Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Octavo, softcover, near fine in yellow and blue decorative wraps. Clean and unmarked. 242 pp. When O'Donnell, an American who lived in Iran for fifteen years in the 1960s and 1970s, was asked what he was doing there, he replied, "The conviction of all Iranians, of most of my compatriots, and indeed of the Russians, was that I was engaged in intelligence work. I was, and what is more I filed a daily report. Book.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,30
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,55
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,36
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Broschiert. Zustand: Gut. IX, 196 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 370.
Verlag: Columbia Pictures, Culver City, CA, 1977
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Six vintage studio still photographs from the 1977 film. Major Foster (Gene Hackman), a war-weary alcoholic haunted by memories from WWI, is commander of a detachment of the French Foreign Legion assigned to protect a team of archeologists at a dig site in Morocco from revolutionaries led by El-Krim (Ian Holm). Set in Morocco and shot on location in Morocco, Andalucia, Madrid, Arizona, and California. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1990
Anbieter: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, USA
Signiert
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Photographer signed and dated on the cover staple bound pamphlet. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal. Signed by Photographer.
Verlag: Sydney: Australian Geographic 1986-89 16 issues in 4 deluxe Binders ISSN 0816-1658, 1986
Anbieter: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Very Fine set of the first 16 issues, all inserts and supplements intact, housed in 4 deluxe Binders. Contents include Lasster's Lost Reef; Halley's Comet Returns; Moree; Freshwater Eels; Project Blizzard - Mawson's Icy Legacy; Aussat; Bird Migration; Living in the Pilbara; Sewerage Explained; Snowy Mountains Gliding; Krakatau Rebirth; Tasmanian Tiger; Tracking Captain Starlight; Sorrel Wilby's Tibet Trek; Rare Luth Turtle; Newcastle; Sinking of the Southern Quest; Macquarie Island Life; Australian Microchips; Himalayan Ballooning; Shipwreck Treasure; Australian Antarctica; Voyage of the Sarimanok; Wombeyan Marble; Whyalla; Camel Tracking by Satellite; Solo North Pole Flight; Australian Lungfish; Undersea Search & Recovery; Longreach; In Sturt's Footsteps; Australia's Dolphins; Rabbits - The Desert Makers; Nimbin; Ice-Age Hunters; Alice Springs; Last Voyage of La Perouse; Boomerangs; Echidnas; Crocodiles; Kangaroo Island; Deep Caving Down-Under; Tasmania's Birds; Yallourn - Brown Coal Power; John McDouall Stuart; Solar Car Race; Platypuses; Birdsville Track; Antarctic Expedition to Mt Minto; Leafy Sea-Dragons; Woomera; Termites; Bungle Bungle Range; Cape York Trek; The Useful Leech; Shark Bay; Australia's Dwindling Oil; Australia's Wool; Frog Hunting; Canning Stock Route; Uranium; Whales; Edward John Eyre; and much more! 10kgs/22lbs.
Anbieter: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Deutschland
EUR 1.189,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: gut. 2002. Auf der Suche nach Valis Lawrence Sutin Im März 1974 fühlte sich der SF-Autor Philip K. Dick in Kontakt mit einer höheren Wesenheit, der er die Bezeichnung VALIS gab, eine Abkürzung für Voluminöses Aktives Lebendes Intelligenz-System. In den letzten acht Jahren seines Lebens bemühte er sich um Aufklärung darüber, was ihm tatsächlich widerfahren war . hatte Gott zu ihm gesprochen, eine Entität aus einer anderen Dimension, oder handelte es sich um einen psychotischen Zusammenbruch? Niederschlag fanden diese Überlegungen, die auch sein spätes Werk nicht unmaßgeblich beeinflußten, in der fast 8000 Seiten umfassenden Exegese. Lawrence Sutin, intimer Kenner von Dicks Werk, veröffentlichte 1991 eine Auswahl, die hier erstmal auf Deutsch vorliegt. Illustrationen: Philip K Dick Nachwort: Terence McKenna Übersetzer: Joachim Körber Vorwort: Lawrence Sutin, Jay Kinney Zusatzinfo: erläuternde Ill. d. Autors Sprache: deutsch Maße: 130 x 195 mm Einbandart: Leinen ISBN-10: 3-924959-66-8 / 3924959668 ISBN-13: 978-3-924959-66-1 / 9783924959661 höhere Wesenheit Voluminöses Aktives Lebendes Intelligenz-System Aufklärung Gott Entität andere Dimension psychotischer Zusammenbruch Exegese Meditation Esoterik Mystik Mysterien Mysterium Philip K Dick In deutscher Sprache. 496 pages.