Herget winfried (35 Ergebnisse)

Picturesque in the highest degree--: Americans on the Rhine : a selection of travel accounts
Ortseifen, Karl; Thomas Jefferson; Herman Melville; Henry James
- Softcover
Anbieter: BookScene, Hull, MA, USABookScene
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 10,67
EUR 4,74 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Paperback. Book Condition: Near Fine. G. Narr, 1993. 249 pages. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Size: 8.19 x 5.51 x .71. Social Sciences 0308.

Thomas Hooker: Writings in England and Holland, 1626-1633 (Harvard theological studies)
George H. Williams, Norman Pettit, Winfried Herget, & Sargent Bush, Jr. [eds]
- Softcover
Anbieter: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, KanadaRegent College Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 15,28
EUR 9,29 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 435 pp. Cover shows wear, dirtying along edges and corners, some scuffs and marks. Binding is tight, text block seems unmarked but shows foxing particularly along edges and first & last pages.

THOMAS HOOKER: WRITINGS IN ENGLAND AND HOLLAND, 1626 - 1633.
HOOKER: WILIAMS, George H.; PETTIT, Norman; HERGET, Winfried & BUSH, Sargent (Editors).
- Softcover
Anbieter: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, AustralienSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,54
EUR 20,73 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
8vo, 435pp. A very good paperback copy. Spine faded and creased. Rear cover marked. Minor pencil annotations throughout.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Deutschlandbooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 20,95
EUR 15,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 275 Seiten; illustriert; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter e…ntsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.

History and Drama Essays in Honour of Bernhard Reitz
Herget, Winfried & Julia Pascal & Christopher B. Balme & Sigrid Rieuwerts
- Softcover
Anbieter: A Good Read, Toronto, ON, KanadaA Good Read
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 44,49
EUR 9,50 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery.; MUSE: Mainz University Studies in English, 9; 8.26771652700 X 5.82677164760 X 0.90551181010 inches; 372 pages.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 1983
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, , NiederlandeKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,95
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: very good. Frankfurt am Main : Peter Lang, 1983. Paperback. 235 pp. (Studien und Texte zur Amerikanistik. Studien, Bd. 9). Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9783820478433. Keywords : LITERARY CRITICISM.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, USAISD LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 55,17
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2023
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 66,39
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2023
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 69,61
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Deutschlandbooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,95
EUR 15,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. XXI, 410 S. : 1 Ill. ; 25 cm Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 880.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USAGrand Eagle Retail
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 76,52
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. This volume focuses on the multi-faceted significance of religion in African-American literature and culture of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. The series of essays addresses religion as part of the self-empowerment of African-American women as itinerant preachers, the curious intermin…gling of Catholicism and Voodoo in Louisiana Creole culture, the representation of Obeah women, and the tradition of the folk sermon in James Weldon Johnson. The Harlem Renaissance provides the backdrop for the discussion of Afro-Modernism and religion in Claude McKay's and Jean Toomer's works, for the analysis of African-American folk plays by Richard Bruce and Georgia Douglas Johnson, and a comparison of Nella Larsen's and Ralph Ellison's critical views of religion as well as an illustration of the connections between spiritual search and the blues in Ellison's works. Discussions of the contemporary scene include the poetry of Robert Hayden, twentieth-century African-American intellectuals' views on religion and history and the acceptance of the Nation of Islam as an American religion. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2023
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 63,38
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, , Deutschlandavelibro OHG
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,00
EUR 10,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
150 x 225 mm. Zustand: Gut. 374 Seiten Softcover. Bibliotheksschild auf Vorderdeckel. Kanten minimal berieben. Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Bibliotheksstempeln und Einträgen. Innen sauberer, sehr guter Zustand. MIG-19-01B|R50 Sprache: Deutsch.
Sprache: Deutsch
- Softcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH, Seubersdorf, DeutschlandAntiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 5,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Frankfurt, 1965. Orig.-Broschur, 290 S. - Gut erhalten. // Wir, das Antiquariat Steffen Völkel, kaufen und verkaufen alte Bücher, Handschriften, Zeichnungen, Autographen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Wir sind stets am Ankauf von kompletten Bibliotheken, Sammlungen und Nachlässen interessiert. Sprache: Deutsch.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2023
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 74,22
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 84,12
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2006. Hardcover. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 105,11
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2006. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 60,49
EUR 62,87 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Sehr gut. Gebraucht - Sehr gut SG - leichte Beschädigungen oder Verschmutzungen, ungelesenes Mängelexemplar, gestempelt - The collection of essays explores the transnational and intermedial (music, visual arts, digital media) legacy of Walt Whitman. It provides examples of his influence as well as sug…gestive parallels in contemporary poetry and thought. One common concern is the question of Whitman's understanding of democracy and its consequences for poetry and art. Revisiting Whitman has no revisionist agenda. Nor is it nearly celebratory: it also shows tensions and ambivalences in the oeuvre of 'The Good Gray Poet.'.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustralienAussieBookSeller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 125,41
EUR 31,97 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. This volume focuses on the multi-faceted significance of religion in African-American literature and culture of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. The series of essays addresses religion as part of the self-empowerment of African-American women as itinerant preachers, the curious intermin…gling of Catholicism and Voodoo in Louisiana Creole culture, the representation of Obeah women, and the tradition of the folk sermon in James Weldon Johnson. The Harlem Renaissance provides the backdrop for the discussion of Afro-Modernism and religion in Claude McKay's and Jean Toomer's works, for the analysis of African-American folk plays by Richard Bruce and Georgia Douglas Johnson, and a comparison of Nella Larsen's and Ralph Ellison's critical views of religion as well as an illustration of the connections between spiritual search and the blues in Ellison's works. Discussions of the contemporary scene include the poetry of Robert Hayden, twentieth-century African-American intellectuals' views on religion and history and the acceptance of the Nation of Islam as an American religion. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 96,85
EUR 62,87 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The collection of essays explores the transnational and intermedial (music, visual arts, digital media) legacy of Walt Whitman. It provides examples of his influence as well as suggestive parallels in contemporary poetry and thought. One common concern is t…he question of Whitman's understanding of democracy and its consequences for poetry and art. Revisiting Whitman has no revisionist agenda. Nor is it nearly celebratory: it also shows tensions and ambivalences in the oeuvre of 'The Good Gray Poet.'.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 99,95
EUR 62,94 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book discusses how Theodore Dreiser and F. Scott Fitzgerald alongside other novelists enforced in their usage and interpretation of the term 'personality' a newly emerging vision of self in American society. This vision was other-directed: many…Americans meant to impress their social surroundings through consciously cultivating personality as a social stimulus value, which they hoped would ceaselessly further their social station. Anticipating the discourses in other cultural forms, the early twentieth-century American novelists warned that individuals' repeated endeavors to define themselves outwardly would inevitably lead to identity loss and depression.

- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 132,40
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Pleasing to the 'I' | The Culture of Personality and Its Representations in Theodore Dreiser and F. Scott Fitzgerald | Uwe Juras | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2006 | Peter Lang | EAN 9783631523957 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Lang, Peter GmbH, Gontardstr. 11, 10178 Berlin…, r[dot]boehm-korff[at]peterlang[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Vereinigtes KönigreichMispah books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 187,40
EUR 28,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berlin Bern Wien, Peter Lang Verlag der Wissenschaften. 2019
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, DeutschlandBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 189,90
EUR 39,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: gut. 2019. Revisiting Walt Whitman. On the Occasion of his 200th Birthday. Mainzer Studien zur Amerikanistik. Band 73. In deutscher Sprache. pages.
Verlag: 0
- Softcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat CoBrA, Oberrohrbach, , ÖsterreichAntiquariat CoBrA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,00
EUR 72,00 VersandVersand von Österreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Frankfurt, 1965. Orig.-Broschur, 290 S. - ORIGINALEINBAND - ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS WRAPPERS "WE ARE WELLKNOWN FOR BOOKS ONLY IN BEST CONDITION" - WIR SIND BEKANNT FÜR SOLIDESTE VERPACKUNG" Sprache: Deutsch. *** Bitte kontaktieren Sie uns immer BEVOR Sie bestellen! Für ausführliche Beschreibungen und Bilder sowie günstigere Versando…ptionen kontaktieren Sie mich bitte per Email! Please contact us always BEFORE you order! For detailled descriptions and photos as well as cheaper shipping options please send an email! ***.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, , DeutschlandBuchpark
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 7,69
EUR 105,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 374 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 48,00
EUR 68,16 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 48,00
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Kurzformen des Dramas | Gattungspoetische, epochenspezifische und funktionale Horizonte | Winfried Herget (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Mainzer Forschungen zu Drama und Theater | Deutsch | Francke | EAN 9783772018442 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Os…nabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , DeutschlandCeller Versandantiquariat
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 110,00
EUR 38,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Biegger, Uster, 1998. 120 S. mit Abb., Pbd., quart-quer----neuwertig- 750 Gramm.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , DeutschlandBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 96,85
EUR 23,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -The collection of essays explores the transnational and intermedial (music, visual arts, digital media) legacy of Walt Whitman. It provides examples of his influence as well as suggestive parallels in contemporary poetry and thought. One com…mon concern is the question of Whitman's understanding of democracy and its consequences for poetry and art. Revisiting Whitman has no revisionist agenda. Nor is it nearly celebratory: it also shows tensions and ambivalences in the oeuvre of 'The Good Gray Poet.' 356 pp. Englisch.