Mitchell william stephen (42 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 6,79
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Law and Society in England 1750-1950
Cornish, William,Banks, Stephen,Mitchell, C,Mitchell, Paul,Probert, Rebecca
- Softcover
Anbieter: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, USAPlumCircle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 4,11
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minimal shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.

Law and Society in England 1750-1950
Mitchell, Paul, Mitchell, Charles, Probert, Rebecca, Cornish, William, Banks, Stephen
- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,60
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,32
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library, Historical Print Editions 1/10/2011 2011
- Softcover
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, USABargainBookStores
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 14,68
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Notes on Early Geologists Connected with the Neighbourhood of Bath, Read at a Meeting of the Bath Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club, Etc. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: True Oak Books, Highland, USATrue Oak Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,15
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good+. Translation. 277 pages; light fading on spine. Minor shelf wear on the spine joints and cover edges. Light yellowing on pages. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your…item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 13,41
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

The Challenge of America: From the Early Beginnings Through Reconstruction
Mitchell Okun (Author); Stephen H. Bronz (Author); William N. Murphy (Study Aides); Joan Sedgwick (Selected Readings)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc., New York, et al. 1973
- Hardcover
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,60
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Decorative Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Copyright © 1973. 448 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Creased spine. No dj. Brown stains on inside of back cover board and last page. Staining on bottom edge. John Freas (Cover and Title Page) (illustrator).

Law and Society in England 1750-1950
Cornish, William; Banks, Stephen; Mitchell, Charles Christopher James; Mitchell, Paul; Probert, Rebecca
- Softcover
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, USAPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 20,56
EUR 5,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 16 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: NEW. 2.

Verlag: Danad Publishing, New York 1971
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, USABolerium Books Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 21,01
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMagazine. 88p. including covers 8.5x11 inches, articles, features, reviews, listings, illustrated with b&w photos and ads, good semi-glossy entertainment magazine in lightly-worn stapled pictorial wraps. Cover stories on Bette Midler, "Follies", Claire Bloom, filming "Fortune and Men's Eyes." "Diary of Three Motley Days in a Que…bec Jailhouse." Originally Dance Magazine. Early issues have an odd numbering system due to the change in title.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 18,83
EUR 13,86 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-01 2011
- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,55
EUR 17,93 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
PF. Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 18,25
EUR 17,36 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 18,68
EUR 17,36 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Law and Society in England 1750-1950
William Cornish,Charles Mitchell,Paul Mitchell,Rebecca Probert,Stephen Banks
- Softcover
Anbieter: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, Vereinigtes KönigreichPearlydewdrops
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 11,82
EUR 25,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 7 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Fine. New & unread, however may have light shelf wear to cover face, edges or corners. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.

Law and Society in England 1750-1950
William Cornish,Charles Mitchell,Paul Mitchell,Rebecca Probert,Stephen Banks
- Softcover
Anbieter: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, Vereinigtes KönigreichPearlydewdrops
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 13,51
EUR 25,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.

Law and society in England : 1750-1950. Second edition.
Cornish, William; Stephen Banks, Charles Mitchell, Paul Mitchell & Rebecca Probert.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, NiederlandeKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 20,95
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: as new. Oxford : Hart, 2019. 2nd edition. Paperback. lvii,721 pp. - Law and Society in England 1750-1950 is an indispensable text for those wishing to study English legal history and to understand the foundations of the modern British state. In this new updated edition the authors explore the complex relationship betwee…n legal and social change. They consider the ways in which those in power themselves imagined and initiated reform and the ways in which they were obliged to respond to demands for change from outside the legal and political classes. What emerges is a lively and critical account of the evolution of modern rights and expectations, and an engaging study of the formation of contemporary social, administrative and legal institutions and ideas, and the road that was travelled to create them. The book is divided into eight chapters: Institutions and Ideas; Land; Commerce and Industry; Labour Relations; The Family; Poverty and Education; Accidents; and Crime. This extensively referenced analysis of modern social and legal history will be invaluable to students and teachers of English law, political science, and social history. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9781849462730. Keywords : RECHT, history of law.

Verlag: The Hudson Review, New York 1969
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 31,29
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Volume XXII, Number 3, Autumn 1969. Illustrated with black and white plates of "Contemporary Art in New Guinea" by Ulli Beier. Printed wrappers. Near fine with toning to the wrappers. Contributions by E.M. Cioran, W.H. Auden, Raymond Durgnat, Daniel Curley, Philip Levine, Daniel Hoffman, Wendell Be…rry, Stephen Farbert, Ulli Beier, B.H. Haggin, Zulfikar Ghose, George Scott-Moncrieff, J. Mitchell Morse, Herbert Liebowitz, Bernard Bergonzi, Vernon Young, Roger Sale, James P. Degnan, Joyce Carol Oates, William H. Youngren, and Marvin Murdrick. Featuring an article "Valery: L'Homme d'esprit" by W.H. Auden. Poems: "Broken Laws" by Daniel Hoffman, "The Slopes of Waban" by Wendell Berry. Review of "Fiction Chronicle" by Joyce Carol Oates, and more.

