Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Acceptable. Presumed first UK edition; no later publishing info present. Hardbound book in clean condition with mild bumping to tail of spine. Former owner's address label affixed to upper corner of FFEP. Text block sharp cornered. Dust jacket in mylar shows medium shelf soil, with a number of small to medium chips missing at top edge, but flaps are bright.
Verlag: Constable & Company Limited, London, 1956
Anbieter: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair/Poor. First U.K. Edition. Clean, solid, unmarked copy. Spine ends bumped, booksellers rubber stamp to front pastedown. Dust jacket has numerous tears, chips, and is soiled. Has been repaired with archival tape from the back side. Chips are at spine ends, one quarter size chip to front panel at top near spine and two chips to upper edge of back panel, as bad as this sounds it is still mostly there and is presentable in the new mylar cover.
Verlag: Constable & Company Limited,, London:, 1956
Anbieter: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Translated from the French by E. Noel Bowman. Black and white photographs. First British edition. Foxing on edges, else very good in a fair (about a quarter of the rear panel is torn away, edge worn, foxing) dust jacket. B0000CJG90.
Zustand: Fair. Envoi rapide avec jaquette ancien livre de bibliothèque avec étiquette tampon. intérieur jauni. in8. 1955. Broché. Fair.
Verlag: Constable, London, 1956
Anbieter: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 16,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOriginal boards. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. 1st English Language Edition. With frontispiece, maps & plates. Front free endpaper cut out. Dustjacket in plastic protective cover. Slight staining to covers. Some pages slightly foxed. Stain to bottom edge last few pages. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. ; 8vo; xii, 209 pages.
Verlag: Constable & Co, London UK, 1956
Anbieter: Copnal Books, Crewe, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlue Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Torn, Pieces Missing. Translated by Noel Bowman.
Verlag: Constable & Company, London, 1956
Anbieter: JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS, PORTLAND, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 1956 FIRST PRINTING of First UK Edition. Original textured blue boards with silver lettering spine. The book has clean covers, faded spine ends where dust jacket lacking, former owner name stamp on blank FFEP and on bottom of text block otherwise no previous owner marks or writing on any pages, no foxing, solid binding. The original dust jacket has 2cm loss at spine ends, 3cm deep loss along to edge rear panel, original printed price present on front flap corner. From the collection of Lute Jestad with his name stamp on FFEP and on bottom edge of text block. Jerstad was the 12th or 13th person (roped with Barry Bishop) to climb to the summit of Mt Everest (assuming that neither Mallory or Irvine reached the top), being a summiting member of the 1963 American Everest Expedition, and the first to film on the top of Everest. He was also a university professor of Asian drama with specialization on the mountain cultures of Nepal, Tibet, India and Pakistan. He authored the book, Mani Rimdu, a treatise on the Sherpa dance drama celebrated annually in the Khumbu region near Mount Everest. He later created a trekking and outdoor adventure service, Lute Jerstad Adventure, offering guided trips in N America, the Himalaya, India and surrounding countries. The book measures 22cm tall x 14cm and has 209 pages, 18 b/w photos, 4 maps. PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK BEING OFFERED.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Constable and Company, 1956
Anbieter: Deeside Books, Ballater, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 33,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Hardback in blue cloth boards, light shelfwear, previous owner's name on the front endpaper, otherwise in Very Good condition, dustwrapper has some tears, slight loss to head and foot of spine, small chips to edges and a sellotape mark on front cover, otherwise in Good condition, in a clear protective archival wrapper. First edition, pp209, b&w illustrations. At a little less than 3,000m in height, the south face is one of the world's foremost "big walls", and was also one of the first to be climbed. A fascinating story, translated from the French by E. Noel Bowman.
Verlag: Constable & Co. Ltd. 1956, 1956
Anbieter: Mountaineering Books (Tony Astill), Southampton, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st. Very Good- pp209. frontis. illus. maps and diagrams.
Verlag: Constable & Co. Ltd, London, 1956
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: F-. No Jacket. First English. 8vo. original blue boards (a few small tape marks to endpapers, slight faded to spine, cloth a trifle marked & bumped, else clean & bright throughout; lacks dustwrapper); pp. x, 210 (last blank), with 18 illustrations & 4 maps / diagrams. A near fine copy. [Neate F19: First ascent of one of the severest faces in the Andes during which several members of the French team were badly frostbitten].
Verlag: Flammarion, Paris, 1967
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Hard Cover. Zustand: F-. First Thus. 8vo. original printed laminated boards (paper stock slightly tanned, tiny bump to base of spine); pp. [ii (pubs. advts)], 250 (last blank), [2 (pubs. advts., last blank)] with 8 illustrations & 2 maps / diagrams. Text in French. Originally published in 1955. A fine copy. [Neate F19 for English language edition].
Verlag: Flammarion, 1955
Anbieter: Librairie de la Garenne, CLICHY, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Couverture souple. Zustand: Assez bon. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Moyen. Edition originale. in-8 br. (15 x 21,5), 247 p., 1ère édition, coll. "L'Aventure vécue", 16 planches photos en n., carte, jaquette ill. défraichie, manque la page de titre, ex-libris, assez bon état. Récit de la conquête de la face sud de l'Aconcagua en 1954 par une très forte équipe française. Cette épopée constitue la première ascensions d'une paroi de grande difficulté à très haute altitude et s'inscrit comme une étape marquante de l'histoire de l'alpinisme français. Voir le sommaire sur photos jointes.
