Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Random House South Africa, 2013
ISBN 10: 1431700924 ISBN 13: 9781431700929
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,71
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 6,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 6,82
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 7,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Second impression. Light wear to boards. Content has toning. No DJ.
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 190 pp.
EUR 3,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. VG+. Very light wear Interior is clean. No writing or markings of any kind. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed with care in a box.
Anbieter: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition first printing hardback 221 pages Illustrated Cover colour a bit faded otherwise Very Good condition in Very Good unclipped dust jacket No inscriptions.
Anbieter: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh covers with gilt lettering on spine, tight binding, clean pages and end-papers . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0233974253. ISBN/EAN: 9780233974255. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 62013080082. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
EUR 3,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Secondhand. Light colour book covers have light shelf wear, some light marks and tanning.
Anbieter: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. APPEARS VERY LITTLE READ, Minimal wear to hard back book/dust jacket. D/j still has price corner.Pages are very clean, very bright and tight. No name or inscription.Stamp on reverse of title page. Right side of f.e.p. is missing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Greenwich Bookshop, London, 1969
ISBN 10: 0900293012 ISBN 13: 9780900293016
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. No dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by Sir Arthur Bryant. Cover drawings by John Bratby. A few marks and scores on boards and spine. Boards are a little tanned. Small dent on upper edge of rear board. Spine ends and lower front leading corner are bumped. Pages are slightly sunned. Contents are clear throughout. Binding is sound. AF. Used.
Verlag: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia, PA. USA, 1959
Anbieter: river break books, Fort benton, MT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Bill Hamilton (illustrator). 1st Edition. Blue clothbound without a dustjacket. Exterior is very clean and square, with a light bump at lower front corner. Interior is also v. clean, text and numerous illustrations are excellent. Prior owners name on fep. Highly useful for reading or display.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Jamaica Cultural Development Commission, Kingston, Jamaica, 1987
ISBN 10: 9766250146 ISBN 13: 9789766250140
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good Only. First Edition. (viii) 196 pp. Trade paperback format. Edge and corner wear with creasing and rubbing on the covers and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Delinquents by Arthur Scott; Less Than a Man by Hugh Martin; The Young Trumpeter by Ransford Smith; The Exister by Tessa Dow; The Long Distance Swimmer Who Ran by Noel D. Williams; Judah Come by Phoebe Chang; The Call of Soul by Michael Reckford; Pole by Dennis Scott; Journey to the Exterior by Charles W. Mills; See Dem Come by Hazel Campbell; Birthday Drive by Norma Hamilton; Moonrise by Charles W. Mills; The Man with the Red Shoes by Charles W. Mills; Child of Darkening Humour by Noel D. Williams; Love Orange by Olive Senior; A Bargain by Dorothy Bingham; Ascot by Olive Senior; The Art of Kite Flying by Michael Reckford; The Horse Doctor by Nova Gordon; In These Our Sunshine Years by Trevor Fearon; Maria by D. Maria Corwill; and Land of the Purple Evening by Diane Browne. Size: 8vo. Book.
EUR 5,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Very Good. No dust jacket. Some dust marks and shelf wear to boards. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st.ed. Dust jacket spine faded, with a little wear at foot. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw (with noticeable loss to front and rear cover), now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; Physical description. : xiv, 190 p, [16] p of plates : ill. , ports. ; 24 cm. NotesIncludes index. Bibliography: p181-182. SubjectBritish - Italy - Tuscany - Biography. British - Italy - Tuscany - History. Tuscany (Italy) - Biography. Tuscany (Italy) - History. Italy - Tuscany - Britons - 1372-1980. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London; Andre Deutsch, 1974,, 1974
ISBN 10: 0233965319 ISBN 13: 9780233965314
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 221pp, illustrated, owner's name on endpaper, edges browned, text clean and sound, cover edges rubbed and slightly bumped, Good / Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0233965319.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: HarperCollins Distribution Servi, 1982
ISBN 10: 0233974253 ISBN 13: 9780233974255
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 221 p., [20] p. of plates : ill., maps, ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Lawrence, D. H. (David Herbert) 1885-1930 Homes and haunts. British in Tuscany. British Italy Tuscany. Tuscany (Italy) Biography.Genre: Biography. Language: English. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; Physical description: xiv,190p, [16]p of plates : ill. , ports. ; 24cm. Subjects: British - Italy - Tuscany - Biography. Tuscany (Italy) - History. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: HarperCollins Distribution Servi, 1982
ISBN 10: 0233974253 ISBN 13: 9780233974255
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Photograph available on request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Random House South Africa, 2013
ISBN 10: 1431700924 ISBN 13: 9781431700929
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Random House South Africa, 2013
ISBN 10: 1431700924 ISBN 13: 9781431700929
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. 4to. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. 192 pp. Inscribed by the author on reverse front endpaper. Printed boards. Text is clean and unmarked with full color images throughout. Dust jacket is unclipped with minimal surface wear.
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Devon, Stanley (illustrator). Very large, heavy, squarish softcover, heavy glossy wrappers with photo of boats and buildings with hill in background in green, green-tinted photo of man and city on back wrapper, praise from British publications. 172 pages, profusely illustrated with photos. Very small surface tear at front right, light wear to bottom front edge, very slight wear to long spine left edge. Near Very Good.
London : Deutsch. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages; Physical description. : 221 p. , [20] p. Of plates : ill. , maps, ports ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 202-209. Includes index. Contents: How it all began -- Sir John Hawkwood and the mercenaries -- Antonio Bonvisi: Robert Dudley -- In search of Smollett at Livorno -- The grand tour and the Shelley circle -- Byron and his friends -- Walter Savage Landor -- Ouida -- The Brownings -- The Trollopes -- Queen Victoria -- D. H. Lawrence -- The Sitwells -- Henry Moore -- The floods of 1966. Illustrations include: Lawrence and Frieda in Italy -- Villa Mirenda -- The Lawrences' house at Lerici. Subject: Lawrence, D. H. (David Herbert), 1885-1930 - Homes and haunts. British - Italy - Tuscany - History. British in Tuscany. Tuscany (Italy) - Description and travel. Tuscany (Italy) - History. Tuscany (Italy) - Biography. Britons - italy - tuscany - biographies Britons - biographies. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No jacket. Light wear, tanning & marks to hardcover. Very lightly tanned & foxed textblock edge. Signatures on endpage. Content is in very good, clean condition.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Andre Deutsch edition. Shelfwear to cover edges. Scratches to dustjacket, scuffs/some tears to edge, fading at spine & front flap price clipped. Marks to textblock edges. Some creases to page edges. Content very good.