Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: James Nisbet & Co. Limited, 1898
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket, a mylar jacket has been added. The Very Good+ condition binding is red cloth over boards decorated with birds and fish in black, gilt lettering embossed, gilt illustration, gilt lettering and black design of anchors and birds on the spine. Light soiling to back panel. Name sticker on inside front cover. Rear cracked hinge. Profusely illustrated throughout. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The book measures 7.5" tall x 5.5" wide.
Verlag: Dodd. Mead and Co, 1877
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair.
Verlag: Wm. Isbister London 1883, 1883
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australien
leather Very Good small octavo xii + 342pp., frontis., b/w ills., With numerous illustrations. Prize-label to the front paste down, front board detached, tiny ownership inscription o/w VG.
Verlag: London, James Nisbet & Co. Limited 1904., 1904
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
xvi+360pp. 8vo. Original pictorial, gilt decorated cloth. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Foxing to endpapers. Prize plate on ffe. A very good copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: James Nisbet and Co Ltd, London, 1909
Anbieter: My Book Shop, Preston, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLeather Bound. Zustand: Good. This book was awarded as a prize in 1909 Xmas, see images.
Verlag: London ; Wm Isbister, 1880
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
1st edition in this form. All edges gilt. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, blind-bordered decorated cloth over beveled boards. Professionally re-cased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; The half hour library. Physical descriptionxiii, 357, [2] p. : ill. ; 18 cm.Publisher's advertisements on 2 p. at end. Audience; juvenile. Subjects; India - Description and travel - Juvenile literature. India - Social life and customs - Juvenile literature.Genre; Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: James Nisbet & Co., London, 1896
Anbieter: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 77,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. xii, 372pp, 32pp pub. cat. Numerous text and plate illus. throughout. Pub. brown cloth, gilt. Attractive floral patterned end-papers. Bound in the publishers blue cloth with a gilt illus. block of a ballopn in flight over a lake. Blacklined illus. background. A lovely copy of a late Victorian 'educational' book for children. A v. trifle rubbed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wm. Isbister, London
Leather. Zustand: Very Good. [Signed School Prize Binding]. Full polished calf, red morocco title label, gilt title and compartments, school logo and name gilt embossed on front and rear boards, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled, (8 x 5.5 inches). N.D. (no date, circa 1880). 354 pages, with numerous illustrations. "A detailed and comprehensive travel book on the people and sights of India for young readers. With chapters on Bombay, the Malabar coast, Madras, Calcutta, Delhi, the caves of Karli, and life among the Himalayas. Includes reference to customs, languages, ancient history, important temples, differences in religion, animal life, and much more." SIGNED BINDING (stamped "Relfe Brothers. Limited, London" lower verso front flyleaf). School prize plague on front pastedown. Shows some moderate general rubbing to exterior, interior is tight.
Verlag: London ; Wm Isbister, 1880
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
1st edition in this form. All edges gilt. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, blind-bordered decorated cloth over beveled boards. Professionally re-cased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; The half hour library. Physical descriptionxiii, 357, [2] p. : ill. ; 18 cm.Publisher's advertisements on 2 p. at end. Audience; juvenile. Subjects; India - Description and travel - Juvenile literature. India - Social life and customs - Juvenile literature.Genre; Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Verlag: London: James Nisbet & Co Limited, 1899
Anbieter: CHILTON BOOKS, SUDBURY, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbThe Half Hour Library of Travel, Nature and Science for Young Readers series. With numerous illustrations. Life Amid Snow and Ice. Travel to Iceland, Northern Russia, Greenland,Orkney, Shetland, Arctic Seas, Norway, and Sweden. Pp.xii/340/16(publisher's catalogue), numerous black & white illustrations throughout, brown foliate endpapers, occasional minor spotting. Teal cloth, gilt decorated title to front and spine, bleached discolouration to rear board. G+.
Verlag: George G. Harrap & Company 1905, London, 1924
Anbieter: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFull Leather. Zustand: Very Good. xiv, 376 pp. Full navy blue morocco with gilt school crest to board and gilt lettering and borders to spine; all edges gilt. Newcastle Royal Grammar School prize binding, with bookplate to front pastedown dated 1929. Spine slightly faded; endpapers foxed and occasional light spots throughout. Black & white illustrations throughout. 8vo. Prize Binding.
Verlag: George G. Harrap & Company 1905, London, 1924
Anbieter: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFull Leather. Zustand: Very Good. xiv, 376 pp. Full dark green morocco with gilt school crest to board and gilt lettering and borders to spine; all edges gilt. Newcastle Royal Grammar School prize binding, with bookplate to front pastedown dated 1927. Spine slightly faded; spotting to endpapers but generally internally clean. Black & white illustrations throughout. 8vo. Prize Binding.
Verlag: James Nisbet & Co,, London, 1897
Anbieter: Appleford Bookroom, Abingdon, OXON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFull-Leather. Zustand: Very Good. Many Illus. Engravings (illustrator). Early Edition. HB in red leather, spine restored. Crown, 340pp, with a nice collection of around 50 engravings. Aeg. Internally sound and unmarked. Short travel and nature articles on the scenic north, Russia, Shetland, Norway, Orkney, Greenland, Iceland, Baltic, Sweden, Arctic seas,etc. Size: Crown.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Der Papiersammler, Wetter, Deutschland
Nisbet, London 1898, ill., 337 S., ill.Oln mit Goldprägung, WaV, Einband leicht bestoßen, Seiten gebräunt (Englisch).
Adventures of sport and travel. Contents u.a.: In the Wilds of California (vith the Grizzly Bear). In the Woods of Canada (Beavers and Beaver Towns). In English Woods (with Birds and their Homes). In the Bush of South Africa (with Locusts and Wild Bees). In the Forest of the Gaboon (with the Gorilla). In the Woods of Maine (with Weasels, Ermines and Martens). XI. 308 S. with numerous Illustrations (Holzstiche). Nisbet & Co. London. 1905. Guter Zustand/Good condition. Leinen/Hardcover. Vorsatzblatt teilweise lose, Sprache: englisch/english.