1958, cartonnage éditeur, 250pp avec des photographies hors texte; collection l'aventure vécue - bon état.
Verlag: Constable
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Bumping to spine and cover. Rippling to front cover. Binding strong.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: FLAMMARION, 1955
Anbieter: HISTOLIB - SPACETATI, AIX-VILLEMAUR-PALIS, Frankreich
Couverture souple. Zustand: Satisfaisant. ETAT D USAGE.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Editorial Caymi, Buenos Aires, 1956
Anbieter: Reus, Paris, Londres, Valldoreix, B, Spanien
Erstausgabe
Tapa blanda. Zustand: Fatigado. 1ª Edicion. 151 pp. Primera edición. Ilustrado con fotografías plena página sobre papel satinado, obtenidas por los integrantes de la expedición. Version castellana de Raquel W. de Ortiz. La sobrecubierta esta fatigada, pero el libro esta muy correcto.
Verlag: Constable & Company Limited: London, 1956, 1956
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Fenix, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st. edition. Bound in boards with dustwrapper vii-xi. 209 pp. Traces of use on wrapper. lacking small piece corner front side wrapper Translation: E. Noel Bowman. Illustrations, Preface, Glossary. 22.2x14.5x1.9 cm. In very good condition.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Imp. Legrand & Fils (sans date, vers 1955), Melun, 1955
Anbieter: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, Frankreich
Broché. Zustand: Parfait. 1 fascicule broché, couverture illustrée en noir et blanc, 12 pages, avec des illustrations en noir et blanc. René Ferlet, chef de l'expédition. Programme de présentation de Deuxième Expédition Française aux Andes Argentines 1953-54, Aconcagua face sud. René Ferlet, chef de la deuxième Expédition Française aux Andes Argentines 1953-1954, Aconcagua face sud. Très bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ).
Verlag: Flammarion, 1955
Anbieter: Culture Bis, Saint-Georges-sur-Cher, Frankreich
Broché. Bon exemplaire. Jaquette couleurs conservée (bord supérieur légèrement frotté). Intérieur propre (pages non coupées). 247pages.
Verlag: Constable & Co. Ltd, London, 1956
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: F-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG+. First English. F-/VG+. 8vo. original blue boards (prev. owner's small rsm to FFE, a few spots to leaf edges, else clean & bright) in dustwrapper (lightly rubbed with trifling wear to head cap); pp. x, 210 (last blank), with 18 illustrations & 4 maps / diagrams. A near fine copy.[Neate F19: First ascent of one of the severest faces in the Andes during which several members of the French team were badly frostbitten].
Verlag: Flammarion - l'aventure vécue s.d.
Anbieter: Librairie Lire et Chiner, Colmar, ALSAC, Frankreich
Zustand: BE. Paris, br.; in-8. Broché en bon état mais sans la jaquette.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. R100074312: 1955. In-8. Broché. Etat passable, Plats abîmés, Dos plié, Papier jauni. 247 pages - quelques planches de photos en noir et blanc - dos fendu - coiffes abîmées - 1er plat jauni, rousseurs, déchirures - 2ème plat absent. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle.
Verlag: Constable and Company, London, 1956
Anbieter: Bookcase, Carlisle, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Jacket has soome light loss to edges, rubbing and bumping etc, pp very good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0.0.
Zustand: Bon. Victoire sur l'Aconcagua | R. Ferlet, G. Poulet | Flammarion, coll " L'aventure vécue", 1955. In-8° broché, 247p. Couverture satisfaisante, jaquette absente. Dos solide. Intérieur frais sans soulignage ou annotation. [SH60] Pour les expéditions internationales, nous consulter au préalable pour l ajustement des frais de port qui seront peut-être revus à la baisse/ For international shipments, please contact us in advance to adjust shipping costs. |.
EUR 59,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Eng edn, Constable, London, 1956. 8vo, xii, 209p. Plates & maps. Nr fine copy in similar unclipped dustwrapper. Neate F19 ' First ascent of one of the severest faces in the Andes'.
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. R150215079: 1967. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 247 pages- quelques illustrations en noir et blanc hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle.
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. RO40057293: 1955. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos frotté, Quelques rousseurs. 247 pages- Quelques planches en noir et blanc. 9 nerfs au dos - filets, titre et auteur dorés au dos - signet conservé. Contreplats illustrés. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO30326253: 1955. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. 247 pages. Quelques rousseurs. Déchirures sur les plats et au dos. Jaquette abîmée. Quelques planches illustrées en noir et blanc. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 796.522-Alpinisme.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Constable & Company limited, London, 1956
Anbieter: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, Frankreich
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Très bon. 1 volume reliure cartonnée bleue de l'éditeur, jaquette illustrée en couleurs, 209 pages, avec des illustrations en noir et blanc. René Ferlet, explorateurfrançais, chef de la deuxième Expédition Française aux Andes Argentines 1953-1954, Aconcagua face sud. Bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ).
Verlag: Flammarion, 1955
Anbieter: Livreavous, SAINT-CHAMAS, BDR, Frankreich
Couverture souple. Zustand: Bon. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Bon. Livre Victoire sur l'Aconcagua, René Ferlet et Guy Poulet (Auteurs), Flammarion, 1955. Livre defraichi. Bon état général. Envoi rapide et soigné [Expedition sous 12/24 h] [en Stock]. Livre.