 inches; 342 pages.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 6,19
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 1996. paperback. . Not a first edition copy. . . .

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, USABingo Books 2
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 12,46
EUR 5,43 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback book and dust jacket in very good condition.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, U.S.A. 1995
- Softcover
Anbieter: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, USAMurphy-Brookfield Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,80
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ilcampo, Richmond, CA, USAilcampo
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,66
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Old Age in Greek and Latin Literature (SUNY series in Classical Studies); Thomas M. Falkner; Judith de Luce, editors; SUNY Press; Albany, NY 1989; Softcover, 260 pages; Condition: clean, unmarked; binding remains tight and square; a Very Good copy; ships from California, USA.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: State University of New York Press, Albany, NY 1989
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, USANelsons Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 20,03
EUR 5,78 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade paperback. Zustand: Very good. First edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Unspecified. Suny Classical Studies. Audience: General/trade. very good plus, some light shelf wear, no markings, first edition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USABooksRun
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,03
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. 9780806127750 1995
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes KönigreichRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11,34
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. xxi + 342 (no inscriptions).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 29,83
EUR 15,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780847697335.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 29,83
EUR 15,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780847697335.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,83
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 384pp hardback, black boards gilt, frontispiece portrait in colour, , few marks to ffep, else very good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,94
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Originally published in 1774, this is a first-hand account of the geography, customs and language of Patagonia and its peoples. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Latin American Studies. Num Pages: 160 pages, 2 maps. BIC Classification: 1KLSA; 3JF; HBJK; HBLL; HBTP; WTLC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational…. Dimension: 245 x 171 x 9. Weight in Grams: 274. . 2012. Paperback. . . . .

CONTEXTUALIZING CLASSICS Ideology, Performance, Dialogue. Essays in Honor of John J. Peradotto
Falkner, Thomas M. & Nancy Felson & David Konstan & Carolyn Dewald & Caroline Eades & Simon Goldhill & Natalie Boymel Kampen & Marilyn A. Katz & Rachel Kitzinger & Françoise Létoublon & Martha A. Malamud & Mitchell Miller & Gregory Nagy &
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, KanadaAncient World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Underlining in pencil to a few pages. ; Greek Studies: Interdisciplinary Approaches; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 46,75
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Originally published in 1774, this is a first-hand account of the geography, customs and language of Patagonia and its peoples. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Latin American Studies. Num Pages: 160 pages, 2 maps. BIC Classification: 1KLSA; 3JF; HBJK; HBLL; HBTP; WTLC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational…. Dimension: 245 x 171 x 9. Weight in Grams: 274. . 2012. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,32
EUR 17,94 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, , FrankreichAmmareal
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 56,99
EUR 16,50 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 69,84
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers. 17.11.1999. 1999
- Softcover
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 48,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Gut. IX, 359 Seiten / p. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - 2 Anstreichungen,… ansonsten altersgemäß sehr guter Zustand / 2 annotations otherwise impeccable condition - Contents -- Ideology -- Theorizing Athenian Imperialism and the Athenian State -- Peter W. Rose -- Women and Democracy in Ancient Greece -- Marilyn A. Katz -- Utopia and Myth in Aristophanes' Ecclesiazousae -- Froma I. Zeitlin -- Body/Politics: Is There a History of Reading? -- Simon Goldhill -- Performance -- Homer and Plato at the Panathenaia: Synchronic and Diachronic Perspectives -- Gregory Nagy -- Sicilian Folktales, Cognitive Psychology, and Oral Theory -- Joseph Russo -- Madness Visible: Tragic Ideology and Poetic Authority in Sophocles' Ajax -- Thomas M. Falkner -- -- Dialogue -- Sophoklean Dialogues -- Rachel Kitzinger -- The Figured Stage: Focalizing the Initial Narratives of Herodotus and Thucydides -- Carolyn Dewald -- Platonic Mimesis -- Mitchell Miller -- Contextualizing Classics -- Gender Studies -- Natalie Boymel Kampen -- Cultural Studies and Classics: Contrasts and Opportunities -- Seth L. Schein -- From Film Analysis to Oral-Formulaic Theory: -- The Case of the Yellow Oilskins -- Caroline Eades and Françoise Létoublon -- Mass Market Romans -- Martha A. Malamud -- Arethusa and the Politics of Criticism -- David Konstan -- Afterrword: Trofós 8é kýmatos neospórou: -- Reflections on Editorship -- John J. Peradotto. ISBN 9780847697335 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 495 15,0 x 2,1 x 22,8 cm, Broschiert / Paperback.

Contextualizing Classics: Ideology, Performance, Dialogue (Greek Studies: Interdisciplinary Approaches)
Falkner, Thomas M. [Editor]; Felson, Nancy [Editor]; Konstan, David [Editor]; Dewald, Carolyn [Contributor]; Eades, Caroline [Contributor]; Goldhill, Simon [Contributor]; Kampen, Natalie Boymel [Contributor]; Katz, Marilyn A. [Contributor]; Kitzinger, Rachel [Contributor]; Létoublon, Françoise [Contributor]; Malamud, Martha A. [Contributor]; Miller, Mitchell [Contributor]; Nagy, Gregory [Contributor]; Peradotto, John J. [Contributor]; Rose, Peter W. [Contributor]; Russo, Joseph [Contributor]; Schein, Seth L. [Contributor]; Segal, Charles P. [Contributor]; Zeitlin, Froma I. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 88,57
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 91,16
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 114,75
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. This collection of original essays examines innovations in both the theory and practice of classical philology. The chapters address interdisciplinary methods in a variety of ways. Some apply theoretical insights derived from other disciplines, such as folklore studies, performance theory, feminist criti…cism, and the like, to classical texts. Others examine the relationships between classics and cultural studies, popular literature, film, art history, and other related disciplines. Others, again, look to the evolution of theoretical methods within the discipline of classics. Taken together, the essays offer a spectrum of new approaches in the classics and their place within the profession.

Verlag: Albany, N.Y. : State University of New York Press 1989
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 65,05
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine copy in the original illustrated, paper-covered boards. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description : xv, 260 pages ; 24 cm. Subjects : Ancient. Classical literature History and criticism. Old age in literature. Old age Greece. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 141,29
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 359 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 172,81
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. These essays examine innovations in both the theory and practice of classical philosophy. The chapters address interdisciplinary methods in a variety of ways. Editor(s): Falkner, Thomas M.; Felson, Nancy; Konstan, David. Series: Greek Studies: Interdisciplinary Approaches. Num Pages: 384 pages. BIC Classification:…HPCA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 228 x 150 x 20. Weight in Grams: 499. . 1999. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.