Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Davis Publications, Philadelphia, 1979
Anbieter: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Digest-size Magazine. Zustand: Very Good+. Vincent Di Fate; George Barr; Karl B. Kofoed; Hilary Barta; Freff; Val Lakey; Alex Schomburg; Keith Minnion; Ron Miller (illustrator). Vol. 3, No. 11. Very Good+. Spine straight, tight and uncreased with slight chipping to head. Interior unmarked with light tanning along top edge. Mailing label to front cover. Not from a library. 196 pages. Edited by George H. Scithers. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate for "The Eternal Gensis" (novelette) by Milton A. Rothman. Includes "The Dean of Science Fiction" (editorial) by Isaac Asimov; "The Erasing of Philbert the Fudger" (SF puzzle) by Martin Gardner; "Twist Ending" by Barry B. Longyear; "The Raindrop's Role" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "In Spring a Livlier Iris" by Ruth Berman; "From the Lunatech Admissions Committee" by Sharon N. Farber; "Furlough" by Skip Wall; "Flamegame" by Steve Perry; "The Fare" by Sherri Roth; "Autumn Sunshine for Moe Joost" by John Morressy; "The Sapphire as Big as the Marsport Hilton" by John M. Ford; "Sharing Time in the Gallery" by Sharon Webb; "On the Midwatch" by Keith Minnion; "Mountain Wings" by Sydney J. Van Scyoc; "Gift of a Useless Man" by Alan Dean Foster. Illustrated by Vincent Di Fate, George Barr, Karl B. Kofoed, Hilary Barta, Freff, Val Lakey, Alex Schomburg, Keith Minnion, and Ron Miller.
Anbieter: APlus Textbooks, Alpharetta, GA, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Limited Copies Available - Very Good Condition - May have school stamp and/or student names - May have some cover wear - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE.
Verlag: Condé Nast, 1978
Anbieter: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by Vincent di Fate for "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 1 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Includes "The Serpent's Death" (novelette) by Vonda McIntyre; "Call Him Moses" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin; "Follower" by Orson Scott Card; "Quinera 3" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Update: The Lord's Prayer" by Kennedy P. Maize. Science Fact: "The Seeds of Life" by John Bribbon. Special Feature: "The Next Century of Science Fiction" by Jack Williamson. Reader's Departments: "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Jack Williamson"; "The Reference Library" by Spider Robinson; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Vincent DiFate, Janet Aulisio, Jack Gaughan, and Rosemary Johnson.
Verlag: Condé Nast, 1978
Anbieter: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by Vincent di Fate for "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 1 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Includes "The Serpent's Death" (novelette) by Vonda McIntyre; "Call Him Moses" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin; "Follower" by Orson Scott Card; "Quinera 3" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Update: The Lord's Prayer" by Kennedy P. Maize. Science Fact: "The Seeds of Life" by John Bribbon. Special Feature: "The Next Century of Science Fiction" by Jack Williamson. Reader's Departments: "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Jack Williamson"; "The Reference Library" by Spider Robinson; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Vincent DiFate, Janet Aulisio, Jack Gaughan, and Rosemary Johnson.
Verlag: Condé Nast, 1978
Anbieter: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by Vincent di Fate for "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 1 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Includes "The Serpent's Death" (novelette) by Vonda McIntyre; "Call Him Moses" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin; "Follower" by Orson Scott Card; "Quinera 3" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Update: The Lord's Prayer" by Kennedy P. Maize. Science Fact: "The Seeds of Life" by John Bribbon. Special Feature: "The Next Century of Science Fiction" by Jack Williamson. Reader's Departments: "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Jack Williamson"; "The Reference Library" by Spider Robinson; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Vincent DiFate, Janet Aulisio, Jack Gaughan, and Rosemary Johnson.
Verlag: Condé Nast, 1978
Anbieter: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by Vincent di Fate for "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 1 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Includes "The Serpent's Death" (novelette) by Vonda McIntyre; "Call Him Moses" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin; "Follower" by Orson Scott Card; "Quinera 3" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Update: The Lord's Prayer" by Kennedy P. Maize. Science Fact: "The Seeds of Life" by John Bribbon. Special Feature: "The Next Century of Science Fiction" by Jack Williamson. Reader's Departments: "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Jack Williamson"; "The Reference Library" by Spider Robinson; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Vincent DiFate, Janet Aulisio, Jack Gaughan, and Rosemary Johnson.
