Zustand: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: third ] Publisher: Harcourt Publishers Ltd Pub Date: 7/1/1973 Binding: Paperback Pages: 889 third edition.
Anbieter: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Zustand: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pearson Education Australia, 1973
ISBN 10: 0155656864 ISBN 13: 9780155656864
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pearson Education Australia, 1973
ISBN 10: 0155656864 ISBN 13: 9780155656864
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Verlag: Delphin Verlag, 1977
Anbieter: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Uber 400 Farbige Abbildungen (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1971 18mo, 1977, PP.159, This Book Is From The Personal Working Library of Dr. Alfred Byrd Graf of The Roehrs Co., New Jersey. Dr. Graf Traveled The World Botanizing For The The Roehrs Company. He Wrote Three Major Books On Tropical And Sub Tropical Plants - Exotica, Hortica And Tropica. Dr. Graf Died in 2001 at the age of 100. Ask about this collection of over 700 tropical plant books.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, 1985
ISBN 10: 0155656643 ISBN 13: 9780155656642
Zustand: Good. Good condition. 2 volumes in 1. 6th edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1958
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 319 Pp. Red Cloth, Spine Lettered In Black. First Printing. Near Fine, In Dust Jacket Priced $4.95, Worn, With Small Losses At Corners. Ownership Signature Of Jazz Journalist Paul W. Blair, Crossed Out, Also Signature Of ?? "Joseph A. Winly".
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 68pp. Illustrated throughout - full page plates. Interesting art reference literature. The book is in excellent condition - very clean and bright. It presents nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.
EUR 28,33
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Nutrition and Cancer This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Taylor & Francis Ltd 01/12/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 1899066349 ISBN 13: 9781899066346
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,32
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1958
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 319 Pp. Red Cloth, Spine Lettered In Black. First Printing. Near Fine, In Dust Jacket Priced $4.95, Which Is Worn, Short Tears, With Small Losses At Corners. No Marks.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Cover corners are bumped and spine tips are worn with a one inch tear at top of spine. Front cover illustration by Ray Pioch depicting television bathyspheres. Articles about Aviation, Automobiles, and Inventions. 288 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1988, Auckland, 1988
ISBN 10: 1869410114 ISBN 13: 9781869410117
Anbieter: BOP Books, Tauranga, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: VG+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. Art, Drawings, Photos, Maps Etc Throughout, Some Colour (illustrator). 1st. VG+/VG. 1st. 27cm deep by 19.5cm. A comprehensive and scholarly study of New Zealand "The Twice Discovered Land" examining the early Polynesian navigators who yovaged to the islands and how they established themselves. Then followed the early European explorers, Tasman and Cook, and in turn their discoveries led to a new influx of settlers from Europe. Thus the latter part covers their arrival, distribution, exploration and exploitation of the "farthest land" which became NZ. An extremely enlightening exposition of more than 1000 years of South Seas human settlement. 315 pages including bibliography and index, illustrations in art, photos, maps etc throughout, mainly b/w but 15 colour. Brown hard covers with gilt spine titles excellent with trifle wear spine top, lower, text block also excellent. Art DJ has sunned spine, shallow fade strip front top, few creases, small tear top edges.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Constable, 1956
Anbieter: Collina Books, PENZANCE, CORNW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth Hardback. Zustand: Almost Very Good. No Jacket. Diagrams, Tables etc (illustrator). 1st Edition. Internally as new with name on endpaper but marked down as the front cloth board has a small dent to edge of board at top - fine titles to spine - No D/j - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Cornwall St203 Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Barse & Hopkins, New York, 1914
Anbieter: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Hazel, Leman, A. Mellichamp, Roberta, Gpshaw, Lucille Farrell, etc. (illustrator). 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, tan paper covered boards half bound with suede leather to spine. Interior is spotted and soiled and shows quite a bit of wear to edges and corners. This is a handmade high school yearbook assembled by Ruth Frances Bryant that includes the Girls High School of Atlanta Georgia as well as El Paso high school. There are numerous color and black-and-white drawings by students and friends, newspaper clippings and photographs of family and friends. Numerous pages have autographs and notes from staff and friends as well. Roughly 20% of the book is used in the remaining pages are blank. One of the photographs is missing and there is another photo that is loose. The binding is showing pulling in several areas in it is possible that a page has been removed (this is at the location of the boat with a large moon painting on the page entitled Class Prophecy). One or two pages have small tears and some spotting and soiling is present. Many hours are spent trying to find family of Ruth Bryant but it appears she never had children. It appears she married George Samuel Edwards in Bibb county, GA, on Aug 25, 1918 but there is no real references to her after that.
Anbieter: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Morton, Roger, Swope, Martha Etc. (illustrator). 174pp; numerous illustrations; black pictorial d/j with edgewear and scuffs, white/red title to spine, d/j re inforced at spine-ends. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Basic Books, New Yrk, 1965
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xv, 620 Pp. Brown Cloth Stamped In Black And Letterred In Gilt. Second Printing Stated. Book Near Fine, No Marks. Dust Jacket Price Clipped, Light Wear.
