Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1986
ISBN 10: 0226243141 ISBN 13: 9780226243146
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Juxtaposing the insights of feminism with those of marxism, psychoanalysis, and deconstruction, this collection creates new common ground for women's studies and Renaissance studies. 426 pages, black line on bottom page edge.; 6 x 9 ''.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1986
ISBN 10: 0226243141 ISBN 13: 9780226243146
Anbieter: THE PRINTED GARDEN, ABA, MPIBA, SANDY, UT, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: VG+. First Printing. Wrappers. White rear cover, blue spine, blue front cover with artwork are all clean and glossy. Book has very light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the four outside corners. Just a trace of rubbing all around the outside edges of the covers. Binding is straight and tight. Pages are all clean, white, and crisp. 426 pages. Illustrated throughout with artwork.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: French Forum Pub, Lexington, KY, (1984), 1984
ISBN 10: 091705850X ISBN 13: 9780917058509
Anbieter: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good Plus. A Good Plus internally clean and solid paperback copy with some light cover wear. #.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, 2005
Anbieter: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. ***GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES***EX-LIBRARY stamps stickers/marked out name, heavy edge wear, stamp on top/side/bottom,sticker remained on side of book & on inside of title page. signed by previous owners. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Anbieter: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. This is a clean, unmarked copy with light shelf wear.
Anbieter: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Note: former library book, but the text is clean.
paperback. Zustand: As New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Cambridge (MA) and London (UK), 1994
ISBN 10: 0674615662 ISBN 13: 9780674615663
Anbieter: Mnemosyne, New Haven, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Paperback Edition. BRILLIANT: TRULY ADMIRABLE: SUPREMELY ENLIGHTENING: FINE virtually AS-NEW First HUP Edition trade paperback (Orig. 1994) Second Printing (1994), AS-NEW handsomely-designed-illus. gloss-laminated cover w/ sharp AS-NEW edges & corners, FINE smooth-cut text-block exterior showing only slightest shelf-dust-rust soiling notably to the top & bottom edges, AS-NEW perfect binding w/ tight sheets & uncreased spine, PRISTINE interior printed w/ handsome clarity on SUPERB silk-finish unblemished acid-free archival paper * 6.50" x 9.96" x 2.06", 1.70 kg, xxviii+1158 (1186) pp. * Introduction (xix), On Writing Literary History (Denis Hollier) (xxi), Chronology (1063), Map of Modern France (1076), Acknowledgments (1077), Contributors (1079), Index (1093) * ABOUT THE BOOK: Designed for the general reader, this SPLENDID introduction to French literature from 842 A.D. (the date of the earliest surviving document in any Romance language) to the 1980s is the most compact & imaginative single-volume guide available in English to the French literary tradition. In fact, no comparable work exists in either language. This is not the customary inventory of authors & titles but rather a collection of wide-angled views of historical & cultural phenomena. It sets before us writers, public figures, criminals, saints, & monarchs, as well as religious, cultural, & social revolutions. It gives us books, paintings, public monuments, even television shows. Written by 164 American & European specialists, the essays are introduced by date & arranged in chronological order, but here ends the book's resemblance to the usual history of literature. Each date is followed by a headline evoking an event that indicates the chronological point of departure. Usually the event is literary (the publication of an original work, a journal, a translation, the first performance of a play, the death of an author), but some events are literary only in terms of their repercussions or resonances. Essays devoted to a genre exist alongside essays devoted to one book, institutions are presented side by side with literary movements, & large surveys appear next to detailed discussions of specific landmarks. No article is limited to the "life & works" of a single author. Proust, for example, appears through various lenses, fleetingly, in 1704, apropos of Antoine Galland's translation of "The Thousand & One Nights"; in 1898, in conjunction w/ the Dreyfus affair; in 1905, on the occasion of the law on the separation of church & state; in 1911, in relation to Gide & their different treatments of homosexuality; & at his death in 1922. Without attempting to cover every author, work, & cultural development since the Serments de Strasbourg in 842, this history succeeds in being both informative & critical about the more than 1,000 years it describes. The contributors offer us a chance to appreciate not only French culture but also the major critical positions in literary studies today. Authoritative, lively, & highly readable, "A New History of French Literature" is essential reading for all engaged in the study of French culture & for all who are interested in it. * HIGHEST PRAISE: "This grandly imagined & executed history of French literature is without precedent in any language. Here are many of the best contemporary critics & theorists, writing w/ vivid originality, always in a personal accent. This volume is a triumph of editorial & critical intelligence." -Richard Poirier, Editor, Raritan Quarterly * By far the best single-volume guide in English to the French literary tradition." -Malcolm Bowie, University of London * SHIPPING: MNEMOSYNE carefully wraps, labels & custom-packages this fine book for FREE domestic shipment via USPS MEDIA MAIL or USPS PRIORITY MAIL for a below-cost additional fee & via USPS FIRST CLASS INTERNATIONAL AIRMAIL to international destinations at our posted rates.
Paperback. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st thus (1997). 276pp. VG clean copy.
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing (1984). 192pp. VG+ copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grunwald Center, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA, 1994
ISBN 10: 096281623X ISBN 13: 9780962816239
Anbieter: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Accompanies exhibitions at the Armand Hammer Museum; New York City's Metropolitan Museum of Art; and Bibliotheque Nationale de France in Paris during Nov 1994 - July 1995. Small 1/2" indentation on back wrap (see image), otherwise book is fine and appears unread. 493 pages, 9" x 12". Heavy book, extra postage needed for expedited or international shipping.
Verlag: Jerusalem, 1984., 1984
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. 8vo. 451-670 pp. Original printed cream-colored wrappers. This is tight, fine.
Anbieter: As The Story Was Told, York, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing, nr fine in wraps. An unread copy with no inscriptions and minimal shelf-wear.
Anbieter: Riverby Books (DC Inventory), Fredericksburg, VA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Softcover, very good condition. Covers are clean and crisp. No tears or creases. Binding is strong. The lightest rubbing around the edges of the covers. Pages clean and bright. Very faint toning inside of covers, but no other marks or writing to be found. Dated 1997 on copyright page. No date on title page. 275 pages. Overall very good condition. We are a real brick and mortar bookstore and ship books everyday. This listing was written by an actual person with the book in front of them for inspection. Please email with questions or to see any photos.
Anbieter: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Good +. 275 pp. Creased corners, sticker residue to back. Interior unmarked. Spine straight and uncreased.
Sprache: Italienisch
Verlag: University Press of New England, Hanover NH, 1989
ISBN 10: 0874513480 ISBN 13: 9780874513486
Anbieter: Book Booth, Berea, OH, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; lacks a dustjacket. 502 pages.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Fine trade paperback, clean and unmarked.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:091705850X.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:091705850X.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: University of Chicago Press 1986, 1986
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Super octavo softcover (VG) some occasional annotation in pencil & cracking to some gutters; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1986
ISBN 10: 0226243141 ISBN 13: 9780226243146
Anbieter: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Kanada
Zustand: very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: no dustjacket. 8vo pp.426. Light foxing to top edge. Two checkmarks in pen to the table of contents; otherwise a clean copy. book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0226243141 ISBN 13: 9780226243146
Anbieter: Asano Bookshop, Nagoya, AICHI, Japan
Zustand: Good. Paperback, light tan and spots on pages, good condition.