Verlag: Condé Nast, 1978
Anbieter: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Fine and unread. Cover art by Vincent di Fate for "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 1 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Includes "The Serpent's Death" (novelette) by Vonda McIntyre; "Call Him Moses" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin; "Follower" by Orson Scott Card; "Quinera 3" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Update: The Lord's Prayer" by Kennedy P. Maize. Science Fact: "The Seeds of Life" by John Bribbon. Special Feature: "The Next Century of Science Fiction" by Jack Williamson. Reader's Departments: "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Jack Williamson"; "The Reference Library" by Spider Robinson; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Vincent DiFate, Janet Aulisio, Jack Gaughan, and Rosemary Johnson.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, 1997
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Chicago: The Modern Poetry Association. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"], last numbered page is 305 [first numbered page is 250] [plus ads at the rear]. Mailing label else Near Fine copy. Contents page in photos. Cel.
Verlag: Davis Publications, NY, 1990
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+. Vol. CX, No. 8. Cover by William R. Warren, Jr. for "Naught for Hire" (novella) by John E. Stith. Includes "Madummudra's World" (novelette) by George W. Harper; "The Trojan Hostage" (novelette) by Christoper Anvil; "A Question of Balance" by Kevin O'Donnell; "Godspeed" by Charles Sheffield. Article: "Fire, Brimstone - And Maybe Life?" by Stephen L. Gillett, Ph.D. Illustrated by William R. Warren, Jr., Bob Walters, and Anthony Bari. Slight hinge crease; light rub. Book.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Chapman 107: Unacknowledged Legislators! (Chapman Magazine) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 5,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 144 pages. Illustrated. (U.P.).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chapman Publishing 01/09/2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 1903700140 ISBN 13: 9781903700143
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Verlag: St. Charles Seminary, 1964
Anbieter: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition.
Verlag: Davis Publications
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
single_issue_magazine. Zustand: Very Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Slight shelf wear, otherwise like new . Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library.
Verlag: Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1978
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+. Vol. XCVIII, No. 2. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Vincent di Fate for "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 1 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Includes "The Serpent's Death" (novelette) by Vonda McIntyre; "Call Him Moses" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin; "Follower" by Orson Scott Card; "Quinera 3" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Update: The Lord's Prayer" by Kennedy P. Maize. Science Fact: "The Seeds of Life" by John Bribbon. Special Feature: "The Next Century of Science Fiction" by Jack Williamson. Reader's Departments: "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Jack Williamson"; "The Reference Library" by Spider Robinson; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Vincent DiFate, Janet Aulisio, Jack Gaughan, and Rosemary Johnson. Thump rubs to front; mild tanning; perhaps a musty smell. Book.
Verlag: Galileo Magazine, Boston, MA, 1978
Anbieter: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Magazine. Standard Size and Format. Staple Bound. First Edition. 96 pages. With color illustrated cover and black/white interior photos and drawings. FINE. All corners fairly pointed. Binding tight, without stress creasing and square. With 3 internal pages with crease to bottom corner. Without tears, other creases or chips. slight wear from handling. Not marked in any way and very bright, glossy and clean. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Verlag: Galileo Magazine, Boston, MA, 1978
Anbieter: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Magazine. Standard Size and Format. Staple Bound. First Edition. 96 pages. With color illustrated cover and black/white interior photos and drawings. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creasing and square. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very bright, glossy and clean. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Verlag: Davis Publications, New York
Anbieter: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Kanada
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good ++. Digest-sized paperback, 192 pages; top edge age toned, tiny price sticker on ISBN code block on front cover, otherwise in very clean and unmarked unread condition. See also our other Analog listings, more being added daily (buy two or more and save on postage!).
