J croxall (44 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichAwesomeBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,21
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Seabird Status and Conservation: A Supplement: 11 (ICBP/Birdlife Technical Publication Series) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This boo…k has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBahamut Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,50
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are n…ot satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,12
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 2,99
EUR 15,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Volume 11. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0946888191.
Verlag: J Appl Ecol 1983
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USALarry W Price Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,81
EUR 4,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 20, pp. 19- 32, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Greener Books, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichGreener Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,26
EUR 18,52 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Verlag: Academic Journal Offprint from: - British Antarctic Survey Bulletin No. 66, Febraury 1985. 1985
Anbieter: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes KönigreichNar Valley Books & Prints
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,64
EUR 7,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
12pp, 1 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Calluna Books, Morpeth, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCalluna Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,15
EUR 26,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No jacket issued. 1st Edition. Book - near fine. Paperback. ICBP Technical Publication no.11.
Verlag: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Biological Journal 14, Part 1, 1980. 1980
Anbieter: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes KönigreichNar Valley Books & Prints
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11,34
EUR 7,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
27pp, 2 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes KönigreichAcanthophyllum Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 14,32
EUR 25,43 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paper covers. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. (ICBP Technical Publication 2). Scarcely used. Weight: 1 Language: English.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes KönigreichAcanthophyllum Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 14,32
EUR 25,43 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paper covers. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. (ICBP Technical Publication 11). Scarcely used. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Repton and Clover, Norwich, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRepton and Clover
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,74
EUR 32,44 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1984 first edition paperback in very good condition. No marks to pages, clean and bright, tight binding. The card cover has a little sunning to spine and light, general shelf wear. Items are dispatched the same or the following working day. Please note our excellent customer feedback.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 51,97
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes KönigreichAcanthophyllum Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 28,64
EUR 25,43 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paper covers. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. Technical Publications no. 2 & 11. Scarcely used. Weight: 1 Language: English.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, AustralienAndrew Isles Natural History Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 31,35
EUR 26,79 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Octavo,778 pp.text illustrations, maps, signature, very good copy in softcover. Based on the proceedings of the ICBP Seabird Conservation Symposium held in Cambridge, England, August 1982.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 51,95
EUR 15,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780521105101.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: BADGERS BOOKS ONLINE, Littlehampton, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBADGERS BOOKS ONLINE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 29,83
EUR 37,65 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. Reprint. FINE paperback. 2009 Cambridge University Press, Reprint. NO inscriptions. Very slight crease to bottom front edge. NB. REGRETTABLY NOT AVAILABLE TO SEND TO EU COUNTRIES.

Verlag: British Antarctic Survey 1988
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, tywyn, Vereinigtes KönigreichKarl Eynon Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,08
EUR 27,80 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paper Back. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Large format blue card wraps very good clean copy.

- Softcover
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USACalifornia Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 72,09
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

The Fables of Aesop. Based on the Texts of L'Estrange and Croxall
Aesop, Based on the Texts of L'Estrange and Croxall. Edited By J. Walker McSpadden
Verlag: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., New York 1903
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, USAResource Books, LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 47,16
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition Thus. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1903. Copyright 1903, this copy undated but sometime before 1910. Printed calico style cotton fabric binding with paper labels to front and spine, tissue protected black and white frontis plate, 230 pages, no dustjacket as issued. Generally good con…dition with some wear through and fraying to the corners and spine ends, minor chipping to labels, good hinges, sound text block, some uneven darkening to top of text block, tissue over frontis starting to detach, short closed tear to lower margin of introduction, pages clean, gift notation from 1910 on preliminary blank, no other markings. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.

