Zustand: Good. Good condition. 2nd edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 2. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Zustand: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 3. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Zustand: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Minor scuffing on cover. Pages have some handling wear.
Zustand: As New. Sullivan, Chip (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1994
ISBN 10: 0442011490 ISBN 13: 9780442011499
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: New. Sullivan, Chip (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Patricia McCulley 11/5/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0982775385 ISBN 13: 9780982775387
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Sullivan, Chip (illustrator). My Unexpected Christmas Gift. Book.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good text and cover, minor reading wear to text and covers/edges. US orders shipped via US Mail. International orders shipped via DHL. Additional postage may be required on oversize books and sets. NO prison orders.
Verlag: Miami-Dade Community College, Environmental Center
ISBN 10: 093648702X ISBN 13: 9780936487021
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Borzoi Book/Published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0679423826 ISBN 13: 9780679423829
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Like New. Chip Kidd (Jacket Design & Design); Chris Carroll (Author's Photo) (illustrator). 1st Edition. 211 + x pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy and dust jacket! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially and virtually flawless copy and dust jacket with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. Relevant newspaper clippings placed by previous owner included.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Virginia Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813939208 ISBN 13: 9780813939209
Anbieter: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, USA
Zustand: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Zustand: like_new. Fast Free Shipping â" Excellent condition book with clean cover and pages. Barely handled, with minimal wear. An outstanding copy, close to enjoy!
Zustand: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Vintage Original/Vintage Books/A Division of Random House, Inc., New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0679776370 ISBN 13: 9780679776376
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Like New. Chip Kidd (Cover Design); Index Stock Photography (Cover Photos) (illustrator). 1st Edition/A Vintage Original: April 19. 373 + xxvi pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially and virtually flawless copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and very light shelf wear. Minimal, light, slight or very mild browning, tanning, foxing or discoloration on page edges, not affecting text. Relevant newspaper article included from previous owner.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Like new hardcover. Clean tight pages and binding.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Virginia Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813939208 ISBN 13: 9780813939209
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of North Carolina Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813939208 ISBN 13: 9780813939209
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0442011490 ISBN 13: 9780442011499
Anbieter: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, USA
Soft Cover. Large pictorial softcover: (4to), 280pp.Lowr corner bumped resulting in a pinched curl, to front cover and pages. still, V.Good.
EUR 11,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Sullivan, Chip (illustrator). In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Virginia Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813939208 ISBN 13: 9780813939209
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Patricia McCulley 2013-11, 2013
ISBN 10: 0982775385 ISBN 13: 9780982775387
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,04
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPF. Zustand: New. Sullivan, Chip (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Virginia Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813939208 ISBN 13: 9780813939209
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 11,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Sullivan, Chip (illustrator).
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Virginia Press, Charlottesville, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813939208 ISBN 13: 9780813939209
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. One of the singular talents in landscape design, Chip Sullivan has shared his expertise through a seemingly unusual medium that, at second glance, makes perfect sense--the comic strip. For years Sullivan entertained readers of Landscape Architecture Magazine with comic strips that ingeniously illustrated significant concepts and milestones in the creation of our landscapes. These strips gained a large following among architects and illustrators, and now those original works, as well as additional strips created just for this book, are collected in Cartooning the Landscape.Framed by a loose narrative in which a young mans search for wisdom is fulfilled by a comics shop owner who instructs him not only in the essentials of illustrating but in how to see, the book takes us on a whirlwind series of journeys. We visit the living sculptures of the Tree Circus on Californias Highway 17, the vast network of tunnels and fortifications--almost an underground city--of Frances Maginot Line, and take a trip through time that reveals undeniable parallels between the Emperor Hadrians re-creation of the Elysian Fields and, of all things, the iconic theme parks of Walt Disney. Sullivan immerses us in the artists concepts and tools, from the Claude mirror and the camera obscura to the role of optical illusion in art. He shows us how hot air balloons introduced aerial perspective and reveals exhibition effects that portended everything from Cinerama to Smell-O-Vision.Sullivans book is also a plea, in an era increasingly dominated by digitally rendered images, for a new appreciation of the art of hand drawing. The proof of this crafts value lies in the hundreds of Sullivans panels collected in this passionate, humorous, always illuminating tour of the rich landscape surrounding us. One of the singular talents in landscape design, Chip Sullivan has shared his expertise through a seemingly unusual medium that, at second glance, makes perfect sense - the comic strip. These strips gained a large following among architects and illustrators, and now those original works, as well as additional strips created just for this book, are collected in Cartooning the Landscape. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.