Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1938
Anbieter: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover, 432 pages, in Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. Previous owners name first page. Covers are stained and worn. Shelf wear. No Dust Jacket . Books shipped in the USA packed in a sturdy box. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Payment may be made by Paypal.
Zustand: Good. Third printing, 505 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Zustand: Good. Fourth printing, 411 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Verlag: The Ronald Press Company, 1938
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Cover and edges shows light shelf wear. Former owner's name inside front cover. Pages are clean and intact.
Verlag: The Ronald Press Company, 1940
Anbieter: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Second Printing. Very Good Condition. No dust jacket. Some light wear to the edges of the boards. Binding is nice and tight. No marks on the text block. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper and the paste down. Second Printing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0080137466.
Anbieter: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. This is a fine hardcover first edition copy in black faux leather binding with bright gold lettering in a mylar protected DJ, black spine. Strain guage guru C.C. Perry's copy with his signature on the front flyleaf.
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1948
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1948. 505 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Vol. 2. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean.
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Good. 469 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Anbieter: Abyssbooks, Crestone, CO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Solid and clean save for previous owner's name inked to inside front cover in good edge worn jacket. Spine is cocked. NOT x-lib.
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1941
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1941. 411 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Vol. 1. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.
Verlag: The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1938
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardback. 1st Edition. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. DJ rubbed at edges and spine and edges age-toned. Faint tape stains to free endpapers. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Black & white illustrations. 432 pages. Contents include: Stress and Strain; Two-Dimensional Stress Analysis; Thin Cylinders and Riveted Joints; Shears and Bending Moments; Stresses in Homogenous Beams; Stresses in Non-Homogenous Beams; The General Case of Bending and Short Columns (Eccentric Loads); Torsion; Deflection of Beams; The Three-Moment Equation, Conjugate Beams, Moment Distribution; Columns Curved Beams and Hooks; Strain Energy, Impact Stresses; Elements of Photo elasticity, Stress Concentrations; Failure of Materials. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 505 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 411 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Pergamon Press, Oxford 1969. xxii, 469 pp. Publisher's cloth. Bookplate. Fine condition.