Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Raupo Publishing (NZ) Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 0790000555 ISBN 13: 9780790000558
Anbieter: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, USA
Zustand: Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Raupo Publishing (NZ) Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 0790000555 ISBN 13: 9780790000558
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Raupo Publishing (NZ) Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 0790000555 ISBN 13: 9780790000558
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Raupo Publishing (NZ) Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 0790000555 ISBN 13: 9780790000558
Anbieter: BURNSY'S BOOKS, Larkspur, CO, USA
paperback. Zustand: As New. LIKE NEW condition. No shelfwear or creasing. Fast ship and satisfaction is always guaranteed.
EUR 6,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1778586697. 5/12/2026 11:51:37 AM.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: HarperCollins Publishers (New Zealand), Auckland, 2006
ISBN 10: 1869505735 ISBN 13: 9781869505738
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Aotearoa New Zealand's bestselling phrasebook and dictionary of te reo Maori First published in 1990, The Collins Maori Phrasebook and Dictionary remains one of Aotearoa New Zealand's best and most trusted guides to Te Reo Maori. This book is a unique stepping stone to the wealth of imagery and depth of tradition within the Maori language, taking into account tribal nuance, vocabulary and pronunciation.Born at Mangawhero in Whangaroa, author Patricia Tauroa is a respected kuia and former language tutor at the Auckland College of Education. A Maori with Irish and Scottish ancestry, her iwi are Ngapuhi ki Whangaroa and Ngati Kahu ki Whangaroa. Patricia lives in Whangaroa, Northland. Synopsis coming soon. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Group (NZ), Auckland, 2009
ISBN 10: 0143202421 ISBN 13: 9780143202424
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. A guide - complete with glossary - to customs, protocol and etiquette for visitors to New Zealand marae. Hiwi and Pat Tauroa outline the sequence of events that begins when visitors arrive at the gates of a marae and ends with their departure. Appropriate behaviour is described at each stage; the spiritual background is explained; and a selection of waiata (songs), karakia (prayers) and mihi (greetings) are provided for the visitor who wishes to make correct responses. There is also a moving personal account of the marae that have played an important role in Hiwi Tauroa's life. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Reed Books / Octopus Publishing, 1986
ISBN 10: 0474001571 ISBN 13: 9780474001574
Anbieter: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
EUR 4,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: HarperCollins New Zealand, 1990
ISBN 10: 1869500059 ISBN 13: 9781869500054
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Previous owners name.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Group (New Zealand), Auckland, 2006
ISBN 10: 0143202421 ISBN 13: 9780143202424
Anbieter: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Neuseeland
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Reprint. A very clean copy. A guide - complete with glossary - to customs, protocol and etiquette for visitors to New Zealand marae. Hiwi and Pat Tauroa outline the sequence of events that begins when visitors arrive at the gates of a marae and ends with their departure. Appropriate behaviour is described at each stage; the spiritual background is explained; and a selection of waiata (songs), karakia (prayers) and mihi (greetings) are provided for the visitor who wishes to make correct responses. There is also a moving personal account of the marae that have played an important role in Hiwi Tauroa's life.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Group (New Zealand), Auckland, 2006
ISBN 10: 0143202421 ISBN 13: 9780143202424
Anbieter: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Neuseeland
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Reprint. A very clean copy. Feels unread. A guide - complete with glossary - to customs, protocol and etiquette for visitors to New Zealand marae. Hiwi and Pat Tauroa outline the sequence of events that begins when visitors arrive at the gates of a marae and ends with their departure. Appropriate behaviour is described at each stage; the spiritual background is explained; and a selection of waiata (songs), karakia (prayers) and mihi (greetings) are provided for the visitor who wishes to make correct responses. There is also a moving personal account of the marae that have played an important role in Hiwi Tauroa's life.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Group (New Zealand), Auckland, 2009
ISBN 10: 0143202421 ISBN 13: 9780143202424
Anbieter: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Neuseeland
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. This copy is very close to new. A guide - complete with glossary - to customs, protocol and etiquette for visitors to New Zealand marae. A guide - complete with glossary - to customs, protocol and etiquette for visitors to New Zealand marae. Hiwi and Pat Tauroa outline the sequence of events that begins when visitors arrive at the gates of a marae and ends with their departure. Appropriate behaviour is described at each stage; the spiritual background is explained; and a selection of waiata (songs), karakia (prayers) and mihi (greetings) are provided for the visitor who wishes to make correct responses. There is also a moving personal account of the marae that have played an important role in Hiwi Tauroa's life.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Group (New Zealand), Auckland, 2006
