Zustand: good. This book is in good condition with very minimal damage. Pages may have minimal notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0742522407 ISBN 13: 9780742522404
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,15
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Memos to the President: Management Advice from the Nation's Top Public Administrators (IBM Center for the Business of Government) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Paperback Library, 1970
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Mass market. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1450555888 ISBN 13: 9781450555883
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Verlag: Dr. Robert E. McGinnis, 1999
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good+ paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Robert McGinnis (illustrator). First Edition. First Crest Printing,Cover by Robert McGinnis, Selections from "The Best Science Fiction Stories and Novels 1956" including stories by Cordwainer Smith and Robert Bloch. Square uncrease spine, appears as New other than a light crease on rear cover and dealer marking on lower page ends.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Fawcett Gold Medal Book, Greenwich, Conn., 1968
Anbieter: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. Cover art by Robert McGinnis (illustrator). 1st Edition. Paperback original Parker novel (reprinted only later as a hardcover), Fawcett D1949, originally priced 50 cents, in "near-fine" condition with a single vertical crease to the spine. The latest crooked African dictator has prepared for his removal by converting his stolen wealth to diamonds and shipping them to New York, where several competing groups seek Parker's help in arranging a heist.144 pp. Reduced from $32.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. A very good hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Slight lean to spine else a clean and tight copy.
Verlag: DELL "First Edition" Series Pub;, Canada, 1960
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: GOOD, Decent Reading Copy. Bob ( Robert ) McGinnis Good Girl Art Painted Cover! (illustrator). PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). Mistress to Murder - Steve Bentley's Thriller (1960; DELL First Edition #B162; PBO/Paperback Original; A Steve Bentley Thriller; GGA Painted Cover by Bob/Robert McGinnis;>> This is a reading copy. Cover creasing; 1 1/2" splint to lower spine & back cover.spine slant; crayon to interior front cover & front end page. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Zustand: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good paperback. Text is unmarked. Covers show edge wear with some rubbing, scuffing and creases. Pages have some tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Zustand: New.
EUR 21,64
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. A Modern Master Robert E. McGinnis began his career in 1947 as a cartoonist, and produced his first cover illustrations for 1956 issues of the magazines True Detective and Master Detective. Then in 1958, he painted his first paperback book cover, and from that day forward his work was in demand. The emergence of the "McGinnis Woman" - long-legged, intelligent, alluring, and enigmatic - established him as the go-to artist for detective novels. His work appeared on Mike Shayne titles and the Perry Mason series, and he produced 100 paintings for the Carter Brown adventures. Yet McGinnis became famous for his work in other genres as well: espionage, romance, historicals, gothics, and Westerns. McGinnis's first major magazine assignments were for The Saturday Evening Post, and his work has graced the pages of Cosmopolitan, National Geographic, Good Housekeeping, Guideposts, and others. McGinnis women frequently cropped up in the men's magazines of the '60s and '70s. His first movie poster was for Breakfast at Tiffany's, with an iconic rendering of Audrey Hepburn. Almost instantly, his poster artwork could be seen everywhere - in theaters, on billboards, in newspapers, and even on soundtrack albums. His work for Hollywood became a who's-who, with posters for James Bond, The Odd Couple, Woody Allen, The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes, and many more. Some of his most ambitious works have been his gallery paintings, often depicting stunning American landscapes, vast Western vistas, and of course, beautiful women. The Art of Robert E. McGinnis collection reveals the full scope and beauty of the work of a true American master - one whose legacy continues today. Robert McGinnis is a celebrated artist and illustrator, best known for his book cover and movie poster work. He began his career illustrating covers for the likes of Donald Westlaker, going on to produce art for TIME and Good Housekeeping. This is a collection of the best and rarest of his work. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Zustand: Good. Robert McGinnis is a celebrated artist and illustrator, best known for his book cover and movie poster work. He began his career illustrating covers for the likes of Donald Westlaker, going on to produce art for TIME and Good Housekeeping. This is a collection of the best and rarest of his work. Num Pages: 176 pages, colour illustrations throughout. BIC Classification: AKLB; AKLP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 317 x 233 x 19. Weight in Grams: 1254. Good copy with some age and shelf wear. 2014. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: Good. Robert McGinnis is a celebrated artist and illustrator, best known for his book cover and movie poster work. He began his career illustrating covers for the likes of Donald Westlaker, going on to produce art for TIME and Good Housekeeping. This is a collection of the best and rarest of his work. Num Pages: 176 pages, colour illustrations throughout. BIC Classification: AKLB; AKLP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 317 x 233 x 19. Weight in Grams: 1254. Good copy with some age and shelf wear. 2014. hardcover. . . . .
