Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Unknown. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Museum of New Mexico Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 089013653X ISBN 13: 9780890136539
Anbieter: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. This book is in good condition only; study or reading copy only. The book has some shelfwear, cover creasing; delamination to wraps, so not a collectible copy. Inside pages have no writing. ; 12 X 0.7 X 8.9 inches; 160 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, 1994
ISBN 10: 3540198733 ISBN 13: 9783540198734
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Softcover. Zustand: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Edition 1994. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1994. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 10,56
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 312 pages. 8.35x5.28x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Wales Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0708310176 ISBN 13: 9780708310175
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0708310176.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Museum of New Mexico Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 089013653X ISBN 13: 9780890136539
Anbieter: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, USA
Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st printing indicated on the copyright page. Fine with no wear or markigns other than the ink signature of the author with just his name autographing the title page: "Geraint Smith.". Signed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wales Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0708310176 ISBN 13: 9780708310175
Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Hbk, vi, 201 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. A clean unmarked copy in fine condition, dust wrapper also in fine condition. Cyflwr fel newydd. Contents : Ieuan Gwynedd Jones / Glanmor Williams -- Victoria and Victorian Wales / John Davies -- Irish immigration and the Catholic "Welsh District," 1840-1850 / Paul O'Leary -- Iaith y Nefoedd mewn Cymdeithas Ddiwydiannol / Sian Rhiannon Williams -- Ritualism, railwaymen and the poor / Christopher B. Turner -- Voices from the void / Russell Davies -- Tom Ellis versus Lloyd George / Kenneth O. Morgan -- Amateurs and professionals in the cultures of Wales / Peter Stead -- A tidal wave of impatience / Neil Evans -- The rise of labour / Deian Hopkin -- A bibliography of the writings of Ieuan Gwynedd Jones, 1958-1987 / Philip Henry Jones. [Social history - Political history - Industrial history - Wales 1840-1922] q1252 / m13274.
Verlag: Open University Press, Buckingham, United Kingdom, 1998
ISBN 10: 0335191134 ISBN 13: 9780335191130
Anbieter: Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, ON, Kanada
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good with no dust jacket. 194 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A practical guide to the community profiling process showing how to gather, analyse and present information. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wales Press, Cardiff, 1988
ISBN 10: 0708310176 ISBN 13: 9780708310175
Anbieter: A.G.Colven (Books), LLANDYSUL, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Essays in Honour of Ieuan Gwynedd Jones, signed by him on title page with inscription - 'For Duncan with my very best wishes Ieuan'. VG in VG unclipped D/J that is lightly sunned to spine and edges. Please contact me direct for more information and accurate shipping costs.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 56,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 160 pages. 12.00x9.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,61
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: University of Wales, 1988
ISBN 10: 0708310176 ISBN 13: 9780708310175
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 30,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. 1st 1988. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. 11 Essays in Honour of Ieuan Gwynedd Jones. B/w photos. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Zustand: New. pp. 186.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wales Press, Cardiff, 1988
ISBN 10: 0708310176 ISBN 13: 9780708310175
Anbieter: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 53,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. First Edition. In glossy grey boards with bright gilt titles on spine. In an unclipped decorated dustjacket. The dustjacket has a couple of small chips to the corners and a few internal strengthening 'repairs' with archive tape, but is complete. The dustjacket is lettered in white on a red block to the spine and front cover and the pattern of little dragons all over shows some light fading in an 'L' shape to the front/back where a smaller 8vo sized book has obviously been sitting next to it on a shelf. The d/j spine is bright and clear. There is some VERY light 'bumping' to the head/tail of the spine o/w the covers are Fine. There is a former owner's name at the top of the front free endpaper. (xiv) + 201 pages, including a List of Subscribers at the end. Illustrated in b/w. Internally No Marks or foxing. The book is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. " This collection of historical Essays explores various themes of Politics and Society in Nineteenth Century Wales - Welsh Attitudes to Queen Victoria; Some Social Aspects of Catholicism; The Chapels and the Church; Cultural Developments and Social Problems; The contrasts between Lloyd-George and Tom Ellis; A Detailed Exploration of the Cardiff General Strike of 1911; and The Rise of the Labour Party in Llanelli. 11 Scholars have contributed to this volume presented to Ieuan Gwynedd Jones, the Eminent Welsh Historian." . One of the Articles in in WELSH - the rest is in English. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,59
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 184 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.42 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,08
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,37
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1935
