Kitchener horatio herbert (68 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,95
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USABargainBookStores
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,31
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Kitchener in his own Words. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 31,31
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Greener Books, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichGreener Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 18,23
EUR 18,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,82
EUR 17,95 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
PF. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Fototypie aus dem Jahr. 1896
Anbieter: Antiquariat Hild, Weilburg, , DeutschlandAntiquariat Hild
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,00
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Bildgröße 15x10 cm.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,45
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 34,86
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Zulu Books, Keswick, NA, Vereinigtes KönigreichZulu Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,85
EUR 34,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. A near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustcover. Some very minor upper page end spotting and a little light shelf wear to the jacket and book cover edges. The spine is straight, the binding is tight and the text is bright and clean. Please se…e photos.

Kitchener | Portrait of an Imperialist (Grey Arrow)
Magnus, Philip [Field Marshal Horatio Herbert Kitchener, 1st Earl Kitchener, KG, KP, GCB, OM, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, PC (24 June 1850 - 5 June 1916) was a senior British Army officer and colonial administrator who won notoriety for his imperial campaigns].
Verlag: Published by Arrow Books Ltd., | Grey Arrow | 178-202 Great Portland Street, London First Grey Arrow Edition . 1961. 1961
- Softcover
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,16
EUR 34,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Mass market paperback. 12mo. 7'' x 4¼''. Contains 391 pp with monochrome archive photographs grouped together to the centre pages and in Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. BRITISH IMPERIAL EMPIRE.

Kitchener | Portrait of an Imperialist
Magnus, Philip [Field Marshal Horatio Herbert Kitchener, 1st Earl Kitchener, KG, KP, GCB, OM, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, PC (24 June 1850 - 5 June 1916) was a senior British Army officer and colonial administrator who won notoriety for his imperial campaigns].
Verlag: Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London First Edition . 1958. 1958
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,13
EUR 34,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 410 pp with monochrome illustrations throughout. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition Osbert Lancaster illustrated dust wrapper with crease lines to corners and edges…, spine slightly faded, not price clipped 30s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. BRITISH IMPERIAL EMPIRE.

Kitchener | Portrait of an Imperialist
Magnus, Philip [Field Marshal Horatio Herbert Kitchener, 1st Earl Kitchener, KG, KP, GCB, OM, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, PC (24 June 1850 - 5 June 1916) was a senior British Army officer and colonial administrator who won notoriety for his imperial campaigns].
Verlag: Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London First Edition . 1958. 1958
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,13
EUR 34,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original striking red scarlet cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 410 pp with monochrome illustrations throughout. Very near fine condition book in Very Good condition Osbert Lancaster illustrated dust wrapper with light r…ubbing to the corners and spine ends, spine slightly faded, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. NORTH AFRICA [Sudan].
Weitere BilderVerlag: Henry Frowde, London
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, KanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 28,03
EUR 21,60 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
[no date]. (Limp cloth) Very good, no dust jacket. 95pp. Illustrated endpapers, color frontispiece, illustrations, map. The front inner hinge is cracked, light spine wear at the bottom and there are a few dampstains on the back cover. Biography of Herbert Horatio Kitchener. Frontispiece by Cyrus C. Cuneo. Publisher series: Herbe…rt Strang's ReadersGrade 3. (Juvenile, Readers).
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichForgotten Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,45
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the fascinating realm of Arabic place names in the region of Western Palestine, offering a meticulously researched and insightful exploration of their origins, meanings, and historical significance. The author meticulously examines a diverse collection of names, ran…ging from those rooted in descriptive physical features to others derived from ancient languages such as Hebrew, Canaanite, and Nabataean. Through careful philological analysis, the author sheds light on the intricate layers of history embedded within these names, revealing connections to long-forgotten incidents, historical figures, and the enduring legacy of past civilizations. The book not only provides valuable insights into the linguistic evolution of the region but also offers a deeper understanding of the cultural and historical tapestry of Western Palestine. By unraveling the mysteries behind Arabic place names, the author invites readers on a captivating journey through time, illuminating the deep-rooted connections between language, landscape, and the human experience in this historically rich and complex land. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,96
EUR 60,68 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 47,39
EUR 64,13 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Delve into the life and thoughts of one of Britain's most iconic military figures with 'Kitchener in his Own Words.' This compelling collection offers a unique glimpse into the world of Horatio Herbert Kitchener, the 1st Earl Kitchener, through his personal letters and correspondence. Edited…by James Bacon Rye and Horace G. Groser, this book provides invaluable insights into Kitchener's strategic mind and his role in shaping British military history.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 60,63
EUR 65,04 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Delve into the life and thoughts of one of Britain's most iconic military figures with 'Kitchener in his Own Words.' This compelling collection offers a unique glimpse into the world of Horatio Herbert Kitchener, the 1st Earl Kitchener, through his personal letters and correspondence. Edited by Jame…s Bacon Rye and Horace G. Groser, this book provides invaluable insights into Kitchener's strategic mind and his role in shaping British military history.
Verlag: William Kimber 1977. 1977
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SchwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 38,15
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
573 pp. + 10 plate-pages + 12 maps. Publisher's black cloth, no jacket. Corners with slight ding. A Very Good copy.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,52
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,81
EUR 3,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: London : T.F. Unwin Ltd. 1917
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 78,66
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Signed by the author. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance : bookplate from Norwich County Library. Physical description: 588, [4] p. : front. (port.) ; 21 cm. Subjects: Rye, James Bacon. Groser, Horace G. Genre…: History. Language: English. 3 Kg.

