Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Commonwealth Agricultural Bureau, London, 1948
Anbieter: C & J Read - Books, Great Yarmouth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Sowerby, J. E. (illustrator). pp.233. Stiff card covers. A good tight copy.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Sowerby, J E (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Sowerby, J E (illustrator).
Zustand: As New. Sowerby, J E (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford
Anbieter: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Poor. L.A. Govey, J. Renouf, E. Aris, Millicent Sowerby, Frank Adams and others (illustrator). Reprint. unnumbered pages 5 colour plates, numerous black and white drawings, cream cloth spine with much red decoration, , illustrated front cover with colour images pasted on, decorative brown endpapers. The book appears to lack the first gathering and has no frontispiece, or title page, first page being the story "Plain John" , the covers are rubbed around the edges with scuffed corner, front hinge weak, some foxing spots to pages, no date C1920.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
EUR 26,28
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: David Bogue, 1879
Anbieter: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good-. Sowerby, J. E. (illustrator). xx+159+32pp.advs. Blue cloth boards with gilt and black floral decoration to spine and cover; rubbed, wear to extremities, some spine fade. AEG; the gilt of the fore-edge remains bright though the top edge gilt is dulled. For the most part the contents remain fairly crisp, clean and bright, however 2 leaves (the contents) have become detached and are a little crumpled and tanned around the edges. A little foxing to the first few leaves. 18 colour plates; some of the tissue guards have been drawn on and some are missing. Overall an almost-good copy.
EUR 31,17
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W.H.Allen, London, 1885
Anbieter: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. J.E.Sowerby (illustrator). Faint stain at fore edge of covers. All page edges gilt.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,22
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Sowerby, J E (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Sowerby, J E (illustrator).
EUR 36,83
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Sowerby, J E (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: James Shiells & Co, London, 1896
Anbieter: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. J. E. Sowerby (illustrator). 159pp. Bound in the publisher's decorated green cloth gilt with faded spine. Internally clean but lacking the front free end-paper and with a former owner's label to the front paste-down and the same owner's signature to the head of the front free end-paper. Tightly bound with (it is said) 104 coloured figures by Sowerby with the eighteen plates tissue protected. A later edition of a work originally published by W.H. Allen & Co.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Robert Hardwicke, 1865
Anbieter: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 51,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Sowerby, J. E. (illustrator). 1st Edition. Scarce 1st edition. 16mo in green blind stamped cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt cover emblem; frontis(plate 7)+viii+238pp. 12 colour plates + 1 black and white microscopy plate numbered XVI showing sandwort mould and dock mould. Brown advertorial endpapers promoting the monthly installments of Sowerby's English Botany and The Popular Science Review at the front and numerous Useful Works at the rear. Loss to top and bottom of spine, worn joints with cloth split to half of front joint, lightly bumped fore-corners, cracked hinges though remaining firmly bound. Moderate age toning but otherwise crisp and clean internally.
EUR 58,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Sowerby, J E (illustrator).
Verlag: Gibbings & Company Limited, London, 1903
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. New Edition. Hardback copy in light blue pictorial cloth boards, no dustjacket as issued. 159pp. With 18 colour plates (including frontispiece). Not library copy, no inscriptions, few marks to endpapers, plates 4, 6, 8, 10 loose. (24/5).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Robert Hardwicke 192 Piccadilly, London, 1864
Anbieter: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fine. J.E. Sowerby (illustrator). re-issue. A Selection of Some of Our Native Plants Which are Most Attractive from Their Beauty, Uses, or Associations.135pp, [ii] pub. ad. A fine copy bound in the pub. original pebble-grain cloth with blind dec. embossed border . Gilt titles to the length of the spine. The front board with gilt titles. Original dark brown end-papers. No inscriptions. Hand-coloured frontis. and 7 hand-coloured plates to the text each with a tissue guard. A lovely copy. 17cms. [Originally pub. 1861].