- Softcover
Anbieter: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, USAThe Book Spot
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 79,21
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 67,95
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 64,66
EUR 17,94 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Vereinigtes KönigreichCHARLES BOSSOM
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 47,43
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No DJ. First Edition. Illustrated boards. No ownership marks. pp.viii 408. Clean and tight. This book is concerned with the ways in which seabirds function as predators in the marine environment; in particular about how they find and catch food and how much of it they consume. The first synthesis…of these topics to be produced, it reviews both the feeding ecology of seabirds (including adaptations for flight and diving) and also most of the leading field studies (in polar, temperate and tropical regions) which examine quantitatively the interactions of seabird communities with their prey. The book should be of particular interest not only to ornithologists, fisheries biologists and marine biologists generally. but also to ecologists interested in predator-prey interactions and to biologists concerned with reconciling the requirements of commercial harvesting with seabird conservation. Contributors: Kenneth T. Briggs, Roger B. Clapp, Ellen W. Chu, J. P. Croxall, R. W. Davis, David Cameron Duffy. R. W. Furness, Craig S. Harrison, G. L. Hunt Jr, G. L. Kooyman, G. S. Lishman, R. A. Morgan. C. J. Pennycuick, K. D. Powers, P. A. Prince, Gerald A. Sanger, D. C. Schneider, Ralph W. Schreiber, Spencer G. Sealy, Michael P. Seki, W. Roy Siegfried, Kees Vermeer. Cover design: Jan van de Watering Size: 8vo.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 78,12
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Originally published in 1986, this book is concerned with the ways in which seabirds function as predators in the marine environment. Editor(s): Croxall, J.P. Num Pages: 420 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: PSPM; PSVP; PSVS; PSVW6. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension:… 155 x 229 x 30. Weight in Grams: 632. . 2009. Reissue. paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 97,32
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 420.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 96,35
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Originally published in 1986, this book is concerned with the ways in which seabirds function as predators in the marine environment. Editor(s): Croxall, J.P. Num Pages: 420 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: PSPM; PSVP; PSVS; PSVW6. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension:… 155 x 229 x 30. Weight in Grams: 632. . 2009. Reissue. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , DeutschlandConchBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,32
EUR 24,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Gadinalea nivea is a marine pulmonate classed near the Siphonariidae. It lives at mid-tidal level under ledges and in small concavities, away from light, on rocky shores exposed to heavy surge, or in caves with high water turbulence. Gadinalea does not normally move about, but lives in closely aggregated colonies. In the absence… of light, algal food is scarce and the animal does not in the normal way abrade the substratum with the radula. The feeding mechanism involves the utilization of the turbulence of the water, and the animal orients very accurately to the current. In its normal position it hangs upside-down, and lowers the shell, so that the water current enters behind. Lavish mucus is produced from glands of the mantle edge and the sides of the foot. A mucous curtain is so secreted, in front of the head, extending outwards from the mantle margin and ballooning out with the current from behind. Particles of phytoplankton are in this way trapped until the mucous curtain is fully loaded. At close intervals it is inspected by the extended oral lobes, and is then enclosed by a hood formed by these lobes, and ingested. There are no ciliary tracts involved in food-collecting, and normal feeding is not elicited in still water. Animals must be observed under suitable conditions of turbulence for feeding behaviour to appear. Measurements with a "Celloscope" cell counter showed progressive reduction of the particle content of suspensions in which Gadinalea was being fed. The histology of the mantle edge shows highly specialized mucus-secreting tracts. The structure of the alimentary canal has a basic resemblance to that of the Siphonariidae, but in several features, especially the reduction in size of the radula teeth, has become adapted for current-borne particle feeding. 27 pp., 15 figs, gr. 8.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 95,52
EUR 63,40 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Originally published in 1986, this book is concerned with the ways in which seabirds function as predators in the marine environment; in particular about how they find and catch food and how much of it they consume. It reviews both the feeding ecolog…y of seabirds (including adaptations for flight and diving) and also most of the leading field studies (in polar, temperate and tropical regions) that have quantitatively examined the interactions of seabird communities with their prey.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Vereinigtes KönigreichMispah books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 138,41
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.