Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley-Interscience, Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0471824216 ISBN 13: 9780471824213
Anbieter: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: FABA
Hardcover. Zustand: Vg. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Vg. 389 pages. Blue binding with silver lettering on spine. Spine cocked. Dust jacket has some scratching on back cover. Photos of book on request.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1986
ISBN 10: 0471824216 ISBN 13: 9780471824213
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Watson-Guptill Publications Inc.,U.S., 2002
ISBN 10: 0823018377 ISBN 13: 9780823018376
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean From Markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780823018376.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: NY: John Wiley, (1986)., 1986
Anbieter: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Blue cloth. F in NF DJ. Signed by Robert Resnick, the science writer.
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Unclipped: Very Good. Presumed first ed.; first printing according to printer's key; name of former owner on upper edge of front end page; 389 p., clean and unmarked within on strong unaged paper; binding firm; clean unfaded blue boards have light rubbing on crown of spine; glossy d.j. has minimal wear.
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
No jacket. Zustand: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Sans jaquette. Edition 1986. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Edition 1986. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Anbieter: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Ink ownership of late astronomer Adair Lane. Fine copy fine dj. Very good copy in very good dj. Clean, tight and unmarked interior. Nice association copy.; 9.1 X 6.2 X 1.3 inches; 389 pages.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0471824216.
Anbieter: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley-Interscience, New York, NY, 1986
ISBN 10: 0471824216 ISBN 13: 9780471824213
Anbieter: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright w/faint creasings to pg vii from faulty handling. First Edition, First Printing. Blue linen boards/NF w/trace edge rubs. DJ/Fine. 13 essays from distinguished authorities on major topics in astrophysics, assembled with both professional and lay readers in mind. 389 pgs.with biographical sketches of authors, in 5 parts. Part I, Nuclear Physics & Stellar Evolution: 1, The Synthesis of the Chemical Elements Carbon & Oxygen (William A. Fowler, Nobel 1983); 2, Old & New Neutron Stars (Malvin A. Ruderman); 3, Supernova Theory (Hans A. Bethe, Nobel 1967); 4, Solar Neutrinos (Joh N. Bahcall). Part II, Relativistic Astrophysics: 5, Black Holes: The Membrane Viewpoint (Kip S. Thorne); 6, Jets & Galactic Nuclei (Martin J. Rees); 7, Probes of the Universe (Robert V. Wagoner). Part III, Interstellar Matter: 8, Theory of the Interstellar Medium (George B. Field). Part IV, Observational Astronomy: 9, What's the Matter in Spiral Galaxies? (Vera C. Rubin); 10, Relativistic Motion in Quasars (Marshall H. Cohen); 11, Space Telescope & Cosmology (Riccardo Giacconi). And Part V. Perspectives: 12, What is Astronomy? (Phillip Morrison); and 13, Quick is Beautiful (Freeman Dyson).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wiley-Interscience, 1987
ISBN 10: 0471824216 ISBN 13: 9780471824213
Anbieter: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book and dust jacket in near fine condition.
Anbieter: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From an academic library with the usual stamps and labels. This item is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Corners worn. A00005882.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons, 1983
Anbieter: Saul Field - Bookseller, Kingston, ON, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. John Wiley & Sons, 1983. Softcover. Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1108928250 ISBN 13: 9781108928250
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1108928250 ISBN 13: 9781108928250
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, GB, 2021
ISBN 10: 1108928250 ISBN 13: 9781108928250
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 68,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Numerical relativity has emerged as the key tool to model gravitational waves - recently detected for the first time - that are emitted when black holes or neutron stars collide. This book provides a pedagogical, accessible, and concise introduction to the subject. Relying heavily on analogies with Newtonian gravity, scalar fields and electromagnetic fields, it introduces key concepts of numerical relativity in a context familiar to readers without prior expertise in general relativity. Readers can explore these concepts by working through numerous exercises, and can see them 'in action' by experimenting with the accompanying Python sample codes, and so develop familiarity with many techniques commonly employed by publicly available numerical relativity codes. This is an attractive, student-friendly resource for short courses on numerical relativity, as well as providing supplementary reading for courses on general relativity and computational physics.
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italien
Zustand: DISCRETO USATO. INGLESE Libro usato che potrebbe presentare segni di usura e del tempo. Possono esserci danni alla copertina. La rilegatura potrebbe essere allentata, ma l'integrità non è compromessa. Potrebbero esserci scritte, sottolineature ed evidenziazioni al testo. Le pagine potrebbero presentare ingiallimento e fioritura come i tagli. La foto corrisponde al libro in vendita. Altre foto su richiesta. Numero pagine 644.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1108928250 ISBN 13: 9781108928250
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Xvi, 389 Pp. Blue Cloth Lettered In White. First Printing Indicated. Near Fine (Spine Ends Slightly Bumped) In Fine Dust Jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press (edition 1), 2021
ISBN 10: 1108844111 ISBN 13: 9781108844116
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 1. The item is brand new, never used or read. It's in perfect condition and may include supplements and/or access codes or come shrink-wrapped.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1108928250 ISBN 13: 9781108928250
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 70,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Zustand: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 052151407X ISBN 13: 9780521514071
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 052151407X ISBN 13: 9780521514071
Anbieter: Coas Books, Las Cruces, NM, USA
Zustand: acceptable. Item has water damage. Cover is worn. Hardcover.
Verlag: L. Hill, 1973
Anbieter: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. WRITERS IN REVOLT: THE ANVIL ANTHOLOGY, L. Hill, 1973, first edition, fine in dust-wrapper. Contributions by: Algren, Caldwell, Conroy, Corey, Derleth, Farrell, Feinberg, Gold, Joffe, L. Hughes, Mamet, Stuart, Vogel, Brinnin, W.C. Williams, Patchen, Shapiro, et.al.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 83,08
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 220 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1108928250 ISBN 13: 9781108928250
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. Numerical relativity has emerged as the key tool to model gravitational waves that are emitted when two black holes collide. This book provides a pedagogical, accessible and concise introduction to the subject for non-experts, acquainting them with the key .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 052151407X ISBN 13: 9780521514071
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 111,98
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.