EUR 105,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Sowerby, J E (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: gpbrookes, Presteigne, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1865 9 colour plates complete . Plates a bit loose from gutta percha binding, else a very god copy in publishers gilt stamped cloth.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W.H. Allen & Co Ltd, United Kingdom, 1890
Anbieter: Occultique, Northampton, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: NO Dustwrapper. 4th Edition. Chapters include: The Old And The New Philosophy Of Flowers; Their Origin, Shapes, Perfumes and Colours. Geological Antiquity Of Flowers And Insects; The Geographical Distribution Of Flowers; The Structure Of Flowering Plants; Relations Between Flowers And Their Physical Surroundings; Relations Between Flowers And The Wind; The Colors Of Flowers; The External Shapes Of Flowers; The Perfumes Of Flowers; The Natural Defenses Of Flowering Plants; etc. Includes 32 coloured figures by Sowerby and 161 woodcuts. Fourth Edition. W.H. Allen & Co Ltd, London - No Date (circa late 1890s). illus xxiv + 348pp hb No Dust-wrapper, pict pale blue cloth, covers marked & discoloured, lacks fep, some pencilled scribble, initials on page edges, pages browned, fair.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gurney and Jackson
Anbieter: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 137,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. By J. E. Sowerby & C. P. Johnson, published by Gurney and Jackson in 1894.Illustrated by John E. Sowerby, described by C. Pierpoint Johnson, plus a supplement of lately discovered flowering plants by John W. Salter and Ferns , Horsetails and Club-mosses by John E. Sowerby. In good used condition, bound in green cloth withgold decoration and lettering. Marks to boards, scuffing and rubbing due to age and a small loss at base of spine. Gold edges to block. Ink ed owner s name on title page. Binding good and tight, but hinge starting at back. Damage to edge of title page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Printed for the Author by J. Davis. 1790 to 1814., London, London, UK, 1790
Anbieter: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 236,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair-Good. Sowerby, J. (illustrator). 1st Edition. Full leather, blind tooled and gilt titles. Lacks 1/2 of spine leather but spine titles still present. Boards lightly stained and well rubbed with worn corners and bottom edge. Joints cracked but firm. Rebacked in recent decades with plain green endpapers. No title page. Textblock crisp and clean with minimal foxing in general, however the first 2 pages have become detached though still present. 53 plates of Cryptogamia (Equisetum & Filices) with descriptions facing. Plates crisp and clean, each plate measuring 14.5x23.5cm. The order of contents follows that of the 1801 1st edition copy digitised by the Utah State University, however our copy only contains the Cryptogamia Equisetum & Filices, which are laid out as follows (with each number being the page of text opposite the plate): 1874, 2021-22, 929, 915, 1987, 108, 318, 209, 224, 1148, 239, 233, 1727, 234, 1149, 2224, 616, 1525, 797, 2024, 1018-19, 1458, 1562-3, 1459, 2199, 1460-1, 2125, 576, 2257, 392, 1017, 2258, 150, 1950, 240, 1150, 1244, 1159, 1679, 1160, 1564, 1587, 163, 1588, 2023, 1417, 162, 521, 1084. Binding Fair, contents Very Good; overall Good. Photos available on request. [1790 to 1814].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Van Voorst, London, UK, 1863
Anbieter: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 236,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Back. Zustand: Very Good-. Sowerby, J. E. (illustrator). Re-Issue, revised. Publishers original green cloth, embossed in gilt and blind stamped; all edges gilt. Recently rebacked using original covers with spine strip pasted over a barely visible well-matching green cloth; new cream endpapers. Very slight wear to bottom corners. 1863 re-issue of the first edition 'to which is now added a supplement containing 180 figures of lately discovered flowering plants by John W. Salter and the ferns, horsetails, and club-mosses by John E. Sowerby'. xlix and 186pp. Illustrated with 89 pages of beautifully hand-coloured plates, showing various flowers. Text and plates clean and Bright. Some neat pencil annotations to reverse of plates. Ex-libris Roderick C. Stern. Overall Very Good-. Photos on request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John E. Sowerby, London, 1855
Anbieter: Flora Books, Mears Ashby, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 237,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFull-Leather. Zustand: Very Good. this is the coloured edition not to be confused with the edition with a coloured frontispiece but uncoloured plates, 2 works bound in one volume, 1855/1856, (iv) 87 [1]: (ii) 52pp, 49 coloured plates in the first work and 31 in the second, early green morocco, boards gilt ruled, spine heavily gilt with red morocco label, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, blue silk bookmark, binding rubbed (particularly the joints, edges and corners), 4 plates in the first work with faint markings from specimen pressing on the inner margin, plates in the 2nd volume very lightly toned, all edges gilt, engraved bookplate (K G Lazenby) and tiny bookseller's label on front pastedown, woodcut bookplate on front free endpaper, 8vo (227x140mm).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: C. E. Sowerby,, London, 1834
Anbieter: Creaking Shelves Books, Spean Bridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 328,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBound in Card Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The full set of 39 parts of the first and second supplement volumes (of the first edition of Sowerby's English Botany), all in original blue wrappers. The supplements have been bound into a two bespoke hardback boxes as seen. All are uncoloured apart from plate nos. 2593 to 2692 of which 12 hand-coloured. Each volume has over 100 finely engraved botanical plates. Two plates are folding and are partially finely hand coloured. All the original wrappers are near fine whist the wrapper of the very first issue is too small as issued. Contents clean and tight and unmarked with no foxing, inscriptions or significant marks. A near fine set of the first two supplements. See scans and email for more.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Printed for the author by Davis, Wilks, and Taylor, London, UK, 1800
Anbieter: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 358,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Back. Zustand: Good. Sowerby, J. (illustrator). 1st Edition. Contemporary quarter leather with gilt spine titles and marbled boards. 3 indexes + 72 descriptions with matching plates opposite, numbered 721-792, in numerical order. Attractively untrimmed page edges. Boards and leather worn all round, particularly at corners; marbled paper partially peeled away on rear board. Hinges split but holding firm. FFEP detached but present. Rear FEP half detached. Internally very crisp and clean with minimal foxing, with the plates looking lovely. Binding Fair, contents Very Good, overall Good. Photos available on request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bell, London, UK, 1873
Anbieter: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 358,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Back. Zustand: Very Good. Sowerby, J., Fitch W. H., Brown, N. E. (illustrator). 3rd Edition. Dark red half leather with gilt spine titles, blind tooling and 5 bands; Textured dark red boards; red marbled endpapers and textblock edges, the latter of which are a little faded with a small ink stain to the lower fore-edge. Binding edges well rubbed, worn in places. Joints and hinges sound. Textblock crisp and clean with minimal foxing. Contemporary ownership inscription to FFEP. Cryptogamia 332pp. + plates 1825 - 1922 + 'Vol. 13' Supplement vols i-iv. Overall Very Good. Photos available on request.
EUR 71,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1856, small snag to spine, original cloth a bit faded, wlse a nice copy complete with 31 colour plates.