Anbieter: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine. No ownership marks. Paperback. Size: 342pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berlin : Walter de Gruyter, 2017
ISBN 10: 3110425386 ISBN 13: 9783110425383
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. XIII, 360 p., Ill. Aus dem Vorbesitz von Werner Daum, ein deutscher Diplomat, Jurist und Autor kunsthistorischer Publikationen zur Kulturgeschichte Albaniens, des Jemen und des Sudan. Daher Inhaltsverzeichnis und ca. 30 Seiten mit Bleistift-Anstreichungen, ansonsten ein sehr gutes Exemplar. / Previously owned by Werner Daum, a German diplomat, lawyer, and author of art-historical publications on the cultural history of Albania, Yemen, and Sudan. Consequently, the table of contents and approximately 30 pages contain pencil markings; otherwise, this is a very good copy. -- Table of Contents -- Introduction -- Josef Tropper -- The Divine Name *Yahwa -- Mark S. Smith -- YHWH'S Original Character: Questions about an Unknown God -- Manfred Krebernik -- The Beginnings of Yahwism from an Assyriological Perspective -- Angelika Berlejung -- The Origins and Beginnings of the Worship of YHWH: The Iconographic Evidence -- Faried Adrom and Matthias Müller -- The Tetragrammaton in Egyptian Sources - Facts and Fiction -- Henrik Pfeiffer -- The Origin of YHWH and its Attestation -- Jörg Jeremias -- Three Theses on the Early History of Israel -- Martin Leuenberger -- YHWH's Provenance from the South -- A New Evaluation of the Arguments pro and contra -- Christoph Berner -- "I am YHWH your God, who brought you out of the land of Egypt" (Exod 20:2) Reflections on the Status of the Exodus Creed in the History of Israel and the Literary History of the Hebrew Bible -- Reinhard Müller -- The Origins of YHWH in Light of the Earliest Psalms -- Ronald Hendel -- God and the Gods in the Tetrateuch -- Juha Pakkala -- The Origins of Yahwism from the Perspective of Deuteronomism -- Friedhelm Hartenstein -- The Beginnings of YHWH and "Longing for the Origin" -- A historico-hermeneutical query -- Bibliography -- Authors -- Index of Modern Authors -- Index of Subjects and Names -- Index of Ancient Sources. ISBN 9783110425383 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 666.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berlin; Boston, de Gruyter,, 2017
ISBN 10: 3110425386 ISBN 13: 9783110425383
Anbieter: Antiquariat J. Kitzinger, München, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: BOEV
8°, OPb. / orig. hardcover. 360 S., Ill. Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für die alttestamentliche Wissenschaft; Bd. 484. - Sehr gut erhalten. - In very good condition. ISBN: 9783110425383 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Verlag: Evangelische Verlagsanstalt, Leipzig, 2012
Anbieter: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New in publisher's shrink wrap. First edition. Quarto. 560pp. Original color photo-illustrated paper-covered boards with re, blue and white lettering on cover, blue on spine. Twenty eight interdisciplinary essays in honor of the 50th anniversary of the Institute Church and Judaism (Kirche und Judentum) by internationally renowned bible and Judaica experts, church and art historians, and systematic theologians. Contributions based on central Jewish and Christian sources of scriptures and visual documents to further the Christian-Jewish dialog. Text in German.
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Zustand: FINE. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: FINE. 323pp. Exceedingly clean and sharp in like DJ. 'The present volume contains the proceedings of a conference held in October 2018 at Humboldt University Berlin. The articles reflect the different categories of describing Judaism of the Second Temple Period in view of their sustainability in characterising an ancient religious community in different historical situations and discuss relevant (re)constructions of ancient Judaism in the history of scholarship. Since the Persian period, ancient Judaism existed in a world which was in constant flux regarding its political, social, and religious contexts. Consequently, Judaism was subject to permanent processes of change in its self-perception as well as its external perception. In all complexity, however, the Torah, the Temple(s) as a place where heaven meets the earth, and the 'holy' or 'promised' land as the dwelling place of God's people can be regarded as institutions to which all kinds of Judaism in the Babylonian and Egyptian dispora as well in Israel/Palestine were related in some way or another.'.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Logos, München, Deutschland
Gr.-8°, Ln. m. SU. VII, 316 S. Neuwertiges Ex. / Fine Copy // Dieser Band widmet sich den Erscheinungsformen, in denen das Judentum in der Antike Gestalt annahm. Bekanntlich war das antike Judentum eine Religion in ständigem Wandel, mit unterschiedlichen Perspektiven auf zentrale Kategorien wie Tora, Tempel und Heiliges Land. Was als »Judentum« oder »jüdisch« angesehen wurde, stand demnach nicht einfach fest, sondern musste stets neu verhandelt werden. ISBN: 9783161598531 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 619.
Hardcover. Zustand: VERY GOOD. 292pp. Sewn binding in simulated cloth with gilt stamped lettering, sans DJ as issued. Ex-library with external labels removed; exceedingly clean and sharp with sound binding and no evidence of use. 'Dieser Band stellt die zentrale Bedeutung der Phonizier als Vermittler zwischen Altem Orient und Okzident heraus. Die Beitrage widmen sich exemplarischen Feldern der phonizischen Sprache, Topographie, Ikonographie und Religionsgeschichte und beleuchten das Verhaltnis zwischen 'Israeliten' und 'Phoniziern' im 1. Jahrtausend v.Chr., wie es sich aus archaologischen, historischen und literarischen Zeugnissen rekonstruieren lasst. Dabei verdeutlichen sowohl die Studien zur phonizischen Philologie, Bildwelt und Geschichte als auch die Untersuchungen einschlagiger alttestamentlicher Texte zur phonizischen Metropole Tyros sowie der Beitrag zur Religion der 'Philister' die Problematik der Bestimmung von kulturellen und religiosen Identitaten, interkulturellen Verflechtungen und lokalen Besonderheiten in der Antike.' (Publisher's Blurb).
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: De Gruyter, Berlin, Boston, 2017
ISBN 10: 3110439654 ISBN 13: 9783110439656
Anbieter: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Niederlande
23.5 x 16 cm, hardcover, xii, 612 pages, Text in German, as new, see picture. 1038g.