Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Terminus, Owlswick, & Ft Mudge Electrick St Railway Gazette, Philadelphia, 1975
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Philadelphia: Terminus, Owlswick, & Ft Mudge Electrick St Railway Gazette. Very Good. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Magazine Scarce vintage issue of this sword and sorcery fanzine / magazine in Pictorial wrappers about 7" x 10", saddle-stapled, 20 pages including the cover A very good with light stress creasing to the spine area and corners and dust soiling to the covers as shown. See Photos ;mag4E.
Verlag: Hillman Pub.;, USA., 1945
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good +. Painted Cover (illustrator). First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. ** [We have a HUGE Selection of Western Pulp Magazine Digest in Stock = SEE our Other Listing; BUY Multiple items and SAVE on Shipping] ** 128 pages. SCARCE! >> A GUNFIRE WESTERN NOVEL. (No Date Circa 1945; #38 ; -- Pulp Digest Magazine ) - GRASS MEANS FIGHT By Kirk Deming; >>> Minor front cover creasing; Minor stamp on front cover.Few small indent on back cover; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: 20th Century-Fox, 1967
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: VGF. An original VG or better 9" x 14" 15-page Pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. 1967 re-release. Book.
Verlag: Mankind Publishing, Los Angeles, 1973
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Vincent Di Fate; George Barr; Stevan Arnold; Alicia Austin; Monte Rogers; Nuttall; Albar Genesta; Tim Kirk; Albert Neutzell; (illustrator). First Edition. 100 pp. Volume 1, number 1. Light wear. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate; interiors by: George Barr; Stevan Arnold; Alicia Austin; Monte Rogers; Nuttall; Albar Genesta; Tim Kirk; and Albert Neutzell. This issue contains: The Discovery of the Future by Robert A. Heinlein; Bleeding Stones - a short story by Harlan Ellison; Interview with Ray Bradbury by Dorothy Simon and Paul Turner; Patron of the Arts - a novelette by William Rotsler; The Dance of the Changer and the Three by Terry Carr; Paths by Ed Bryant; Caught in the Organ Draft by Robert Silverberg; The Deadly Invasiion by Larry Holden; We Ate the Whole Thing by Harry Harrison; Kessler by Herman Wrede; The Theory and Practice of Time Travel - an essay by Larry Nivel; You Are in My Power, You Will Do What I Tell You - an essay by Ed Bryant; The Truck That Flies - an essay by James Sutherland; 2001 Hypothesis - an essay by Gregory Benford; Dreamer of Tomorrow: and Albert A. Neutzel - an essay by Charles Neutzel. Book.
EUR 15,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Universal Pictures, 1960
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
No Binding. Zustand: VGF. A VGF Universal campaign sheet. 8" x 11". Re-release. Scarce and collectible. Size: 8" x 11". Poster.
Verlag: Hillman Pub.;, USA., 1945
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good to Fine. Painted Cover (illustrator). First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. ** [We have a HUGE Selection of Western Pulp Magazine Digest in Stock = SEE our Other Listing; BUY Multiple items and SAVE on Shipping] ** 128 pages. SCARCE! >> A GUNFIRE WESTERN NOVEL. (No Date Circa 1945; #38 ; -- Pulp Digest Magazine ) - GRASS MEANS FIGHT By Kirk Deming; >>> Minor marker on front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Harper's Weekly, NY, 1896
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Unbound. Zustand: Very Good. Harry Fenn (illustrator). 1st. 1 1/3 pages with story and 6 engravings {Image shows only 1st page] Size: 10.5 x 15.5".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oyez Publishing, London, UK, 1976
ISBN 10: 0851202896 ISBN 13: 9780851202891
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. x, 218pp. Blue cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Rubbed spine ends with cloth wearing; mottling to edges. Text block edges just starting to tan. Creasing to top corner of some pages, not affecting text block. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket just starting to tan; has light shelf wear, chipping to edges, mirrors book damage.
Verlag: 20th Century-Fox, 1962
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: VGF. An original VG or better unfolded 24-page Pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Book.
EUR 36,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 18 pages. 9.00x12.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: The Stokesley Society, 1983
Anbieter: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback, cream/brown - view of Old Stokesley around 1800 from an old print, Good, small scuff to rear, a little discol. light marking to rear wrap, light creasing to upper wrap, unpaginated, contents fine and tight, plates in sepia-tone on each pge.
