Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author(s).
Zustand: New.
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Tick Tock. Book.
Anbieter: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: vg-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: vg. Meyer Schapiro (illustrator). 11" tall; 256 pages; heavy glossy paper; color & b/w ils; vertical crease to dust jacket mid-spine; black remainder line top edge. Hardcover (dj).
Zustand: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, 2000
ISBN 10: 0810943921 ISBN 13: 9780810943926
Erstausgabe
Illustrated by Color and B & W Reproductions (illustrator). First Edition. Cloth. Fine in a fine dustjacket.; 4to.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. , Publishers, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0810943921 ISBN 13: 9780810943926
Anbieter: Pegasus Books, Farmington Hills, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Color and B/W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; 256 pages; Cover is dark blue with blue blind stamped design on front; white lettering on spine. DJ is as new. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with 53 color and 147 b/w pictures. "Meyer Schapiro, legendary art historian, multidisciplinary critic, and inspiring teacher, was a leading figure in the intellectual and artistic life of New York from the early days of his association with Columbia University in the 1930s as a lecturer and then a professor, until his death in 1996 at the age of 91. Here, for the first time, Schapiro's own paintings, drawings, and sculpture are reproduced, providing a fascinating glimpse into the broad and interrelated interests of this Renaissance man.In addition, the book includes three previously unpublished texts.from all of these [works] as well as from his experiments in impressionist, cubist and abstract forms. Index. Oversized, 5#.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Braziller, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0807613878 ISBN 13: 9780807613870
Anbieter: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. New York: George Braziller, 1995. 99 pages; organized chronologically (1925-1995) and by subject (46). Clean throughout; tight binding; sticker removed on front endpaper. First Edition. Red cloth. Fine/Fine. Thin 8vo. Language: ENG.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Braziller, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0807613878 ISBN 13: 9780807613870
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Harry N. Abrams Publishers, 2000
ISBN 10: 0810943921 ISBN 13: 9780810943926
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover with dustjacket, 256 pages, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp. Priority and foreign shipping may be extra for this heavy book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0810943921 ISBN 13: 9780810943926
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. John Bigelow Taylor (photography) (illustrator). 256 pages; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4" Text by Meyer Schapiro; Preface by John Russell; Introduction by Lillian Milgram Schapiro. Very light wear to jacket (now in mylar protector).
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Cloth, d.j. 4to. Profuselly illus. Some shelf-wear. Else bright clean copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 2000
ISBN 10: 0810943921 ISBN 13: 9780810943926
Anbieter: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Quarto. Color and B&W illustrations. Fine in fine DJ. 256 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0810943921 ISBN 13: 9780810943926
Anbieter: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2000. 256 pages; 203 illustrations, 53 color. The artistic work of the art historian, himself. The work covers about 70 years, many self-portrait drawings and drawings of wife, family, and friends. First Edition. Hard Cover - cloth boards. Fine/Fine. 4to. Language: ENG.
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, 2000
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. First Edition. The fine black-and-white and full color photographs of John Bigelow Taylor really makes this Meyer Schapiro artist monograph really sit up and bark. Edited and with extensive commentaries from Lillian Milgram Schapiro, John Russell (Preface) and Daniel Easterman. A superior copy inside and out, being a sterling condition hardcover copy, with unbruised tips, tight binding, and clean internals, showing only very slight shelf- and edge-wear; not ex-library, with neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Bright and shiny dust jacket, paper-backed, illustrated, showing only very minor wear, protected by a plastic coat, dust jacket not being price-clipped. Gift-quality condition inside and out.[7], 8-256 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
EUR 12,27
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Abrams, 2000, 2000
Anbieter: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition Fine and bright blue boards in like glossy dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Excellent study of this fine artist and teacher with many full page size paintings in color and etchings and black and white detail with informative text.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean, and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 99 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Schapiro, Meyer 1904-1996 Bibliography. Art History Bibliography. 3 Kg.
EUR 12,26
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 14,38
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean, and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 99 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Schapiro, Meyer 1904-1996 Bibliography. Art History Bibliography. 1 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0810943921 ISBN 13: 9780810943926
Hardbound. Zustand: VG/VG. Beautiful blue cloth with silver lettering; multi-color dj with yellow and white lettering; 256 pp. with 203 illustrations, 53 in color. With personal information by Schapiro's widow and text by Schapiro himself, the legendary art historian, critic, and teacher.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0810943921 ISBN 13: 9780810943926
Anbieter: Bookwood, Melbourne, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. Preface by John Russell. Introduction by Lillian Milgram Schapiro. Texts by Meyer Schapiro. Edited by Lillian Milgram Schapiro & Daniel Esterman. Photographs by John Bigelow Taylor. Numerous colour and b&w illustrations throughout (203 illustrations, including 53 in full colour). Includes index. Bound in original blind-embossed blue cloth with white lettering to spine, in publisher's unclipped pictorial dustjacket. Tiny unobtrusive tear to middle of spine, otherwise a very nice clean tight solid hardcover copy. 256pp. Heavy book, extra shipping may be required. SB-35.