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 47,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 48 pages. Professor J E Neale reviews C V Wedgwood's "Strafford" / H M Tomlinson reviews Monk Gibbon's "The Seals" / Geraint Goodwin "The Happy Valey" / Winifred Holtby reviews Elizabeth Cambridge's "Susan And Joanna" / Havelock Ellis reviews John Middleton's "Between Two Worlds" / Derek Verschoyle "A Note on Denis Johnston" / Bosworth Goldman "Travel as it Is" / Edward J O'Brien "Paul Engle" / Janet Adam Smith "Rocks of Hell" / H E Bates reviews Dora Birtles' "North-west by North" / George Blake reviews Eric linklater's "Ripeness is All" / Bernadette Murphy "The Glass Cage" / Paul Engle reviews Felix Salten's "Florian" / John brophy reviews Rebecca West's "The Harsh Voice" / E L Grant Watson reviews H E Bates' "The Poacher" / Ralph Bates reviews Reynold Bray's "Five Watersheds" / Rayner Heppenstall reviews Leo Walmsley's "Foreigners" / George Ellidge reviews J B Morton's "Stuff and Nonsense" / Eldon Rutter reviews Patrick mee's "Marine Gunner"/ Hamish Miles reviews Bernadette Murphy's "The Unwilling Player" - there photographs of authors; John Middleton Murry, Leo Walmsley, Erich Kastner, Canon Ernest Dimnet, Rebecca West and Bernadette Murphy. (BT#21).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol University Press 2021-12-13, 2021
ISBN 10: 1529214548 ISBN 13: 9781529214543
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 95,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1994
ISBN 10: 3540198733 ISBN 13: 9783540198734
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The research fields of 'artificial intelligence and music' and 'cognitive musicology' are relative newcomers to the many interdisciplinary groupings based around the centre of AI and cognitive science. They are concerned with the computational study and emulation of human behaviour with respect to music, in many aspects, and with varying degrees of emphasis on psychological plausibility. Recent publications have included work in such diverse areas as rhythm and pitch perception, performance, composition, and formal analysis. Music shares with language the property of giving access to human mental behaviour in a very direct way. As such, it has the potential to be a very useful domain for AI work. Furthermore, in the course of time, AI related work will surely throw light back onto some or all of the fields to which it is applied. Indeed, we are already beginning to feel the benefits of the application of AI techniques to music technology. It is not surprising, therefore, that one of the first areas interest for of musical AI study is that of music education. There are many ways in which an artificial intelligence or cognitive science approach to music education may be applied - for example, to automate tuition, to explain learning processes, to provide metaphors for human computer interaction, and so on. This collection of papers, which is intended to give an impression of both the breadth and depth of the field, originated from a workshop entitled 'Music Education: An Artificial Intelligence Approach'.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Music Education: An Artificial Intelligence Approach | Proceedings of a Workshop held as part of AI-ED 93, World Conference on Artificial Intelligence in Education, Edinburgh, Scotland, 25 August 1993 | Matt Smith (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | ix | Englisch | 1994 | Springer | EAN 9783540198734 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Verlag: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1935
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 59,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 44 pages. Havelock Ellis reviews Julian Huxley and A C Haddon's "We Europeans" / C Day Lewis reviews Arthur Calder-Marshall's "Dead Centre" / C V Wedgwood reviews M A Gibbs' "Buckingham: 1592-1628" / L A Pavey "Two Short Story Writers" / Two poems by Andrew Young - "The Stockdoves" and "Autumn" / Geraint Goodwin "Harvests of Experience" / Arthur Calder-Marshall reviews Godfrey Blunden's "No More Reality" / H A Manhood reviews Lancelot Peart's "South Country Fisherman" / H S Ede reviews Gerstle Mack's "Paul Cezanne" / Janet Adam smith "Far Apart" / John Hayward reviews Geoffrey Keynes and Brian Hill's "The Butler-Savage Letters" / "Jesus Manifest" an introduction by the Very Rev. W R Inge / 'Sigma' reviews Ernst von Salomon's "It Cannot be Stormed" / Derek Verschoyle "Hippo Neville" / Naomi Mitchison "Jew Boys of 1935" / L M King reviews Gerald Yorke's "China Changes" / D C Somervell reviews H du Coudray's "Metternich" / Barker Fairley reviews Anne Treneer's "Charles M Doughty: A Study of his Prose and Verse" / Ralph bates reviews John Peale Bishop's "Act of Darkness2 / G W M Dunn reviews John Heygate's "Motor Tramp" / John Bowle reviews Gerald heard's "The Source of Civilization" / Hamish Miles reviews Malcolm Cowley's "Exile's Return" (BT#21).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Springer Feb 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 3540198733 ISBN 13: 9783540198734
Anbieter: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -The research fields of 'artificial intelligence and music' and 'cognitive musicology' are relative newcomers to the many interdisciplinary groupings based around the centre of AI and cognitive science. They are concerned with the computational study and emulation of human behaviour with respect to music, in many aspects, and with varying degrees of emphasis on psychological plausibility. Recent publications have included work in such diverse areas as rhythm and pitch perception, performance, composition, and formal analysis. Music shares with language the property of giving access to human mental behaviour in a very direct way. As such, it has the potential to be a very useful domain for AI work. Furthermore, in the course of time, AI related work will surely throw light back onto some or all of the fields to which it is applied. Indeed, we are already beginning to feel the benefits of the application of AI techniques to music technology. It is not surprising, therefore, that one of the first areas interest for of musical AI study is that of music education. There are many ways in which an artificial intelligence or cognitive science approach to music education may be applied - for example, to automate tuition, to explain learning processes, to provide metaphors for human computer interaction, and so on. This collection of papers, which is intended to give an impression of both the breadth and depth of the field, originated from a workshop entitled 'Music Education: An Artificial Intelligence Approach'. 184 pp. Englisch.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 76,45
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand pp. 186 49:B&W 6.14 x 9.21 in or 234 x 156 mm (Royal 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 186.