ISBN 10: 0143202421 ISBN 13: 9780143202424
Anbieter: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Neuseeland
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Reprint. A very clean copy. Feels unread. A guide - complete with glossary - to customs, protocol and etiquette for visitors to New Zealand marae. Hiwi and Pat Tauroa outline the sequence of events that begins when visitors arrive at the gates of a marae and ends with their departure. Appropriate behaviour is described at each stage; the spiritual background is explained; and a selection of waiata (songs), karakia (prayers) and mihi (greetings) are provided for the visitor who wishes to make correct responses. There is also a moving personal account of the marae that have played an important role in Hiwi Tauroa's life.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Group New Zealand, Limited, 2009
ISBN 10: 0143202421 ISBN 13: 9780143202424
Anbieter: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, Neuseeland
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Hiwi and Pat Tauroa outline the sequence of events that begins when visitors arrive at the gates of a marae and ends with their departure. Appropriate behaviour is described at each stage; the spiritual background is explained; and a selection of waiata (songs), karakia (prayers) and mihi (greetings) are provided for teh visitor who wishes to make correct responses. There is also a moving personal account of the marae that have played an important role in Hiwi Tauroa's life. 168 pages.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 168 pages.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 168 pages. Do women have the right to speak on a marae? How should one respond to the we ro? Who speaks first and last during whai korero? When do the manuhiri present t heir koha to the tangata whenua? These and many other questions are answered in.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Group New Zealand, 2009
ISBN 10: 0143202421 ISBN 13: 9780143202424
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 168 pages. Do women have the right to speak on a marae? How should one respond to the we ro? Who speaks first and last during whai korero? When do the manuhiri present t heir koha to the tangata whenua? These and many other questions are answered in.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Collins New Zealand, Auckland, 1989
ISBN 10: 1869500075 ISBN 13: 9781869500078
Anbieter: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Neuseeland
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. A good cop which feels unread. Small ownership stamp. Tiny hint of foxing.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 168 pages. cover wornDo women have the right to speak on a marae? How should one respond to the we ro? Who speaks first and last during whai korero? When do the manuhiri present t heir koha to the tangata whenua? These and many other questions are answered in.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 168 pages. cover fadedDo women have the right to speak on a marae? How should one respond to the we ro? Who speaks first and last during whai korero? When do the manuhiri present t heir koha to the tangata whenua? These and many other questions are answered in.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Group New Zealand, 2009
ISBN 10: 0143202421 ISBN 13: 9780143202424
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 168 pages. Do women have the right to speak on a marae? How should one respond to the we ro? Who speaks first and last during whai korero? When do the manuhiri present t heir koha to the tangata whenua? These and many other questions are answered in.
EUR 19,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Fine. Appears unread, may have minor superficial marking. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.
Paperback. Do women have the right to speak on a marae? How should one respond to the wero? Who speaks first and last during whai korero? When do the manuhiri present their koha to the tangata whenua? These and many other questions are answered in this invaluable introduction to Maori protocol for Pakehas. The Tauroas outline the sequence of events beginning when visitors arrive at the gates of a marae and ending with their departure. Includes information on appropriate behaviour and spiritual background, plus a selection of waiata, karakia and mihi for the visitor who wishes to make correct responses. First published 1986. 2003, Reprint. A near fine copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Reed Methuen Publishers Ltd., Auckland, 1987
ISBN 10: 0474001571 ISBN 13: 9780474001574
Anbieter: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Neuseeland
Soft cover. Zustand: Good, Some Fading. Gil Hanly (illustrator). Reprint.
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Revised & Updated. Aotearoa New Zealand's bestselling phrasebook and dictionary of te reo Maori First published in 1990, The Collins Maori Phrasebook and Dictionary remains one of Aotearoa New Zealand's best and most trusted guides to Te Reo Maori. This book is a unique stepping stone to the wealth of imagery and depth of tradition within the Maori language, taking into account tribal nuance, vocabulary and pronunciation. Born at Mangawhero in Whangaroa, author Patricia Tauroa is a respected kuia and former language tutor at the Auckland College of Education. A Maori with Irish and Scottish ancestry, her iwi are Ngapuhi ki Whangaroa and Ngati Kahu ki Whangaroa. Patricia lives in Whangaroa, Northland. 224 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Foreign Language; Language & Linguistics; Countries::New Zealand::Maori. ISBN/EAN: 9781869505738. Inventory No: 268451.
Zustand: Good. Paperback, Oblong, 168pp. Ilustrated, glossary. 21x13x1,2cm, oblong. Slight signs of use wrapper, in very good condition.