Verlag: The Hudson Review, New York 1969
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 31,29
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated with black and white plates of "Contemporary Art in New Guinea" by Ulli Beier. Brown and white wrappers in the original manilla envelope addressed to fellow author Daniel Hoffman. Octavo. 374-560pp. Spine slightly cocked, wrappers lightly age-toned, near fine. Contributio…ns by E.M. Cioran, W.H. Auden, Raymond Durgnat, Daniel Curley, Philip Levine, Daniel Hoffman, Wendell Berry, Stephen Farbert, Ulli Beier, B.H. Haggin, Zulfikar Ghose, George Scott-Moncrieff, J. Mitchell Morse, Herbert Liebowitz, Bernard Bergonzi, Vernon Young, Roger Sale, James P. Degnan, Joyce Carol Oates, William H. Youngren, and Marvin Murdrick. Featuring an article "Valery: L'Homme d'esprit" by W.H. Auden. Poems: "Broken Laws" by Daniel Hoffman, "The Slopes of Waban" by Wendell Berry. Review of "Fiction Chronicle" by Joyce Carol Oates, and more.

Verlag: The Hudson Review, New York 1969
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 31,29
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated with black and white plates of "Contemporary Art in New Guinea" by Ulli Beier. Brown and white wrappers in the original manilla envelope addressed to fellow author Daniel Hoffman. Octavo. 374-560pp. Spine slightly cocked, else fine with Daniel Hoffman's inked notation on…manilla envelope. Contributions by E.M. Cioran, W.H. Auden, Raymond Durgnat, Daniel Curley, Philip Levine, Daniel Hoffman, Wendell Berry, Stephen Farbert, Ulli Beier, B.H. Haggin, Zulfikar Ghose, George Scott-Moncrieff, J. Mitchell Morse, Herbert Liebowitz, Bernard Bergonzi, Vernon Young, Roger Sale, James P. Degnan, Joyce Carol Oates, William H. Youngren, and Marvin Murdrick. Featuring an article "Valery: L'Homme d'esprit" by W.H. Auden. Poems: "Broken Laws" by Daniel Hoffman, "The Slopes of Waban" by Wendell Berry. Review of "Fiction Chronicle" by Joyce Carol Oates, and more.

Law and Society in England 1750-1950
Rebecca Probert, William Cornish, Paul Mitchell, Stephen Banks, Charles Mitchell
- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 73,04
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Law and Society in England 1750-1950 is an indispensable text for those wishing to study English legal history and to understand the foundations of the modern British state. In this new updated edition the authors explore the complex relationship between legal and social change. They consider the ways in… which those in power themselves imagined and initiated reform and the ways in which they were obliged to respond to demands for change from outside the legal and political classes.What emerges is a lively and critical account of the evolution of modern rights and expectations, and an engaging study of the formation of contemporary social, administrative and legal institutions and ideas, and the road that was travelled to create them.The book is divided into eight chapters: Institutions and Ideas; Land; Commerce and Industry; Labour Relations; The Family; Poverty and Education; Accidents; and Crime.This extensively referenced analysis of modern social and legal history will be invaluable to students and teachers of English law, political science, and social history.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 5,65
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 100 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.23 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,55
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnbTitle:/b Notes on early Geologists connected with the neighbourhood of Bath, read at a meeting of the Bath Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club, etc.br/br/bPublisher:/b British Library, Historical Print Editionsbr/br/The Br.

Law and Society in England 1750-1950
Professor William Cornish,Dr Stephen Banks,C Mitchell,Paul Mitchell,Professor Rebecca Probert
- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 59,76
EUR 17,93 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,71
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.

Law and Society in England 1750-1950
Mitchell, Charles/ Probert, Rebecca/ Banks, Stephen/ Cornish, William
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 72,53
EUR 17,36 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 721 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.75 inches. In Stock.

The Century Magazine, August 1921, "Jack London's Last Days", Full Page Color Ad On Rear Cover For Raybestos Brake Linings
Frank, Glenn (Editor); Donn Byrne, Frank Crane, Dorothy Canfield, Oliver M. Sayler, Pierre Mille Translated By Charles Louis Seeger, Amy Lowell, Charles Saxby, Vachel Lindsay Illustrated By John R. Neill, James Mahoney, Harry A. Franck, Phyllis Bottome, William Hard, Ruth Comfort Mitchell, Charmian London "Jack London's Last Days", Stephen French Whitman, Elinor Wyliem Herbert Adams Gibbons, John K. Barnes
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Century Magazine, New York 1921
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 86,53
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Complete Magazine, August 1921, Almost No Wear But1 1/2" Split To Top Front Spine Edge And 1/4" Chip At Base Of Spine. Full Page Color Ad On Rear Cover For Raybestos Brake Linings, Which May Be Assumed To Have The Wrong Kind Of Asbestos Because, Why Not.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,07
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library, Historical Print Editions Jan 2011 2011
- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,27
EUR 60,59 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - bTitle:/b Notes on early Geologists connected with the neighbourhood of Bath, read at a meeting of the Bath Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club, etc.br/br/bPublisher:/b British Library, Historical Print Editionsbr/br/The British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It… is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.br/br/The GEOLOGY collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The works in this collection contain a number of maps, charts, and tables from the 16th to the 19th centuries documenting geological features of the natural world. Also contained are textbooks and early scientific studies that catalogue and chronicle the human stance toward water and land use. Readers will further enjoy early historical maps of rivers and shorelines demonstrating the artistry of journeymen, cartographers, and illustrators. br/br/++++br/The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification:br/++++br/br/b/b British Librarybr/b/b Mitchell, William Stephen; br/b/b 1872.br/b/b 8º.br/b/b 7108.aaa.34.br/.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 47,56
EUR 62,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references…, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.