Verlag: Leo Cooper, London 1994
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, AustralienKay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 25,08
EUR 34,56 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Pp. [xvi]+208, 12 plates, text illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index; med. 8vo; dust wrapper, edges lightly worn and browned; book label of David Levine, Sydney, on upper pastedown, some foxing, mainly to edges of leaves; Leo Cooper, London, 1994. First edition.

With Kitchener in Cairo
Moseley, Sydney A. [Field Marshal Horatio Herbert Kitchener, 1st Earl Kitchener, KG, KP, GCB, OM, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, PC (24 June 1850 - 5 June 1916) was a senior British Army officer and colonial administrator who won notoriety for his imperial campaigns].
Verlag: Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition . 1917. 1917
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 53,71
EUR 34,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black and red decorated olive green cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains (xv)-blank, 252 pp. Pencil name to the front free end paper 'Mrs Burbridge', spotting to the text block edges and in Good condition, no dust wr…apper. Member of the P.B.F.A. NORTH AFRICA [Egypt].

Verlag: London : T.F. Unwin Ltd. 1917
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 75,00
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Signed by the author. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance : bookplate from Norwich County Library. Physical description: 588, [4] p. : front. (port.) ; 21 cm. Subjects: Rye, James Bacon. Groser, Horace G. Genre…: History. Language: English. 1 Kg.

Sprache: Englisch
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndienS N Books World
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,69
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatheBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 80. A perfect gift for… your loved ones. Reprinted from 1938 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 80.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,23
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND Book; New; Fast Shipping from the UK. No. book.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,51
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,46
EUR 6,80 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Dibl[?] 1877
- Softcover
Anbieter: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, USAJohn K King Used & Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 506,54
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. One sheet, approximately 11 x 8" folded vertically into four pages, heavily spotted and toned, lower corners with some paper loss (and text loss), matted showing inner pages only, and framed to 14 x 14" with typed explanation matted below. In part: ".I hope the consulate are satisfied with the progress…of the work considerably more attention has been paid to the following ____ Villages their inhabitants position and descriptions and the water supply of the country in all its branches." Not examined out of frame, but a photocopy of the first page is affixed to back of frame; letter is dated 4th May 1877 and addressed to a Mr. Dison. The wooden frame is coming apart at corners and needs to be replaced. Because of condition, SWAF.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Vereinigtes KönigreichTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,78
EUR 14,27 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback / softback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.