Verlag: Street & Smith, NY, 1947
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Wraps. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. XXXIX, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Schneeman for "With Folded Hands" (novelette) by Jack Williamson. Includes "Fury" (pt. 3 of 3) by Lawrence O'Donnell [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]; "Logic" (novelette) by Poul Anderson; "The Figure" by Edward Grendon. Articles: "Obey That Impulse!" by George O. Smith; "The Story of Modulation" by C. Rudmore. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Too Perfect Plastic" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban and Timmins. Tanning; tears to cover over upper staple; minor edge etars, nicks, bumps and wear. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Davis Publications, New York, 1990
Anbieter: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. William R. Warren, Jr.; Bob Walters; Anthony Bari; et al (illustrator). Very Good - a strong Very Good. See scans and description. Analog Science Fiction and Fact, July, 1990. New York: Davis Publications, 1990. 12mo, illustrated perfect-bound wraps, 192 pp. Cover by William R. Warren, Jr. Very Good; modest signs of cover handling, touch wear points around binding, and of course the inevitable age-toning of the paper used in all pulp fiction productions, unique to the inexpensive types of paper used for that classic American form, moderate and inoffensive. Pages are supple. Tiny, ancient price sticker on rear cover. Herein: 'Naught for Hire' (John E. Sith), 'Madummara's World' (George W. Harper), 'The Trojan Hostage' (Christopher Anvil), 'A Question of Balance' (Kevin O'Donnell Jr.), 'Godspeed' (Charles Sheffield), and more. Art by William R. Warren, Jr.; Bob Walters; Anthony Bari; et al. Also, science fact, as always. See scan of contents page. A collectible example of this issue of the the 1990 format of a very long-lived series of American science fiction publications - but you know about that. Condition is probably as solid as any you'll be likely to find. Ships in stout protection, of course. L103.
Verlag: Am. Catholic Historical Soc., Philadelphia PA, 1953
Anbieter: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: good+. 358pp; grey cover with black title band on spine, gilt lettering; drawing of seminary in black on front cover; glossy paper; b/w photos; has imprimatur & nihil obstat; some wear to extrems of cover; some scratches to spine. Hardcover.
Verlag: Comic Media, London, 1973
Anbieter: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, USA
Comic Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Eisner, Will and Peter O'Donnell, John Burns, George McManus (illustrator). 1st Edition. Magazine. Standard size and format. Staple bound. First Printing. With color illustrated cover and black/white interior illustration. VERY FINE. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creasing and square. With slight wear from handling. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Verlag: St Charles Seminary, Philadelphia, 1953
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 2 volume set. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily.
Verlag: Street & Smith, New York, 1946
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. XXXVIII No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by William Timmins. 178pp. Owner stamp on the front cover and the first page. Wrappers worn with chips, creases, and a couple of stains, pages toned and with a few small chips, about very good. Includes contributions by Isaac Asimov, Raymond F. Jones, Lawrence O'Donnell, George O. Smith, and others.
Verlag: Street & Smith Pub., USA, 1946
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good +. Illustrations by Swenson; Timmins painted Cover (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. Astounding Science Fiction (DIGEST) September 1946 EVIDENCE by Isaac Asimov (V38 #1; USA; The Toymaker, by Raymond F. Jones cover and story; ** First publication of EVIDENCE by Isaac Asimov (Later reprinted as Escape! in the collection I, Robot in 1950); ** Also includes; Lawrence O'Donnell, George O Smith, W.B. DeGraeff, R.S. Richardson, Dolton Edwards, Arthur Leo Zagat; ** Illustrations by Swenson; Timmins painted cover; >>> Nice example, with crease at top edge of front cover, thus VG+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: E.L. Vinal, Brattleboro, 1947
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. 64p., poetry, prose, reviews, very good paperback literary journal in wraps.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Volume 2. (catholics, education, pennsylvania, philadelphia, overbrook, history ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harper And Brothers, New York, 1935
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good +. First Edition. Single Issue In Original Wrappers. Light Wear, Bright, Foxing On Edges Of Page Block, Some Fading To Spine Panel. Small Areas Of Paper Loss Along Fore Edges Of Some Pages, Up To 1/16" Deep.
Verlag: The American Catholic Historical Society, 1964
Anbieter: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, USA
Signiert
Zustand: Very Good. Inscribed and signed by author on front free end-Paper. Minor skuffing to spine. Sec 41E.