Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Michael Wiese Productions, 1997
ISBN 10: 0941188612 ISBN 13: 9780941188616
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Michael Wiese Productions, 1993
ISBN 10: 0941188159 ISBN 13: 9780941188159
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Zustand: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers September 2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0877667543 ISBN 13: 9780877667544
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, USA
Paper Back. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 0877667543 ISBN 13: 9780877667544
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 0877667543 ISBN 13: 9780877667544
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Michael Wiese Productions, Studio City, CA, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0941188159 ISBN 13: 9780941188159
Anbieter: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: As New. First Edition. As new trade paperback. Tight and clean. Flat spine has no cracks or creases. Book.
Anbieter: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Pages unmarked, mild wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scribe Publications, Carlton North, 2015
ISBN 10: 1925106896 ISBN 13: 9781925106893
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. A tour de force about the impact of war on one family over the twentieth century.A tour de force about the impact of war on one family over the twentieth century.As deputy director of the Australian War Memorial for many years, Michael McKernan had heard and written about many stories of war. For him, war was never about the big picture; it always came down to the individual. Yet little did he know when he met his future wife in 1989 that her father would soon be telling him, over many leisurely afternoons, his own story, of being made a slave to the Nazis in the Second World War, and its unforeseeable consequences.One of these consequences was that Mychajlo Stawyskyj's son Joe would grow up in Australia in time to be sent to fight in Vietnam, where he would become one of that war's worst casualties.Drawing on his authoritative grasp of twentieth-century history, and in particular military and social history, Michael McKernan pieces together the disrupted lives of his father-in-law and brother-in-law, creating a compelling narrative of general interest, as well as an unforgettable story about the cost of war to one Australian family. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Planning, Programming, Budgeting, and Execution in Comparative Organizations: Executive Summary for Additional Case Studies This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Allen & Unwin, Australia, 2006
Anbieter: Bob Vinnicombe, SEFTON, NSW, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. With b/w phoos, Austrlians on the home front & o/seas WW2.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Michael Wiese Productions, 1997
ISBN 10: 0941188612 ISBN 13: 9780941188616
Anbieter: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Kanada
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd. 2025 sept.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Michael Wiese Productions, 1993
ISBN 10: 0941188159 ISBN 13: 9780941188159
Anbieter: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Kanada
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd. 2025 OCTOBER.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Allen & Unwin, New South Wales, 2010
ISBN 10: 1742370284 ISBN 13: 9781742370286
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback. Faint marks on page block; interior clean and sound. TS. Used.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, Australien
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. McKernan frames drought not as an occasional misfortune but as a structural, defining force in Australian life. Drawing on diaries, letters, newspapers, and oral histories, he reconstructs how communities across the continent have endured more than two centuries of recurring drought. The narrative moves chronologically through major drought periods but always returns to the human scale - families watching stock die, towns emptying, governments improvising, and the psychological toll of waiting for rain. Soft covers, clean, tight pages. A very good copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Queensland Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0702224138 ISBN 13: 9780702224133
Anbieter: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 'Written to coincide with the 50th anniversary of its opening in Canberra in 1941, Here is their spirit tells of the people and politics behind this popular cultural institution. It tells of the dedication of staff who struggled to hold onto the vision of Charles Bean, the Memorial's founder'. Hard grey boards in dust jacket. No inscriptions or previous owner name. Clean unmarked pages, tightly bound.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Melbourne University Press, Australia, 1993
ISBN 10: 0522845177 ISBN 13: 9780522845174
Anbieter: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, Australien
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good +. First Edition.
Anbieter: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. The History of the ACT Brumbies through the Super rugby Years of 1996-2005 plus some earlier history. The team, originally picked from the rest after Queensland and NSW had picked the better players it became the most successful Australian team in the Super competition, wimnning twice in this period and nearly always in the hunt for the title. Just one library stamp on the title page otherwise excellent.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Allen And Unwin, Crows Nest, 2006
ISBN 10: 174114714X ISBN 13: 9781741147148
Anbieter: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 416 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. In The War Years 1939-1945 The Australian People Displayed Enormous Strength Of Character At Home In Australia And On Battlefields Overseas In The Most Widespread And Vicious Conflict The World Had Ever Experienced. Nearly One Million Australians Out Of A Total Population Of Just Seven Million People Joined The Armed Forces In The Second World War.
Anbieter: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
Pictorial Soft Cover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. 230 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.
Verlag: Warner Home Video 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Anbieter: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, USA
dvd. Zustand: Used - Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Allen and Unwin, Sydney. 2006., 2007
ISBN 10: 174114714X ISBN 13: 9781741147148
Anbieter: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australien
8vo, 416pp, with black and white illustrations. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Stationary Office, Dublin, 2000
ISBN 10: 0337010668 ISBN 13: 9780337010668
Anbieter: Tall Stories BA, Stoneyford, Irland
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. There is shelf wear to edges of cover.
Anbieter: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, Australien
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Michael McKernan's The Strength of a Nation: Six Years of Australians Fighting for the Nation and Defending the Homefront in WWII is a sweeping account of Australia's experience during the Second World War. It explores not only the military campaigns but also the social, political, and emotional landscape of the home front. Signed by Author(s).
Card Covers. Reprint Edition. Small Quarto Size [approx 18x26cm]. Very Good condition. Minor crease to rear cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 286 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Allen And Unwin, Crows Nest, 2006
ISBN 10: 174114714X ISBN 13: 9781741147148
Anbieter: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 415 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Six Years Of Australians Fighting For The Nation And Defending The Homefront In WWII.
Anbieter: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australien
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Reprint. 502 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout.
Anbieter: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australien
Secondhand, Paperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.Author: Michael McKernanFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 528'A terrific book. It is a story that subsequent generations should know, and this book is an excellent place for that journey of discovery and understanding to begin.' - Canberra Times 'Concisely and with verve, Michael McKernan covers a huge amount of ground.' - The Sydney Morning Herald Nearly one million Australians out of a total population of just seven million people joined the armed forces in World War II. They made an enormous contribution to the allied war effort; they inflicted the first land defeat of the Japanese at Milne Bay in New Guinea during that war and played a crucial part in the Battle of El Alamein in North Africa, the first defeat on land of the Germans. These victories in battle were only made possible by their support from home. Still recovering from the First World War and the Great Depression the Australian population rallied to make these achievements possible. This is the story of Australia and Australians at war at home and abroad in the six years, 1939 to 1945. Secondhand, Paperback.