Verlag: George H. Scithers // Terminus, USA, 1968
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: FINE+, Near New. Roy G. Krenkel (cover); Tim Kirk; Jim Cawthorn; Johnny Chambers; Jack Gaughan; Alex Raymond; (illustrator). Zinewiki = AMRA was a Science Fiction and Fantasy fanzine devoted to the Swords and Sorcery genre published by George H. Scithers [The term "Swords and Sorcery" first appeared in the pages of the zine, leading to the name for the genre exemplified by writers such as Robert E. Howard]; Amra won the Hugo Award for Best Fanzine in the years 1964 and 1968. >> CONTENTS of This Issue Includes; ARTISTS = Roy G. Krenkel (cover); Tim Kirk; Jim Cawthorn; Johnny Chambers; Jack Gaughan; Alex Raymond; AUTHORS = L. Sprague de Camp; John Boardman; John F. Roy; Lin Carter; Ted White; Archie & Beryl Mercer; Harry Warner Jr.; Richard Kyle; Thoomas M. Izibicki; John Boardman; John Brunner; Richard Kyle; Jim Cawthorn; Fritz Leiber; Seth McEvoy; John Boardman; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Verlag: George H. Scithers // Terminus, USA, 1968
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. Robert Barret (Cover; Conan); Poul Anderson; Paul Gerrior Roy G. Krenkel; Tim Kirk; (illustrator). Zinewiki = AMRA was a Science Fiction and Fantasy fanzine devoted to the Swords and Sorcery genre published by George H. Scithers [The term "Swords and Sorcery" first appeared in the pages of the zine, leading to the name for the genre exemplified by writers such as Robert E. Howard]; Amra won the Hugo Award for Best Fanzine in the years 1964 and 1968. >> CONTENTS of This Issue Includes; ARTISTS = Robert Barret (Cover; Conan); Poul Anderson; Paul Gerrior; (Editing Conan) by George Barr; Roy G. Krenkel; Tim Kirk; AUTHORS = Dennis N. Smith; Ron Foss; L. Sprague de Camp; David Genrich; Terry Alan Hughes; Donald J. Ranney jr.; Harry Warner Jr.; Lin Carter; John Boardman; Sid Cochran Jr.; Dimitri Rotov, Griffin Mitchell III; Poul Anderson; K. Isaac Schner; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oyez Publishing, London, UK, 1976
ISBN 10: 0851202896 ISBN 13: 9780851202891
Anbieter: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine. Book.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,79
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Kraus Reprint Corporation, New York, 1974
Zustand: Very Good. Kraus Reprint. Grey-green buckram binding, title gilt on spine. Each section is paginated separately. Light soiling on edges, otherwise clean. Content includes three articles: "Navaho Pottery Making - An Inquiry into the Affinities of Navaho Painted Pottery," "Archaeological Investigations in Central Utah" and "Flint Quarries - The Sources of Tools and, at the Same Time, the Factories of the American Indian." ; Papers of the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology, Vol. XVII; B&W Illustrations; 4to 9" - 11" tall.
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Verlag: Oyez Publishing, London, 1976
Anbieter: John L. Capes (Books) Established 1969, STAITHES, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 53,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very nice "Collector's copy" of the surprisingly scarce [especially in the UK] First Edition of this authorative account of the history of the solicitors branch of the legal profesion. Foreword by David Napley President of the Law Society. Loosely inserted is a Victorian Cabinet photograph significance if any unknown.
Verlag: Published by William Kimber & Co. Limited, 100 Jermyn Street, London First Edition . 1987., 1987
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 95,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Years of speculation about Warburton's fate came to an end in 2002, when his remains were found with his aircraft, buried about 2 yards deep in a field near the Bavarian village of Egling an der Paar, 34 miles west of Munich. According to witnesses, the aircraft fell there on 12 April 1944, around 11:45. One of the propellers had bullet holes in it, which suggests that Warburton had been shot down. Contains 222 pp with monochrome archive photographs throughout. Fine condition book in in near Fine condition dust wrapper with light rubbing across the spine ends, not price clipped. SIGNED by the author to the title page 'To Harry Kirk - who was also there (see next page) With best regards Tony Spooner | November 1987'. A unique signed copy to Harry Kirk, reference is being made to the RAF's defence of the strategically important defence of the Maltese Islands. There is a typed correction laid in by Kirk as follows 'I asked Warby if he ever saw a camel train' Tony altered it to read that I asked Warby 'What was a camel train' | pp 66 has another paper laid-in 'This should read that I asked Warby if he ever saw any camel trains on his trips along the African coast' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. MALTA (Maltese History).
Erscheinungsdatum: 1976
Anbieter: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australien
London: Oyez Publishing, 1976. Roy. 8vo. Orig. cloth (very lightly flecked). Illust. dustjacket. (x, 218pp.). 1st ed. Text block slightly foxed. Previous owners signature on front free endpaper. NOTE: 'This book paints a true-to-life portrait of the solicitor's profession and at the same time shows how its features have developed over the past eight hundred years or so' (front flap description).
Verlag: de la Ree, 1978
Anbieter: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First Edition. THE ART OF THE FANTASTIC, de la Ree, 1978, first edition, fine in vg+/near fine dust-wrapper with slight foxing to the dust-wrapper flap folds and moderate foxing to the dust-wrapper spine with light wear to the dust-wrapper spine extremities. #205/1,200 copies. A sampling of art from the editors marvelous and much envied collection with illustrations by Hannes Bok, Virgil Finlay, Edd Cartier, Steve Fabian, Frank R. Paul, Mahlon Blaine, Frank Kelly Freas, Tim Kirk, Harry Clarke, et.al. Signed by by both Gerry and Helen de la Ree. Formerly Lloyd Eshbach's copy with his ownership signature on the half-title page. Nice association copy from one science fiction publisher to another.
Anbieter: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. In the cutthroat world of late 1920s and early 1930s Hollywood, Henry "The Vitamin Kid" is a boxer on a fast track to success. Recruited by the seasoned coach, Hap Connor, Henry's rise to fame is swift, but far from easy. He must navigate the harsh realities of a career that demands sacrifices-both in and out of the ring-while facing corrupt promoters, gambling gangsters, and the pressure to compromise his integrity for wealth and recognition. As fame and fortune come quickly, Henry finds himself entangled in a world where love and personal relationships complicate his focus. In a city where success is fragile, Henry must fight harder than ever-not just for victory, but to stay true to himself. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2024
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1895. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 328, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 328 328.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2024
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1894. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 985, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 985 985.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2024
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1894. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume ser.1 v.17 1903, Pages:- 1051, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume ser.1 v.17 1903 1051 1051.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1894. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 1348, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 1348 1348.