Lenz sidney (24 Ergebnisse)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, New York 1928
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Nelsons Books, Chazy, USANelsons Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,63
EUR 5,80 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard cover. Zustand: Very good in fair dust jacket. Third Printing. 4 p. l., 131 p. illus. 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Laws of auction bridge (revised to April, 1926) reprinted by permission of the Whist club of New York: p. [81]-131. book is clean and tight, jacket is worn and has chips and small tears at the edges.
Verlag: Garden City Publishing Company, Garden City, New York 1926
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, USADunaway Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,50
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Maroon hard boards with gilt lettering on spine. There is a small blank white sticker on front free page. The dust jacket has signficant edgewear with some tears on the rear panel; now covered in protective mylar sleeve.
Verlag: New York: Simon and Schuster 1929
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, USALee Madden, Book Dealer
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 12,28
EUR 4,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Good HC, no DJ. Black cloth over boards, red titles on front cover and spine. Bright, clean covers and spine; tightly bound; small bookseller's ticket on front free end paper at lower inner corner; several pages with faint pencil erasures, otherwise clean interior; s…omewhat musty odor. 8vo 224 pp; illustrated. Laid in is a flyer for a 'Bridge Contest | conducted by Sidney S. Lenz | Now Appearing in Judge' magazine.
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, New York 1928
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, USABurm Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,72
EUR 6,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Book condition is good. Gilt lettering on spine and front. Head spine edge slightly crimped. Tail spine edge rubbed and very slightly frayed. Front and back tail edges, corners very lightly rubbed. Previous owners name in pencil on front free endpaper. 131 pages.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Simon & Schuster 1926
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, USASouthampton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,86
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Fifth Printing (April 1927). Published by Simon & Shuster, 1926. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with shelf wear. No dust jacket.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. Al…l books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: New York: Simon and Schuster 1929
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, USALee Madden, Book Dealer
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,19
EUR 4,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Revised edition, 6th printing. Good HC, no DJ. Red cloth over boards, gilt stamped titles on front cover and spine. Clean, lightly scuffed covers and spine; front cover gilt is dulled but present; spine gilt is all chipped off leaving just legible dark titles and design; tightly bound; owner…name on front free end paper; clean interior with slight general age darkening. 12mo, 139 pp. See, OCLC #5230943, but this copy 6th printing.
Verlag: Simon & Schuster 1927
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: My Book Heaven, Alameda, USAMy Book Heaven
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,94
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. First edition. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Nicely illustrated.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Blue Leaf Books, Winona, USABlue Leaf Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 12,50
EUR 4,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good Star Books (Garden City Publishing), 1926 Hardcover Pages clean but tanning, binding tight Cover shows minor wear.
Verlag: Simon & Schuster 1927
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, KanadaBooked Experiences Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,57
EUR 12,14 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. pgs.131 clean tight copy with tanning to text pages inside front cover former owner name sticker and former bookstore stamp red cloth covers laminated showing faded stains to lower edges of front and back covers green spine from book tape crimping to top/bottom spines.

Verlag: Simon And Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1930
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Alan Newby, Marion, USAAlan Newby
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 22,32
EUR 2,60 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Tight And Sound; Clean Copy; No Inside Markings Or Underlinings Of Any Kind Except For The Bottom Portion Of Page 25 Has Been Cut From Book, But Is Present; As Pictured.

Verlag: Simon and Schuster, [New York] 1931
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, USAEvening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,65
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Fifth printing. 12mo. Unpaginated. Black publisher's cloth with a glossy white paper label mounted on the front and rear boards, printed in black with a red border. The leaves tabbed for easy reference. The boards lightly soiled.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, New York 1927
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Novelty Shop Used & Rare Books, Novelty, USANovelty Shop Used & Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 38,40
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. Black cloth covers worn at edges. Binding slightly cocked. 456 pp. On the front endsheet, the book is inscribed "To Carl Robertson with sincere regards from his old side-kick Sidney S. Lenz New York Oct. 3, 1927" Carl Robertson was a reporter for the Cleveland Plain Dealer an…d father of author Don Robertson. Please view photo(s) to determine exact condition. Signed by Author(s).

Verlag: George Allen & Unwin LTD. (1929), London 1929
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, USAEvening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 25,00
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Later printing. 8vo. [8], 3-87, [3] pp. Red cloth with black decorations and black lettering on the front board, black lettering on the spine. No dust jacket. A few in-text black and white illustrations. The cloth soiled and a contemporary gift inscription on the free front endpaper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, Simon and Schuster, 1929
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, DeutschlandBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,00
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1. ed. Numerous illustr., 224 p. One page with pencil markings, otherwise very fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0 Kl.-8°, original cloth binding.
Verlag: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1926
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, USABurm Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 40,18
EUR 6,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. DJ [advert. inner side}: in mylar, toned with age, small/tiny tears, creases. Red embossed boards with gold spine text. Deckled pages toned with age. Photo requests encouraged prior to purchase. Shelved in plastic. Addit…ional shipping cost required for insurance, amount according to USPS and destination.
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin, London 1931
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichAny Amount of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 31,04
EUR 21,45 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. 8vo. pp. 96. Original publisher's orange cloth, lettered black on spine and front cover. Slight foxing to endpapers, otherwise bright, clean very good plus. Excellent condition.

