Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521676398 ISBN 13: 9780521676397
Anbieter: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Zustand: good. Paperback Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521676398 ISBN 13: 9780521676397
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521676398 ISBN 13: 9780521676397
Anbieter: Scissortail, Oklahoma City, OK, USA
Zustand: good. This is a pre-loved book that shows moderate signs of wear from previous reading. You may notice creases, edge wear, or a cracked spine, but it remains in solid, readable condition.Please note:-May include library or rental stickers, stamps, or markings.-Supplemental materials e.g., CDs, access codes, inserts are not guaranteed.-Box sets may not come with the original outer box. If it does, the box will not be in perfect condition. -Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Your satisfaction is our top priority! If you have any questions or concerns about your order, please don't hesitate to reach out. Thank you for shopping with us and supporting small businessâ"happy reading!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521676398 ISBN 13: 9780521676397
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ethics & Public Policy Center, 1984
ISBN 10: 0896330877 ISBN 13: 9780896330870
Anbieter: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, USA
Zustand: Acceptable. paperback The item is fairly worn but still readable. Signs of wear include aesthetic issues such as scratches, worn covers, damaged binding. The item may have identifying markings on it or show other signs of previous use. May have page creases, creased spine, bent cover or markings inside. Packed with care, shipped promptly.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick NJ, 2001
ISBN 10: 1560004223 ISBN 13: 9781560004226
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USA
hardcover. Zustand: very good -. no jacket. second printing. 6 1/8 x 9 1/4" 204 pages. ex university library, spine label removed with rubbing there. stamped on inside front cover, pocket on inside rear cover, library sticker on last page and rear cover. also stamped discard.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521676398 ISBN 13: 9780521676397
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USA
paperback. Zustand: Fair. Pencil notes and highlighting scattered throughout. Still quite readable, and no other wear. Store stickers on back cover.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Oliviero Berni; (illustrator). First Thus. DAW Collector's Book 337. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Oliviero Berni. This anthology contains: SQ by Ursula K. le Guin; We Who Stole the Dream by James Tiptree Jr; Come to the party by Frank Herbert and F. M. Busby; The Persistence of Vision by John Varley; Creator by David Lake; Dance Band on the Titanic by Jack L. Chalker; Cassandra by C. J. Cherryh; In Alien Flesh by Gregor Benford; Scattershot by Greg Bear; and Carruthers' Last Stand by Dan Henderson. Book.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Binding firm, cover shiny, interior clean and unmarked. 188 pp. A nice, unread copy.
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hoover Institution Press, Stanford, 1989
ISBN 10: 0817988211 ISBN 13: 9780817988210
Anbieter: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, USA
1st Printing. xi, 188p., dj (Hoover Press publication, 382).
Anbieter: Open Books, Chicago, IL, USA
paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Contains some, or all, of the following: highlights, notes, and underlining. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Anbieter: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, USA
Zustand: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hoover Institution Press, Stanford, 1986
ISBN 10: 0817982914 ISBN 13: 9780817982911
Anbieter: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, USA
x, 263p., dj (United States foreign policy series. Hoover Press publication, 329).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press 10/8/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0804760349 ISBN 13: 9780804760348
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Marxism, Fascism, and Totalitarianism: Chapters in the Intellectual History of Radicalism. Book.
Anbieter: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, USA
Zustand: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hoover Institution Press, Stanford, CA, 1986
ISBN 10: 0817982914 ISBN 13: 9780817982911
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. 263 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Otherwise in Very Good condition. No noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: I.A.A.E.E. [International Association for the Advancement of Ethnology and Eugenics], New York, 1961
Anbieter: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Blue paper covered pamphlet. 11 pages. Offprint: article reprinted from volume 52, number4, January 1961 of The Eugenics Review. An esasy examining the historical. cultural, sociological, racial and religious underpinings of attitudes of exculsion and prejudice. No previous ownership marks. A very clean, square, fresh copy. Near fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hoover Institution Press,U.S., 1984
ISBN 10: 0817979212 ISBN 13: 9780817979218
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. A clean, tight copy. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Verlag: Bobbs-Merrill Reprint Series in Black Studies/SCIENCE AND SOCIETY, Vol. XXVII, No. 4, Fall, 1963, 1963
Anbieter: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Fine in stapled wraps. 18 pages. Scarce. Ships quickly.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hoover Institution Press,U.S., US, 1989
ISBN 10: 0817988211 ISBN 13: 9780817988210
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Hardback. Zustand: New. The author illustrates that an increased Soviet military presence should weaken U.S. security associations in East Asia by threatening the integrity of the sea-lanes that supply Northeast Asia with necessary raw materials and possibly lead to the eventual domination of the West Pacific by the Soviet Union.
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0804760349 ISBN 13: 9780804760348
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Random House NY (c1968), 1968
Anbieter: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, USA
Erstausgabe
xii. + 370pp. 8vo Blue cloth. First Printing so stated. Ex-library: VG+/VG+ dj.
Verlag: The International Association for the Advancement of Ethnology and Eugenics, Baltimore, 1961
Gregor's article (originally published in The Eugenics Review) on the innate human instinct to organize along racial lines with examples of segregation and subjugation throughout history. Gregor was a founding member of the IAAEE, a racialist organization that promoted eugenics and racial segregation through its journal, Mankind Quarterly, and other monographs. He taught at a number of universities before settling at UC Berkeley. Stapled, pale blue wrappers, 8 p. A fine copy.
Verlag: Westview Press, 1978
Anbieter: BMV Bookstores, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover with blue cloth-bound boards and silver detailing to cover and spine. No dust-jacket. No notes or highlights. Very minimal shelf-wear. Pages are clean and binding sound.