Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA
Zustand: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury USA (edition First Edition), 2005
ISBN 10: 1596910712 ISBN 13: 9781596910713
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA
Zustand: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 2005
ISBN 10: 1596910712 ISBN 13: 9781596910713
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Paperback Recycler, Benson, AZ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First American. 480 pp. with Index, Notes, Bibliography, List of Illustrations. Illustrated endpapers; 159 color plates. Binding tight, text clean. Very slight wear to jacket edges. Shipment out of the US will require additional postage.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St Martins Pr November 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 1596910712 ISBN 13: 9781596910713
Anbieter: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: Rick's Books NYC, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,99
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition thus. This is the first US edition. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Multiple copies available this title. Dust Jack in mylar guard. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Science & Technology; Botany; ISBN: 1596910712. ISBN/EAN: 9781596910713. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 369. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury, [New York, NY], 2005
ISBN 10: 1596910712 ISBN 13: 9781596910713
Anbieter: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Mint. Zustand: Very Fine. 1st U.S. ed.; first printing, stated. Medium octavo in color illus DJ; maroon boards; 471 p.: ill. (some col.); 26 cm; bibliographical references (p. 439-448) and index. Table of contents as follows: In the beginning -- All men by nature desire to know -- The Alexandrian library -- Pliny the plagiarist -- The medicine men -- Juliana's book -- The Arab influence -- Out of the black hole -- The image makers -- Theophrastus reborn -- Brunfels's book -- The irascible Fuchs -- In Italy -- The first botanic garden -- The long-nosed nit-picker -- Weaving the web -- Protestants prevail -- Gesner's masterpiece -- New pastures -- Plantin's team -- The last of the herbals -- English achievements -- The American connection -- The beginning of the end. // Publisher's abstract: "Traces the search for order in the natural world, a search that for hundreds of years occupied some of the most brilliant minds in Europe, reaching its apex during the Renaissance. From Athens in the third century BC, through Constantinople, Venice, the medical school at Salerno to the universities of Pisa and Padua, the journey involves a world full of intrigue and intensely competitive egos, from Europe to the culture of Islam, the first expeditions to the Indies and the first settlers in the New World. Gradually, over a long period, plants assumed identities and artists painted pictures of them. Plants acquired the two-part names that show how they are related to other plants. But who began all this work, and how was it done? // Plants -- Nomenclature. Botany -- History. Plants -- classification. Botany -- history. Plantas (identifica??o) Bot?nica (classifica??o) Bot?nica (hist?ria) Plantes -- Nomenclature -- Histoire. Botanique -- Histoire. As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE in same DJ; No remainder marks.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, NY : Bloomsbury, 2005
ISBN 10: 1596910712 ISBN 13: 9781596910713
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
First American Edition. The Naming of Names traces the search for order in the natural world, a search that for hundreds of years occupied some of the most brilliant minds in Europe. Redefining manÂ's relationship with nature was a major pursuit during the Renaissance. But in a world full of poisons, there was also an urgent practical need to name and recognize different plants, because most medicines were made from plant extracts. Anna Pavord takes us on a thrilling adventure into botanical history, traveling from Athens in the third century BC, through Constantinople, Venice, the medical school at Salerno to the universities of Pisa and Padua. The journey, traced here for the first time, involves the culture of Islam, the first expeditions to the Indies and the first settlers in the New World. In Athens, AristotleÂ's pupil Theophrastus was the first man ever to write a book about plants. How can we name, sort, and order them? He asked. The debate continues still, two thousand years later. Sumptuously illustrated in full colour, The Naming of Names gives a compelling insight into a world full of intrigue and intensely competitive egos. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 471 pages; Description: 471 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 439-448) and index. Subjects: Plants --Nomenclature. Botany --History 4 Kg.
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. The Naming of Names: The Search for Order in the World of Plants This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Anbieter: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy in a near fine mylar protected DJ. Stated 1st U.S. edition with complete number line starting with 1. DJ has some general wear, touch of wrinkling to the top front panel and a closed tear to the top edge of the front DJ flap fold. Illustrated in color and black and white. A larger book requiring additional postage for international and priority orders. 4to; 480 pages.
Anbieter: Eve's Book Garden, Albany, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. Handsome, like new copy. With 158 plates. First Edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, NY : Bloomsbury, 2005
ISBN 10: 1596910712 ISBN 13: 9781596910713
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
First American Edition. The Naming of Names traces the search for order in the natural world, a search that for hundreds of years occupied some of the most brilliant minds in Europe. Redefining manÂ's relationship with nature was a major pursuit during the Renaissance. But in a world full of poisons, there was also an urgent practical need to name and recognize different plants, because most medicines were made from plant extracts. Anna Pavord takes us on a thrilling adventure into botanical history, traveling from Athens in the third century BC, through Constantinople, Venice, the medical school at Salerno to the universities of Pisa and Padua. The journey, traced here for the first time, involves the culture of Islam, the first expeditions to the Indies and the first settlers in the New World. In Athens, AristotleÂ's pupil Theophrastus was the first man ever to write a book about plants. How can we name, sort, and order them? He asked. The debate continues still, two thousand years later. Sumptuously illustrated in full colour, The Naming of Names gives a compelling insight into a world full of intrigue and intensely competitive egos. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 471 pages; Description: 471 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 439-448) and index. Subjects: Plants --Nomenclature. Botany --History 2 Kg.
Anbieter: Herons' Nest Books, Kings Langley, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1450grams, ISBN:9781596910713.
Anbieter: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. History of nomenclature in the plant world. VG in VG- jacket which is a little creased to the edges. US edition. Large and heavy volume.
Verlag: Bloomsbury USA, 2005
ISBN 10: 1596910712 ISBN 13: 9781596910713
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. ISBN 9781596910713. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. M4-7 5.
Anbieter: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australien
8vo, 471pp. Colour illustrations. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Anbieter: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Kanada
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition.
Verlag: Bloomsbury, 2005
ISBN 10: 1596910712 ISBN 13: 9781596910713
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. ISBN 9781596910713. Oversized, Heavy, Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book.
Anbieter: Sparrow Reads, Edgewood, NM, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition.