V m e collins (11 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Verlag: Methuen & Co Ltd 1953
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,92
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1953. First Edition. 130 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Heavier tanning to pastedowns. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Light sunning to spine and edges.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Methuen & Co Ltd, London 1953
- Hardcover
Anbieter: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Vereinigtes KönigreichJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,55
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Blue Cloth. Zustand: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. First Edition. Contents Near Fine .POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY).Please Email for further details. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Not Illustrated (illustrator). Not Inscribed or Signed.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 27,45
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. Third impression (1969). Introduction by Lawrence Durrell. Unclipped jacket is marked; spine is a little tanned; minor shelfwear, and a few small nicks. Minor foxing in one small area of page block. Pages are clean and sound. TS. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Funk & Wagnalls,, New York 1951
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, USADavid Gaines
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 52,51
EUR 5,79 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Boards (HB) in very good condition with slight cover wear, light browning to inner back cover. THIS little volume has been translated with the object of introducing the point of view of Dr. Groddeck to English readers. It consists of a series of short papers written at diffe…rent times and for different audiences, but all informed by the same spirit. One of the key works of the "wild psychotherapist", Georg Groddeck was a pathfinder of psychosomatic medicine, astonished his numerous listeners and readers. His therapy connects naturopathic treatment with psychoanalytic, suggestive and hypnotic elements. Hiscare still practiced today 207 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 64,82
EUR 17,95 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Imitation Leather. Zustand: New.
The Phoenix: No. 62 - Summer, 1947; No. 63 - Winter, 1947; No. 64 - Winter, 1948; No. 65 - Winter, 1949; No. 66 - Winter, 1950; No. 67 - Winter, 1951; No. 68 - Spring, 1953 [Seven Issues]
WHITELEY, M.; SPOONER, V.; DEE, K.; MACALPINE, J.; HACKETT, Judith L.; LLOYD, Janet M.; HUGHES, Anne (Eds.) [Margaret F. Pugh, Dame Dorothy Block, Gwyneth Lloyd Thomas, W. Byng Kenrick et al (Contributors)
Verlag: Printed by the Birmingham Printers Ltd., Birmingham
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Robert Wright, trading as 'The Bookman', Norwich, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRobert Wright, trading as 'The Bookman'
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,32
EUR 38,23 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Stapled Softcover. Zustand: Very Good Minus. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket (as issued). First Edition. Seven issues of 'The Phoenix', magazine of King Edward's High School for Girls, Birmingham, containing news, articles, etc. (by members of staff/pupils) coverting various topics, including: fruit-picking camps in 1942…and 1944 and other wartime reminiscences/youth-hostelling/brief obituary for Rosemary Eileen Major/'How we started our Old Edwardian Club' by Margaret F. Pugh (first Secretary of the Club)/memoriam notices for Edith Helen Major (15th Feb., 1867-17th Mar., 1951; Head Mistress of King Edward's High School for Girls 1910-1925) contributed by (among others) Dame [Madeline] Dorothy Brock (Head Mistress of Mary Datchelor School) and Gwyneth Lloyd Thomas (Tutor in English, Girton College)/memoriam notices for Mary Sybil Smith (8th Nov., 1897-16th Dec., 1952; Head Mistress of the school 1942-1952) by (among others) W. Byng Kenrick/obituaries for Beatrice Kathleen Rattey (1874-1952), teacher at the school. All issues with black paper covers, titling. etc. printed in grey to front covers; illus. bw. drawings/photos. Covers/pages quite crisp/clean/bright. Occasional names/annotations in ink. A collection in VG- condition overall. PRICE INCLUDES UK POSTAGE & PACKING. Illus. by JOAN COLLINS, PAMELA FENTON et al (illustrator). Magazine.

Verlag: Vision Press Ltd, London 1951
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, AustralienMuir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books]
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 31,35
EUR 24,20 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Boards in d.j. 1st Edition in English. Octavo, original cloth boards, dustjacket, b&w frontis portrait plate of the author, b&w plates, pp 272. Faint discolouration to the upper board, otherwise clean. Very good condition in a near-fine, price-clipped dustjacket. Georg Walther Groddeck (1866 - 1934) was a German psychoanalyst, p…hysician and writer regarded as a pioneer of psychosomatic medicine. "The World of Man" includes an introduction to Groddeck's life and work and a translator's note. The translator states that the book is based on Groddeck's last completed work, 'Der Mensch als Symbol' [Man as Symbol], and is "a compilation of extracts arranged round about the material of 'Der Mensch als Symbol'.". Trans. V.M.E. Collins (illustrator).
Weitere BilderOfficial New York, from Cleveland to Hughes, in Four Volumes
Fitch, Charles Elliott; Howe, John B.; Collin, Charles A.; Lincoln, Charles Z.; Griffith, William M.; Youngs, William J.; Murlin, Edgar L.; Perley, Frank E.; Hill, Henry W.; Mead, Winslow M.; Collins, Cornelius V.; Folks, Homer; Willcox, William R.; Brown, Goodwin; Northrup, A. Judd; Gilbert, Frank B.; Fuller, Howard N.; Dean, Benjamin S.; Dickinson, Charles M.; Betts, Charles H.; Heller, David N.; Thomas, George A.; Wait, William; Eggleston, Joseph E.; Gleason, Lafayette B.; Platt, Edmund; Wilner, Merton M.; Prime, Spencer G.; Seaver, F.J.; Rockwood, Nash; Platt, Chester C.; Bloodgood, Clarence E.; Weed, William E.; Winslow, Bradley; Boshart, C. Fred; Doty, Lockwood R.; Rushmore, H.S.; Gill, J. Franklin; Johnson, Willis Fletcher; Ruttenber
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hurd Publishing Company 1911
Anbieter: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, USAYesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 72,98
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Half-Leather. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Spines faded, corners rubbed with minimal loss, front joint of fourth volume beginning to split. Bindings tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1911 Half-Leather. Complete in four volumes. Leather spine and corners, gilt titles, marbled boards and endpapers, photographi…c and engraved frontispieces and plates. A detailed account of the history of New York State covering the governorships of Grover Cleveland through Charles E. Hughes (1882-1910), with profiles of each administration, accounts of the various officers, government departments, and commissions, and chapters on each county. Includes chapters on Theodore Roosevelt's administration, and on the origin and construction of the barge canals. Lists of New York State Assembly members and state senators from 1883 to 1911 follows text.
Weitere BilderThe Vengeance of the Gang; New Plays for Wolf Cubs; Comedies for Cubs; Ten Minute Plays for Boys; More Concert Items for Scouts and Cubs; Acting Games and How to Play Them; Gang Show Sketches; Of One Blood [8 Plays for Scouts]
Ronald Gow; V.V. Vanston and H. I. Addis; Olive Armstrong; A.E.M. Bayliss; H. L. Davis; Freda Collins; Ralph Reader; E. R. Hougham
Verlag: Published by Gowans and Gray Ltd; C. Arthur Pearson Ltd; George G. Harrap & Co Ltd; Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd; The Scout Association c1930-1972, LondonGlasgow 1930
- Softcover
Anbieter: Keoghs Books, Skipton, Vereinigtes KönigreichKeoghs Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 119,34
EUR 32,44 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Spines of "Comedies for Cubs" and "More Concert Items" are worn with secitons missing, some rust marks around the staples on "Of One Blood", cup ring to cover of "New Plays for Wolf Cubs", other wraps lightly marked, covers of "More Concert Items" are creased at the corners, occasional light foxing to some pages and edges, board…s and spine of hardback book in very good condition, others in good condition. First Editions and reprints. Blue cloth with blue titles to front and spine, printed paper covers. 14 cm x 11 cm to 21cm x 14 cm. Spines of "Comedies for Cubs" and "More Concert Items" are worn with secitons missing, some rust marks around the staples on "Of One Blood", cup ring to cover of "New Plays for Wolf Cubs", other wraps lightly marked, covers of "More Concert Items" are creased at the corners, occasional light foxing to some pages and edges, boards and spine of hardback book in very good condition, others in good condition.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 48,37
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. I think the reader will agree that we have attained a good balance in Volume 6 between human-or animal-host and plant-host-related topics from outstanding research scientists. In Chapter 1, Frank Collins, Susan Paskewit…z, and Victoria Finnerty explore the p.