Smith gregor ian (53 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 2,87
EUR 5,73 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lang Syne Publishers, Limited, Glasgow, United Kingdom 1977
- Softcover
Anbieter: Cassidy's Bookstore, San Marcos, CA, USACassidy's Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,99
EUR 4,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Edited Facsimilie Edition. edited edition of original 1953 "Folk Tales of The Highlands" .Introduction page shows slight spine separation. Black & white character illustrations.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackie & Sons, London
- Softcover
Anbieter: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichJoy Norfolk, Deez Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 4,76
EUR 19,69 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket (as published). 24pp. An illustrated children's tale about a mouse. A well-loved copy which shows signs of having been read many times. There is wear to all corners and both covers have been folded at some stage, the last page has a 1" tear. No colouring or inscriptions. Not dated. All orders… processed and shipped promptly from the UK. Please email with your questions.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,04
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 8.03x5.83x0.32 inches. In Stock.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackie & Son, United Kingdom 1938
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes KönigreichPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,45
EUR 13,32 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. hardback, small square format, cloth backed pictorial boards, undated but we think possibly late 1930s. Tightly bound, crease to the upper board, small hole penetrating several leaves but not affecting the text. Illustrated throughout in colour.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, NiederlandeBarksdale Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,00
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackie and Son Limited
- Hardcover
Anbieter: AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, ESSEX, Vereinigtes KönigreichAJ Scruffles
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 9,54
EUR 20,85 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No date but c. 1944. Oblong 4to. Marking and pen marks to cover. Previous owner's name to title page. Cracking to front hinge. Rubbing to edges, small tears to edges of rear free end-paper. Fair.
Verlag: Blackie & Son Limited, London 1944
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Vereinigtes KönigreichAlexander's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 8,35
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large quarto hardback.Undated but thought to be 1944 probably first and only edition 30 pages Fair condition Boards dust soiled, corners worn Contents are reasonably good though it appears to lack the front end paper and the first page has been (taste…fully) coloured in.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Edmund Ward 1966
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBoundlessBookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,68
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Boards have some wear, edge and corner scuffs. Content is clean and has light toning. No DJ.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edmund Ward
- Hardcover
Anbieter: St Oswald's Hospice, Newcastle, Vereinigtes KönigreichSt Oswald's Hospice
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 23,86
EUR 16,22 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Illustrated Edition. The Cruise of the Marjery Daw. Written and illustrated by Gregory Ian Smith. Hardback. Illustrated. The book does not have a printed publication date however there is a handwritten note which dates the book to at least 1946. Condition: Wear marks to the edges and corners of the cove…r. Handwritten note on inside page. Wear along the inner spine between pages 8 and 9 (see images for details). The pages are yellowed however this may be intentional to help the colours of the illustrations stand out. Gregory Ian Smith (illustrator).
MY SUPER TIME STORY BOOK TWINKIE BOOKS!
MANY, TO INCLUDE: GREGOR IAN SMITH, ELIZABETH GOULD - 2 STORIES ABOUT A PEKE, AND MORE!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MURRAY'S CHILDRENS BOOKS 1979
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, , Vereinigtes KönigreichGreen Meadow Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 11,93
EUR 29,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. attractive cloth backed picture boards as issued. Apart from a gift inscription, almost fine, and unread. Charming. Nice to have new illustrations from the wonderful EILEEN SOPER. MANY, INCLUDING EILEEN SOPER, JOAN GALE THOMAS, L R BRIGHTWELL (illustrator).
Verlag: Blackie & Son LTD
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USARiverby Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 22,32
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. Bright illustrated paper-covered boards of five figures and tan cloth-covered spine, with white lettering on front cover. Paper at the board edges are rubbed. Corners are bumped. Illustration is bright and handsome. Gift inscription from previous owner on front free endpaper. Colorfully illus…trated frontispiece o two figures amongst rocks titled, "Peter sees a strange sailor". No publication date. 78 pages. Black-and-white illustrations on most every page. Less than ten full page color plates. Interiors are clean and unmarked. Overall, a good copy. Please ask for photos -- we d love to send you some.

Verlag: Lang Syne Publishers Ltd, Newtongrange, Scotland, UK 1977
- Softcover
Anbieter: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, KanadaBay Used Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 12,80
EUR 15,23 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
softcover. Zustand: fair. Fair?condition. Moderate to heavy wear. Binding is starting to loosen, pages age toned. Former owner's name inside. Pictures?available?upon request.? nd. Smith, Gregor Ian (illustrator).

Verlag: Nelson 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Philip Hopper, Maldon, ESSEX, Vereinigtes KönigreichPhilip Hopper
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,77
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. pp136, frontis map, line drawings by the author, d/w rubbed edges.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: BLACKIE 1930
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, , Vereinigtes KönigreichGreen Meadow Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,92
EUR 29,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Attractive cloth backed picture boards of boy & girl with terrier on lead. Lovely colour plates and well illustrated throughout, including wonderful Eileen Soper illustrations, unique to this book. In super condition, amazing for age. Circa 1930/40. EILEEN SOPER, HILDA MCGAVIN, GREGO…R IAN SMITH, BARBARA FREEMAN, CICELY STEED AND MORE (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: BLACKIE 1954
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, , Vereinigtes KönigreichGreen Meadow Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,92
EUR 29,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. A pleasing 1950's annual with a great selection of well illustrated stories. Attractive picture boards of teenagers in a swing-boat! Great. EILEEN SOPER, IAN GREGOR SMITH, BARBARA FREEMAN, ERN SHAW, HILDA McGAVIN, RAYMOND SHEPPARD, CICELY STEED and Others (illustrator).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Edmund Ward
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Friends Of Bridgeport Public Library, Bridgeport, CT, USAFriends Of Bridgeport Public Library
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 26,74
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition in fair vintage condition. Considerable wear and tear to edges, but interior is beautiful and vibrantly illustrated (see photo). The Friends of the Bridgeport Public Library use these funds to promote literacy in the community and in the Bridgeport Public Schools.

