Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1979
ISBN 10: 0729500942 ISBN 13: 9780729500944
Anbieter: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australien
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The cover has a little wear, with light fading and foxing. The page edges are lightly tanned. The first page has a name inscription from a previous owner, and light foxing. 390 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Verlag: Melbourne, Cambridge University Press, 1997., 1997
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
xvi+294pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, a little sunned on the spine, otherwise a near fine copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Melbourne, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521567572 ISBN 13: 9780521567572
Anbieter: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, NSW, Australien
Erstausgabe
1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, covers lightly creased, minor edgewear. 294 pp. This book is an important contribution to our understanding of the changing role of women in society. It is a unique Australia-wide longitudinal study of men and women, both in the paid workforce and in the home. The book provides a useful critique and summary of existing career and occupational theories, pointing to crucial gender differences in the development of careers. The authors propose a new model of career development which embraces the experiences of both women and men, and make policy recommendations relevant to employers, career analysts and advisers, and governments.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Sydney NSW, 1979
ISBN 10: 0729500942 ISBN 13: 9780729500944
Anbieter: Book Merchant Bookstore, Bunbury, WA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Good condition. Wear to book corners and edges. Foxing on inside covers and on foredges. Fading to title and price sticker stain on front cover. There is now a widespread realisation in Australia that not enough is understood about the consequences of the massive immigration of the past four decades. The articles inMosaic or Melting Pot represent an important contribution to the intellectual and practical discussion of the substantial social issues which have arisen from the mixed ethnic origin of the Australian community. The editors have attempted the difficult task of striking a balance between attending to practical inquiries and recognising underlying principles or theories. Part 1 is concerned with the basic principles and processes involved in cultural mix. Part 2 confronts the fundamental behavioural issues of thought and language, the antecedents to communication and schooling. Educational systems and processes in relation to cultural differences are considered in Part 3. Finally, in Part 4, issues relating to the multicultural society beyond the school are explored. (back cover).
Verlag: Harcourt Brace, 1985
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. First edition - 4to.Very good copy - KAW0540 - 313pp. - Harcourt Brace, Sydney. 1985. Hardback. . . . .
Verlag: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979., 1979
Anbieter: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australien
Paperback. Small 4to. Some sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. 390pp. ISBN 0-7295-0094-2. 29382.
Verlag: Harcourt Brace
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. First edition - 4to.Very good copy - KAW0540 - 313pp. - Harcourt Brace, Sydney. 1985. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 124,66
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 152,51
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 142,87
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 144,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 184,07
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 202,84
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 358 pages. 8.50x5.43x8.74 inches. In Stock.
EUR 233,38
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Taylor & Francis Ltd, London, 2026
ISBN 10: 1041237235 ISBN 13: 9781041237235
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. First published in 1983, Youth: Expectations and Transitions deals with one of the prime concerns of social policy at the timewhat does society expect of its 15 to 18-year-olds as they face one of the major periods of transition in their lives, moving from adolescence to adulthood? Are these expectations clearly defined by the culture? Do societys expectations agree with the aspirations of young people themselves? What role does the school play in all this? Such questions have long been the concern of educators, sociologists, and cultural anthropologists. Dr Poole adopts a framework which accommodates a developmental life-span view of the process of transition. Within her multidisciplinary framework, she examines the key questions of how Australian adolescents see themselves and their environments. What do they expect of their schools and their teachers? What leisure activities do they participate in? What sort of school would they really like? She looks at the developing perspectives and expectations of youth and then examines the transitional process itself. What, for example, influences adolescents to stay on at school or to leave? How do adolescents choose a job? What do they expect of the world of work? What are their anticipations concerning jobs, family, lifestyle? The answers to these questions are analysed and their educational and social implications discussed. First published in 1983, Youth: Expectations and Transitions deals with one of the prime concerns of social policy at the timewhat does society expect of its 15 to 18-year-olds as they face one of the major periods of transition in their lives, moving from adolescence to adulthood? This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Taylor & Francis Ltd, London, 2026
ISBN 10: 1041237235 ISBN 13: 9781041237235
Anbieter: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 124,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. First published in 1983, Youth: Expectations and Transitions deals with one of the prime concerns of social policy at the timewhat does society expect of its 15 to 18-year-olds as they face one of the major periods of transition in their lives, moving from adolescence to adulthood? Are these expectations clearly defined by the culture? Do societys expectations agree with the aspirations of young people themselves? What role does the school play in all this? Such questions have long been the concern of educators, sociologists, and cultural anthropologists. Dr Poole adopts a framework which accommodates a developmental life-span view of the process of transition. Within her multidisciplinary framework, she examines the key questions of how Australian adolescents see themselves and their environments. What do they expect of their schools and their teachers? What leisure activities do they participate in? What sort of school would they really like? She looks at the developing perspectives and expectations of youth and then examines the transitional process itself. What, for example, influences adolescents to stay on at school or to leave? How do adolescents choose a job? What do they expect of the world of work? What are their anticipations concerning jobs, family, lifestyle? The answers to these questions are analysed and their educational and social implications discussed. First published in 1983, Youth: Expectations and Transitions deals with one of the prime concerns of social policy at the timewhat does society expect of its 15 to 18-year-olds as they face one of the major periods of transition in their lives, moving from adolescence to adulthood? This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 166,53
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 160,90
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Millicent E. Poole now retired, was Vice-Chancellor of Edith Cowan University. She has held appointments at the Australian National University, the Queensland University of Technology, the University of New England, La Trobe University, Macquarie .
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Youth | Expectations and Transitions | Millicent E. Poole | Buch | Einband - fest (Hardcover) | Englisch | 2026 | Routledge | EAN 9781041237235 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - First published in 1983, Youth: Expectations and Transitions deals with one of the prime concerns of social policy at the time-what does society expect of its 15 to 18-year-olds as they face one of the major periods of transition in their lives, moving from adolescence to adulthood Are these expectations clearly defined by the culture Do society's expectations agree with the aspirations of young people themselves What role does the school play in all this Such questions have long been the concern of educators, sociologists, and cultural anthropologists.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Taylor & Francis Ltd, London, 2026
ISBN 10: 1041237235 ISBN 13: 9781041237235
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. First published in 1983, Youth: Expectations and Transitions deals with one of the prime concerns of social policy at the timewhat does society expect of its 15 to 18-year-olds as they face one of the major periods of transition in their lives, moving from adolescence to adulthood? Are these expectations clearly defined by the culture? Do societys expectations agree with the aspirations of young people themselves? What role does the school play in all this? Such questions have long been the concern of educators, sociologists, and cultural anthropologists. Dr Poole adopts a framework which accommodates a developmental life-span view of the process of transition. Within her multidisciplinary framework, she examines the key questions of how Australian adolescents see themselves and their environments. What do they expect of their schools and their teachers? What leisure activities do they participate in? What sort of school would they really like? She looks at the developing perspectives and expectations of youth and then examines the transitional process itself. What, for example, influences adolescents to stay on at school or to leave? How do adolescents choose a job? What do they expect of the world of work? What are their anticipations concerning jobs, family, lifestyle? The answers to these questions are analysed and their educational and social implications discussed. First published in 1983, Youth: Expectations and Transitions deals with one of the prime concerns of social policy at the timewhat does society expect of its 15 to 18-year-olds as they face one of the major periods of transition in their lives, moving from adolescence to adulthood? This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.