Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,65
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Helen Boomsma of babyboomerbooks, Cape Douglas, SA, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. 1st ed. hardback book in very good condition, not ex-library, with dust jacket in good condition. There is a small name at top of first page, clean white pages, tight binding and clean ochre board covers. The unclipped dust jacket has slightest chipping at top of spine and faded spine. The enigma of Mount Gambier - gentleman jockey, writer of horsey ballads and sketches, poet and dare-devil.
Anbieter: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 217 pages. Lightly spot stained front edge and front fly leaf. Plastic wrapper.
Verlag: Bath, Bath University Press, 1969, 1969
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. 1st edn. HB. Cloth. DW. G+/G-. Slight stains on front cover, owner's ink inscription on ffep, dw chipped, torn, bottom lh corner of front missing. Book.
EUR 10,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 12,24
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thomas Nelson And Sons P/L, South Melbourne, 1979
ISBN 10: 0170057690 ISBN 13: 9780170057691
Anbieter: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
Pictorial Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 214 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Wittiest And Most Comprehensively Paper In Australia In 1970s.
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 14x22cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine slightly sunned and now protected in our clear archival purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 217 pages. An authorative and entertaining biography of this Australian poet against the background of the colonial society in which he lived.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Collins/Australian Conservation Foundation, Sydney/Melbourne, 1983
ISBN 10: 0858020637 ISBN 13: 9780858020634
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Hardback. Zustand: Near Fine. Reprint. Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. Excellent copy. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 303 pages. Organised by State.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Premier's Department, Melbourne, 1976
Anbieter: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
Stapled Wrapper. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. An appraisal after 100 years of his birth, With Centenary Celebrations Programme: 51 pages. illustrated. Slight chipped at spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Australian Conservation Foundation, Fitzroy, VIC, Australia * * * * *, 1981
ISBN 10: 0858020637 ISBN 13: 9780858020634
Anbieter: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. B00k: Fine/As New/ 1981 (illustrator). B00k: Fine/As New/ $38.90O 0858020637 HUTTON, Geoffrey AUSTRALIA`s NATURAL HERITAGE Australian Conservation Foundation Fitzroy, VIC, Australia 1981 Tall Wide D/J + H/C. Pictorial Light To Dark Spine With Title In Red Letters, Dust Jacket: Fine/As New/. Large Hard Cover B00k: Fine/As New/, Slightest Of Shelf Ware On The Bottom Of The BooK, Due To Size And Weight, 4 Pound, 9 Ounce Book. Being Stored On A Bookshelf. This BooK Is Hard To Find, Will Make An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE. = World Wide Shipping = AVAILABLE =.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0399147373 ISBN 13: 9780399147371
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. xix, 522 pp. LCC: 00-053358 Very good condition; previous owner's name on inside of front cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Melbourne University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0522847080 ISBN 13: 9780522847086
Anbieter: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australien
Secondhand, Paperback. [Author], [Publisher]. NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.Author: Geoffrey Hutton Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 220 Biography of Adam Lindsay Gordon, Australia's 'National Poet', examines the life of the man and the myths surrounding him. Scottish aristocrat, rebellious youth, expert horseman, club-man, MP and poet-beneath the image of rake and hell-raiser, Adam Lindsay Gordon remained a conservative, frustrated with his failure to achieve the success he had expected from life. He finished his passionate life as dramatically as he had lived it, in a mixture of glory and outrage. A flawed hero, he was acclaimed as Australia's National Poet in 1933.;;Geoffrey Hutton examines this tragic and romantic character as a man, and a poet against his culture and his times and the process of his later apotheosis. ;;'He wrote imperfectly in Australia those poems that in England he might have made perfect.'-Oscar Wilde. Secondhand, Paperback.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Macmillan Company, Melbourne., 1983
ISBN 10: 0333356233 ISBN 13: 9780333356234
Anbieter: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Revised Edition. xv+354 pages. Illustrated. Slight foxing end papers and inside of dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Macmillan Co Of Australia P/L, Melbourne, 1983
ISBN 10: 0333356233 ISBN 13: 9780333356234
Anbieter: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australien
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Reprint. 354 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. More Than A History Of A Bank.It Is A Story That Reflects The Uncertainties Of Australia's Colonial Past, The Wealth Of Its Present, And Hints A The Possibiities Of Its Future.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Melbourne University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0522847080 ISBN 13: 9780522847086
Anbieter: solisjbooks, Port Kembla, NSW, Australien
Soft cover. Zustand: Good.
Verlag: Australia: Sun Books
Anbieter: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbIllus Cover, Good condition, 164pp, B&W Photos, Bookplate.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1978, 1978
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered orange cloth (light spotting on top edge - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (VG, not price clipped). Pp. 217 (no inscriptions).
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 214 pages. Illustrated. Scan available.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition, first printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. DJ has light edge wear with scuffing and smudging as well as tearing. Boards have light shelf rubbing with scuffing and smudging as well as bumping. Binding is sound. Endpages have light age-toning and smudging. Page edges have light smudging and scuffing. Interior pages are unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Melbourne, MUP 1988., 1988
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
217pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper, backstrip lightly faded, A very good copy. . First edition.
Anbieter: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Geoffrey Blainey and Geoffrey Hutton have written more than a history of a bank. It is a story that reflects the uncertainties of Australia's colonial past, the wealth of its present, and hints at the possibilities of its future. The book is very good condition EXCEPT for a little shelf rubbing at the top and bottom and the jacket is in very nice condition EXCEPT for minor creasing at the top front.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thomas Nelson, Melbourne, Victoria, 1979
Anbieter: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. pp.x+214. 26cm. Double-column. Numerous black and white illustrations. Illustrated end papers. Hard covers. Good clean copy. ('The Age. One of the World's great newspapers'. It says so!).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tavistock Publications in association with Bath University Press, (London), 1972
ISBN 10: 0422753300 ISBN 13: 9780422753302
Anbieter: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
Softcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 2nd ed. vii, 180 p., 2nd ed.
Verlag: Collins, 1983
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 303 pages.
Large Paper Back. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Owner's name stamp at front. A straight, firm clean copy. Includes Age news clipping, suppliment, December 1988, and a complete Facsimile of The Age, dated, October 17, 1854. Size: 11 X 8 1/2".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Australian Conservation Foundation 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0858020637 ISBN 13: 9780858020634
Anbieter: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, Australien
Zustand: Very Good. 4to. hardcover. 304pp. colour & b/w illus. Very good, owner's inscription on half-title. / Very good d/w.