Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Condition: Used - Very Good. Hardcover edition.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: World Syndicate Pub Co, 1929
Anbieter: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Maroon Cover with Gold & Black Spine -- Myster Library.
Zustand: Fair. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. 1st US edition. Hinges cracked. Dust jacket price clipped. (mystery, crime, vintage).
Verlag: International Fiction Library, Clevland and NY, 1929
Anbieter: Patricia Porter, Kincardine, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Spine is slightly loose and spine cover is discolored, previous owner's name inside front cover.
HARDCOVER. 1st edition. 288pp, small octavo. cover wear, tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good- chipping, light spine fade, in mylar cover, Good+.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1111
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Faded spine. Content has toning. Previous owner name to ffep. No DJ.
Verlag: The World Syndicate Publishing Company, 1929
Anbieter: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Good Hardcover, pages fragile.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, 1930
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Printing. No dust jacket. Book is cocked. Covers have uneven fading/discoloration, mostly to the spine and margins. The rear cover has a streak and blotch of fading/discoloration. Front inner hinge is a little weak. Free endpapers are browned. ; Review slip pasted by edge to the title page.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1111
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. Small, Maynard & Companyunknown printing year Former library book. Has been repaired by replacing the spine and meanding the hinges. Has been glued back into its covers after being shaken loose. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Verlag: International Fiction Library, 1929
Anbieter: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First American edition bound in blue cloth with gold spine lettering. Decorated endpapers. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4", 288 pages. A Very Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Rubs to the book's corners and spine tips. Small bumps to the upper corners. There is scattered foxing and dust spotting to the preliminary pages. The dust jacket has two 1/2" chips at the front panel's upper edge. Chips to its corners and at the head and base of its spine. Light dust soiling to the jacket's spine and panels. Publisher's original paper bookmark that advertises some of their other titles is laid in loose.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins, London, 1927
Anbieter: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGreen Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No dj. 2nd Printing. 2nd printing in same year as first. Unusually, bound in green cloth with Foyles at spine base, titling in gilt. Foyles were a pioneer of the subscription library, this may be an early example. Binding sound, boards free of wear, minor age darkening. Remains of lending sheet to endpapers, hinged stiched with cloth re-inforcement. The odd cornerfold and mark, text generally clean. Size: 8vo.
Hardcover w/DJ. Zustand: G/G. Not Illustrated (illustrator). Cleveland and New York: International Fiction Librar. G/G. (1929). . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 8vo., 288 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, tears, page toning .
Verlag: London, Herbert Jenkins Ltd., c.1947., 1947
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
8vo. 254pp. Original red boards in dustwrapper with slight pink stains on back. A very good copy. First edition.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1930
Anbieter: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Reprint; Second Printing. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with black titles and decoration, rubbed at spine ends and corners, no inscriptions. 312 pages + 6 pages of publisher's adverts. A Herbert Jenkins half crown library edition.
Verlag: international fiction library, cleveland, 1929
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
+. near fine hardcover very good dust jacket small corner chips.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, 1930
Anbieter: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 39,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback, brown cloth, no dust-wrapper. 216pp. 1st edition 1930. Cloth binding slightly marked and worn. Typical foxing to edges and prelims. Parts of address stamped to front pastedown, date to front free end-paper. Private ownership. (r28).
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins, London, 1947
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: VG+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. First Edition. Undated, but c. 1947. VG+/VG. 12mo. original red boards (slightly toned & marked) in dustwrapper priced 8/6 net (a trifle rubbed & nicked, fraying at tail cap); pp. 253, [3 (pubs. advts., last blank)]. A very good copy.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Limited, London (undated)
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Undated (first printed 1925). First Edition / Fourth Print. Hardback copy in green cloth boards with black lettering and design to front and spine, no dustjacket. 312pp + 6pp book catalogue to rear. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (12/6).
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Limited, London (undated)
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 45,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Undated c1927. First Edition / Second Print. Hardback copy in dark green cloth boards with black lettering to front and spine. 312pp + 6pp book catalogue to rear. Not library copy, no inscriptions, front cover from original dustjacket pasted to ffep, two other adverts pasted to front pastedown and reverse ffep. (16/2).
Verlag: International Fiction Library, 1929
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. International Fiction Library January 1929 Binding: Hardcover dust jacket is in 3 separate pieces, torn.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 322. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 322.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, 1935
Anbieter: Book Souk, Porstoy, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 120,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1st Edition. 340 grams.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2024
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1926. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 322, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 322 322.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1929. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 296, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 296 296.