Verlag: Blackie and Son
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 5,36
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. undated. a much owned and used copy. foxing and markings. some tape residue. parts of the book have been scribbled and colored in. mainly a reading copy. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Blackie & Son, London
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, , Vereinigtes KönigreichNorWest Books (UK)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,46
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pictorial Card. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket (as published). First Edition. [32] Pages, Colour Illustrations. No Date Stated But Probably 1950S. A Lovely Little Book, Moderate Cover-Wear But No Markings Or Damage. Not Ex Library.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackie & Son 1940
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Daniel Zachariah, Buenos Aires, , ArgentinienDaniel Zachariah
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,79
EUR 19,94 VersandVersand von Argentinien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. London & Glasgow, Blackie and Son, nd (c.1940). 25 x 31 cm, unpaginated. Cloth spine ends a bit frayed. Boards worn, its corners bumped. The textblock is somewhat loose. Foxing inside. Illustrations remain colorful. The Book Cellar & Henschel.

Verlag: Raphael Tuck
- Hardcover
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes KönigreichHALCYON BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,15
EUR 20,85 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Raphael Tuck & Sons. Binding firm. Pages clean and bright, no markings. Half of Dust Jacket missing. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE L…OCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: BLACKIE 1958
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, , Vereinigtes KönigreichGreen Meadow Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,90
EUR 29,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First edition. A charming collection of stories well illustrated, in scarce wrapper in generally very good condition. Such smashing books produced at this time eagerly received as gifts for all occasions. EILEEN SOPER , OTHER ILLUSTRATORS INCLUDE ; GILBERT DUNLOP, JOAN… GALE THOMAS, L BRIGHTWELL, IAN GREGOR SMITH (illustrator).

Verlag: Peal Press
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Paraphernalia Books 'N' Stuff, Belleville, ON, KanadaParaphernalia Books 'N' Stuff
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 13,39
EUR 19,07 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Slim brightly coloured square shaped book for children, a scarce copy; This is in poor shape, held together by tape but no pages missing or torn, spine cover is still slightly visible; No printing history but circa 1940's; Postage will be at minimum due to size. The Author (illus…trator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nelson 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lincolnshire Old Books, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, , Vereinigtes KönigreichLincolnshire Old Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,93
EUR 37,24 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. 8vo. Blue boards with gilt titles. Pictorial dustwrapper. A very good+ copy with clean boards. No inscriptions. The very good+ dustwrapper is complete with no loss.
Verlag: Purnell 1950
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, tywyn, Vereinigtes KönigreichKarl Eynon Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,53
EUR 27,80 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. 26 page little book part of the series by the publisher. This being No. 30. A very good clean copy with no previous ownership markings in a complete rubbed dust jacket.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackie, London and Glasgow 1111
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: L Carnegie, Huntly, Vereinigtes KönigreichL Carnegie
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 29,83
EUR 22,01 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Nice old copy of 'Hilda the Story of a Pantomime Horse' by Gregor Ian Smith, published by Blackie of London and Glasgow. It is undated, though estimated 1940s, and presumed first. It is an oblong format hardback with pictorial board front cover, and contains numerous wonderful fu…ll-colour illustrations throughout. There is no dustjacket. The head and tail of the spine, and the corners and edges of the covers are a little shelfworn. The bottom left and top and bottom right corners of the front covers are creased. The covers are a little marked and scratched. The pages are browned with the odd reading-related crease and fingermark. The top right corners of the earlier pages have been turned over and are creased. Those defects aside, this is a scarce title, the binding is firm, the pages are all there, and the contents clear and bright, so Good overall. Approx. 12 1/2 x 10 inches. Images available on request. Gregor Ian Smith (illustrator).
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackie, London and Glasgow 1946
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, , Vereinigtes KönigreichJohnston's Arran Bookroom
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 29,83
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Gorgeous large format picture book about Hilda the pantomime horse who dreams of being a real horse but discovers that real life is overrated. Undated but c.1946. Written and illustrated by Helensburgh artist Gregor Ian Smith. Slight stain between the I and L of Hilda on the front cove…r otherwise in near fine condition with no inscriptions. Gregor Ian Smith (illustrator).
Verlag: Blackie & Son, London
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Bookstore, Belfast, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,93
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Good tight condition, illustrated, undated c1940's, owners inscription on free front end page, decorative boards, dustwrapper has some wear and tears.

Verlag: Raphael Tuck & Sons
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes KönigreichStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 18,37
EUR 18,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. A Father Tuck Little Book. Green pictorial boards. Very small format. Delightful full-page colour illustrations throughout. Small nick to edge of front cover. Browning and foxing to outer page edges. Wrap…per has some marks and edge-tears/nicks. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Smith, Gregor Ian (illustrator).

Verlag: Blackie & Son Ltd., UK 1950
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes KönigreichPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,93
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Limp covers. Zustand: Very Good-. Soft cover edition. Large square 8vo; linen type covers that are flexible; small crossed out name on cover; water marks on cover; no writing inside eg names; or inscriptions; ; clean pages with lovely colourful bright illustrations on many pages; overall nice copy; Vg-; ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tal…l. Illustrated by Gregor Ian Smith (illustrator).