Verlag: Paperback Library, New York, 1971
Erstausgabe
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. (Paperback Library #63-568) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages; 1971 Paperback Library #63-568. Mass market paperback in glossy pictorial covers. 1st paperback edition of the mystery novel originally published in 1970 by Henry Holt. Solid copy, bright and fresh with uncreased spine and sharp edges. Only a hint of shelf evidence to edges and very slight shelf lean. 10 or so pages with a shallow damp line front edge; expected mild toning to page stock. The Milo March mystery series was authored by Kendell Foster Crossen under the pseudonym M. E. Chaber. GGA Cover art by Robert McGinnis. VG to VG+.
Verlag: Paperback Library, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0446646547 ISBN 13: 9780446646543
Erstausgabe
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Paperback Library #64-654; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 143 pages; 1971 Paperback Library #64-654. Mass market paperback in glossy pictorial covers. 1st paperback edition of the mystery novel originally published in 1960 by Henry Holt. Mild reader crease to spine and a pair of mild stress creases front edge of the cover. Tiny surface abrasion to cover. GGA Cover art by Robert McGinnis. VG.
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Paperback Library #64-706; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages; 1971 Paperback Library 64-706. Mass market paperback in glossy pictorial covers. Paperback edition of the mystery novel originally published in 1957 by Henry Holt. Unread copy is tight bright and fresh with flat uncreased spine and sharp edges. Only a hint of shelf evidence to edges. The Milo March mystery series was authored by Kendell Foster Crossen under the pseudonym M. E. Chaber. GGA Cover art by Robert McGinnis. About as new. NF to F.
Hardcover. Zustand: New.
Hardback. Zustand: New. A Modern Master Robert E. McGinnis began his career in 1947 as a cartoonist, and produced his first cover illustrations for 1956 issues of the magazines True Detective and Master Detective. Then in 1958, he painted his first paperback book cover, and from that day forward his work was in demand. The emergence of the "McGinnis Woman" - long-legged, intelligent, alluring, and enigmatic - established him as the go-to artist for detective novels. His work appeared on Mike Shayne titles and the Perry Mason series, and he produced 100 paintings for the Carter Brown adventures. Yet McGinnis became famous for his work in other genres as well: espionage, romance, historicals, gothics, and Westerns. McGinnis's first major magazine assignments were for The Saturday Evening Post, and his work has graced the pages of Cosmopolitan, National Geographic, Good Housekeeping, Guideposts, and others. McGinnis women frequently cropped up in the men's magazines of the '60s and '70s. His first movie poster was for Breakfast at Tiffany's, with an iconic rendering of Audrey Hepburn.Almost instantly, his poster artwork could be seen everywhere - in theaters, on billboards, in newspapers, and even on soundtrack albums. His work for Hollywood became a who's-who, with posters for James Bond, The Odd Couple, Woody Allen, The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes, and many more. Some of his most ambitious works have been his gallery paintings, often depicting stunning American landscapes, vast Western vistas, and of course, beautiful women. The Art of Robert E. McGinnis collection reveals the full scope and beauty of the work of a true American master - one whose legacy continues today.
Zustand: New. pp. 176.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gold Medal Books, 1968
Anbieter: Garage Books LLC, Oxon Hill, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Robert McGinnis (illustrator). 1st Edition. A corrupt African colonel has converted half his country's wealth into diamonds and smuggled them to a Manhattan safe house. Four upstanding citizens plan to rescue their new nation by stealing the diamonds back ? with the help of a "specialist" ? Parker, that is. He has the best references in town. Will Parker break his rule against working with amateurs and help them because his woman would be disappointed if he doesn't? Or because three hired morons have threatened to kill him and his woman if he does? They thought they were buying an advantage, but what they get is a predated death certificate.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Titan Books (UK) 11/11/2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 1781162174 ISBN 13: 9781781162170
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardback or Cased Book. Zustand: New. The Art of Robert E. McGinnis. Book.