Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. The dust jacket shows normal wear. This is a ex library book, stickers and markings accordingly. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: PublicAffairs (edition 1), 2017
ISBN 10: 1610396820 ISBN 13: 9781610396820
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. hardcover Used - Very Good 2017.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Public Affairs, New York, 2017
Anbieter: The Kings Word, Marietta, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition, Sept. 2017 - Ex- Library copy. NO marks - no underlining or highlighting to the interior pages. 306 pages. A very nice, clean copy.
Anbieter: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Zustand: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Zustand: New.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Remainder mark. Clean, unmarked pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. An exclusive look inside the power and politics of college fraternities in America as they struggle to survive despite growing waves of criticism and outrage. College fraternity culture has never been more embattled. Once a mainstay of campus life, fraternities are now subject to withering criticism for reinforcing white male privilege and undermining the lasting social and economic value of a college education. No fraternity embodies this problem more than Sigma Alpha Epsilon, a national organization with more than 15,000 undergraduate brothers spread over 230 chapters nationwide. While SAE enrollment is still strong, it has been pilloried for what John Hechinger calls "the unholy trinity of fraternity life" racism, deadly drinking, and misogyny. Hazing rituals have killed ten undergraduates in its chapters since 2005, and, in 2015, a video of a racist chant breaking out among its Oklahoma University members went viral. That same year, SAE was singled out by a documentary on campus rape, The Hunting Ground. Yet despite these problems and others, SAE remains a large institution with strong ties to Wall Street and significant political reach. In True Gentlemen, Hechinger embarks on a deep investigation of SAE and fraternity culture generally, exposing the vast gulf between its founding ideals and the realities of its impact on colleges and the world at large. He shows how national fraternities are reacting to a slowly dawning new reality, and asks what the rest of us should do about it. Should we ban them outright, or will they only be driven underground? Can an institution this broken be saved? With rare access and skillful storytelling, Hechinger draws a fascinating and necessary portrait of an institution in deep need of reform, and makes a case for how it can happen. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY, 1995
ISBN 10: 0810938731 ISBN 13: 9780810938731
Hardcover w/DJ. Zustand: Very Good/Very Good. Black & White/Color Illus. & Photos (illustrator). New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good/Very Good. 1995. . Hardcover w/DJ. 4to., 206pp., dust jacket very light shelf wear to edges and corners, otherwise very good; cover very light shelf wear to edges and corners, otherwise very good; pages clean and unmarked. .
EUR 29,29
Anzahl: 8 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0810926415 ISBN 13: 9780810926417
Anbieter: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1995. 206 pages; the products of dozens of artists, more tha 150, illustrated in color. Artwork of tools, with tools, tools; painting, sculpture, prints, photographs. Artists' biographies follow the illustrations. Clean and tight; nearly fine condition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Language: ENG.
Verlag: Council for Basic Education, Washington, D.C., 1968
Anbieter: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, USA
Saddle-stapled wrappers. Zustand: Very Good. 32pp A discussion at a public meeting of the CBE in Washington DC October 27, 1967 [mailing address and postmark on rear] Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Erstausgabe
Zustand: New. 2017. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . .
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2017. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, London, Melbourne, Brisbane & Singapore, 1973
ISBN 10: 020712633X ISBN 13: 9780207126338
Anbieter: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 271 pages. The dust jacket has a little wear, with a small tear on the top spine. The page edges are lightly tanned. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hart Publishing Company, 1970
Anbieter: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First edition. First edition, 1970. Very good in good unclipped dust jacket with minor closed tear and lightly sunned spine. Ira Reiss's copy with his University of Minnesota stamp. The landmark multi-disciplinary evaluation of A. S. Neill's "Summerhill: A Radical Approach to Child Rearing", which broke the molds in education. Scarce.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 306 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Harry N Abrams, Inc Publishers 1995, 1995
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
OWNERSHIP OF NZ ARTIST GREER TWISS, quarto, grey cloth boards, silver gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, 206pp, illus, VG (light fading & soiling to boards, & spine, light to moderate soiling & foxing to page edges, light soiling to eps & half title page) in d/w VG- (light soiling, light creasing to wrapper, 4cm tear to spine, 1cm tear to base of spine, previous bookseller's label to rear of jacket, light fading to jacket).
Hardback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1976
Anbieter: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, Spanien
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. Idioma español. Ejemplar en buen estado. Dimensiones: 21x14 - 218 pp.