Verlag: George Allen & Unwin 1931
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Pastsport, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichPastsport
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,82
EUR 22,03 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. The bidding system of a great authority. 8vo. 96pp. Page edges spotted, otherwise a very good copy in scarce original dust jacket, this browned but complete/.

Verlag: Georg Allen & Unwin Ltd, FP in 1931 1931
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Handled With Care, Bocholt, BelgienHandled With Care
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,50
EUR 47,00 VersandVersand von Belgien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover/Hardback. Zustand: Good. In goede staat. Hardcover. Shelfwear. Roestvlekjes.
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Pages Books on Kensington, Calgary, KanadaPages Books on Kensington
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 32,55
EUR 18,21 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1972, 1st edition, 2nd printing, no dust jacket, coverboard worn, strong bind.
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin Ltd London 1931
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Deightons, Bournemouth, Vereinigtes KönigreichDeightons
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 53,73
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edition. 8vo. 96pp. Publisher's orange cloth covers, black lettering on front 7 spine, black pips in corners + black line around edges on front. Cream dw, black lettering, 8 red & black pips down edges + black line around edges on front, not price clipped 3s 6d net. Original white eps. Covers : faint rub bottom of spine else… bright. Dw : slight shelf dust, slight browning but unchipped. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy in unchipped dw. F-/VG.

Sprache: Englisch
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, IndienS N Books World
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,78
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 152. A perfect gift f…or your loved ones. Reprinted from 1927 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 152.

Sprache: Englisch
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, IndienS N Books World
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,57
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 398. A perfect gift f…or your loved ones. Reprinted from 1927 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume v.1 Language: English Pages: 398 Volume v.1.

Liberty Magazine, May 13, 1939, For Liberals With Common Sense, Vol. 16, No. 19
Macfadden, Bernarr; Morris, E.G.; Weiman, Rita; Chidsey, Donald Barr; Lenz, Sidney S.; Vanderbilt, Cornelius Jr.; Perkins, Grace; Schisgall, Oscar; Karig, Walter; Reeves, Earl; Lane, Cora B.; Collins, Frederick L.; Sharkey, Tom; Allhoff, Fred
Verlag: Macfadden Publications, Incorporated, New York 1939
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 352,73
EUR 17,33 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSingle Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 66 pages. Features: Charming cover art by Elise Parks depicts mother holding infant; Is The President [FDR] A Well Man? - A look at some fantastic world-wide rumors - and an intimate, authoritative revelation of plain facts; Mothers Can't Help It - fiction by E.G. Morris; The…Railroads Tell What is Wrong with Senator Burton K. Wheeler; Forgotten Lullaby - fiction by Rita Weiman; Filthy Rich - fiction by Cornelius Vanderbilt, Jr.; Five Hollywood Daughters and a Prayer - Article on the singing Lane Sisters [Leota, Lola, Rosemary, Priscilla, Martha] with photo of the girls with their mom at home in Indianola, Iowa; Twilight Cheats - fiction by Grace Perkins; Nice one-page color Gillette Blue [Shaving] Blade ad; Illustrated centerfold two-color Schlitz beer ad explains how a derby winning horse's pedigree goes a long way back; The Bright Eyes of Dangers - short story by Donald Barr Chidsey; Crossword; Half-page black and white photo ad for Old Gold cigarettes features Hollywood's Jean Parker; World's Fair Girl - fiction by Oscar Schisgall; A Fool and His Money - by the famous bridge maestro Sidney S. Lenz; The Ghost of Wall Street - an eye-opening tale of new cures for old crimes, by Frederick L. Collins; Black and white 2/3-page Sinclair motor oils features photos of Andrea Leeds, Gary Cooper's leading lady in upcoming film "The Real Glory"; Half-page black and white photo ad for Bromo-Seltzer ad features world speed record holder Captain George E.T. Eyston and his 357.5 mph car; Small Crosley Shalvador fridge ad features photo of Mrs. Philip Friedman of Kalamazoo; We Need Red-Blooded Men - former boxer Tom Sharkey looks at the past - and challenges the present; The Wilkes-Barre Way - Dr. Louis M. Levitsky's story of a little rabbi and a mighty blow against bigotry; Article for ladies by Princess Alexandra Kropotkin; Movie Reviews; Union Pacific ad features photo of Evelyn Keyes; Nice color ad for Listerine Tooth Paste inside back cover; Lovely color ad for Chesterfield cigarettes on back cover features illustration of well-dressed young lady in green hat, gloves and scarf. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. A well-preserved copy of this wonderful vintage issue. Parks, Elise [cover]; Lewis, James; Singer, Malvin; Moore, Marthe; Tomaso, Rico; Berry, Phil (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, IndienS N Books World
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,82
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 474. A perfect gift f…or your loved ones. Reprinted from 1927 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume v.2 Language: English Pages: 474 Volume v.2.