Anbieter: Book Broker, Berlin, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Gut. 7. 560 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Altersentsprechend nachgedunkelte/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1160.
Verlag: E & F N Spon, London, 1874
Anbieter: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 30,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Paper covers are both detached, spine is split and partially missing, text block binding is sound, clean pages, some are unopened. Contents include: On the Shaping and Finishing of Iron etc. by Solid Emery Wheels and the Machinery by Mr A Pye Smith, London; On the Manufacture and Use of Spiegeleisen by Mr Geo. J Snellus, Workington; On the Absorption of Hydrogen by Grey Pig Iton etc. by Mr John Perry, Ebbw Vale; On the Condition in which Silicon exists in Pig Iron by Mr E H Morton, Newport; The Iron Ores of Lake Champion, USA by Mr G W Maynard, New York; Berryman's Feed Water Heater by Mr R Berryman, London; The Pernot Rotary Puddling Furnace by M Jules Petin, Rive-de-Gier; On the Distribution of Spathic Iron Ore by Mr Charles Smith, Barrow-in-Furness; On Power Couplings for Rolling Mills by Messrs Varley & Furness. Fold-out plates showing: Apparatus for Determining Amount of Hydrogen Absorbed by Iron Freed from Natural Gas by Fusion In Vacuo; Map Showing Railway Connections between the Seaboard and the Pennsylvania Coal Fields; Berryman's Feed-Water Heater; Puddling Furnace with Revolving Bottom Plate (Pernot System); Furnace with Revolving Bottom Plate (Pernot System) for the Manufacture of Cast Steel; Power Coupling for Rolling Mills and Other Machinery. No dust jacket, as published. Bookplate for Junior Carlton Club on inside front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 02615040080. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Verlag: Odhams, 1939
Anbieter: Border Books, Hebden Bridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Reading copy. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Various (illustrator). B&W and colour illustrations thorughout, green binding with inlay picture - a colourful depictions of fairy tales and adventures, god text and decorations on the spine now fading, pages edges foxed and some tanning, FEP torn on the crease to halfway can be fixed fairly easily, inscription and foxed title page.
Verlag: HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON, 1932
Anbieter: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. J.MORTON SALE (illustrator). 1st Edition. Yellow Cloth Boards with dark brown blocked titles and illustrations to spine and front panel repeating the design of the dust jacket. 240 x 170 mm approx. 268 pp Colour Frontis + 3 other colour plates as called for. Many other illustrations in b/w line in text and a few full page. Undated - Stated First Edition and attributed as 1932 on Copac. Please see our images of the actual book for further details of content/ authors and for condition. A book which will bring back many memories for listeners to Children's Hour on the B.B.C. Home Service.VG/Fair (Book- A Little light general shelf wear and soiling. Erased pencil name of previous owner to"This book belongs to"; a little marginal soiling to a few pages but in remarkable condition for a vintage children's book. Dust Jacket - Heavy shelf and handling wear/soiling with sunning and liquid splashes to spine and chips to head and tail. Cover price 5/- Now in a removable proprietary protective sleeve.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 44,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Virtue & Company, London. 1937 Fourth Edition, 1937
Anbieter: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, USA
Zustand: Good+. Good+. Hardcovers, 2 volumes, large quartos, burgundy boards with bright gilt lettdering on spines, 224 and 221 page. All diagrams, including fold-out color, present. Texts, clean, unmarked; bindings solid, with slight cocking. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Previous owner's short inscritption at top of front free endpapers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London., 1942
Anbieter: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 107,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Ardizzone, Topolski, Orde, Kennington, etc (illustrator). 1st Edition. 4 slim booklets each with 48 monochrome plates of work depicting the war by various war artists, wrappers quite clean with No2 having a little foxing and minor wear on the bottom edges of the spines, contents all very good to fine and tight. (4).
Verlag: Seibugekijo, 1979
Anbieter: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapur
Zustand: Fine. Number of books: 1 book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thomas Reed Publications Limited 0, 1970
ISBN 10: 0901281182 ISBN 13: 9780901281180
Anbieter: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 136,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Diagrams, Etc (illustrator). Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Verlag: Dublin, St Patrick's College., 1973
Anbieter: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, Irland
15 cm x 23 cm. 210 Pages. Original Softcover. Very good condition with only very minor signs of external wear. Includes for example the following essays: The Justiciarship of Ralf Ufford: Warfare and Politics in Fourteeth-Century Ireland, Robin Frame / Seasonal Migration and Post-Famine Adjustement in the West of Ireland, Cormac O Gráda / The Making of Homeric Verse, Seán O Coileáin / The Lordship of Ireland in the Middle Ages, G. J. Hand / etc. Sprache: english.