F s wallis (70 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: Museums Association 1960
- Softcover
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, USARedux Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,18
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Museums Association, London 1960
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: M RICHARDSON RARE BOOKS (PBFA Member), Ashby cum Fenby, NE Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichM RICHARDSON RARE BOOKS (PBFA Member)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 2,27
EUR 27,63 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Nice clean copy with no inscriptions. Pages bright throughout the 52 page booklet. Yellow card covers are bright, although they are a touch creased, especially at the top edge of the front cover.
Weitere BilderVerlag: L W Russell, UK
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,51
EUR 5,79 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. N/A. x, 96pp, several black and white photographic plates. Black cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Rubbed spine ends, mottling on front board. Text block edges tanning. Endpapers just starting to tan, bookseller's label on front pastedown. Otherwise internally neat, clean, bright and… tight. Dust jacket spine tanning, has light shelf wear, chipping to edges, mirrors book damage, not price clipped.
Verlag: Prehistoric Society 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, Vereinigtes KönigreichClement Burston Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,97
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbStapled Paperback. Zustand: Good. former owner's name inside. Reprinted fromthe Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society for 1962 Vol XXVIII.
Verlag: np np nd (ca. 1962) 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, USABear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,97
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpages 209-266. 8vo Black & white tables, maps, & figures. Gray wrappers. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society for 1962, Vol. XXVIII. 3 small dot size spots on fron cover, else NF.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: BMA, Bath 1925
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Your Book Soon, Stroud, Vereinigtes KönigreichYour Book Soon
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,45
EUR 21,95 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 245 pp maps to endpapers, numerous bw and some colour illustrations, black spine blue sides with black on white title labels to front and spine, blue top. Rear edge of backtrip splitting, cloth a littlr rubbed and marked, a little scattered foxing to pages, inscription to…endpaper. Solid study copy.

Clickers in the Classroom : Using Classroom Response Systems to Increase Student Learning
Goldstein, David S. (EDT); Wallis, Peter D. (EDT); Rhem, James (FRW)
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 37,38
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,73
EUR 17,94 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.

Clickers in the Classroom : Using Classroom Response Systems to Increase Student Learning
Goldstein, David S. (EDT); Wallis, Peter D. (EDT); Rhem, James (FRW)
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 48,04
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Verlag: Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, London 1960
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes KönigreichCosmo Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,01
EUR 13,78 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 4 Pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 13 x 22 cms. Category: Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society; Cosmo Books : 29 years… on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Verlag: Faulton London Purenll 1946
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chaucer Head Bookshop, Stratford on Avon, Stratford-Upon-Avon, Vereinigtes KönigreichChaucer Head Bookshop, Stratford on Avon
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,74
EUR 24,33 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback, 8vo dark blue cloth boards, gilt titles, , 96 +pp. plus index, Photographic illustrations. Fair/NoWrapper. Private library sticker on inner front board. Boards bumped and scufffed with some spotty markings.Block is generally clean, if a little darkened. Curious volume, being a "XX century Pilgrimage to Wellow, Somerset…." Catalogue: England. Keywords: England, Wellow, pilgrimage.

Clickers in the Classroom : Using Classroom Response Systems to Increase Student Learning
Goldstein, David S. (EDT); Wallis, Peter D. (EDT); Rhem, James (FRW)
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 40,67
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Clickers in the Classroom : Using Classroom Response Systems to Increase Student Learning
Goldstein, David S. (EDT); Wallis, Peter D. (EDT); Rhem, James (FRW)
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,34
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Weitere BilderElectronic and Vibrational Properties (Landolt-B
Calandra, C. [Contributor]; Chiarotti, G. [Contributor]; Gradmann, U. [Contributor]; Jacobi, K. [Contributor]; Manghi, F. [Contributor]; Maradudin, A.A. [Contributor]; Tong, S.Y. [Contributor]; Wallis, R.F. [Contributor];
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Flamingo Books, Menifee, USAFlamingo Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 84,78
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1994 first edition Springer-Verlag (Berlin, Germany), 8 x 10 7/8 inches tall blue cloth hardcover, no dust jacket (as issued), white lettering to spine, xii, 519 pp. Very slight soiling, rubbing and edgewear to covers. Prior owner name and date to top margin of blank front free-endpaper. Otherwise,… a very good copy - clean, bright and unmarked. Note that this is a heavy and oversized book, so additional postage will be required for international or priority orders. ~SP45~ [4.5P] Surface physics has experienced in the last two decades an explosive expansion caused by the development and/or substantial improvement of surface sensitive techniques and UHV apparatuses. It has grown into a mature field of research, with data of the highest accuracy and reproducibility. Surface physics is of great importance for technological applications like field effect devices, molecular beam epitaxy, chemisorption and catalysis, corrosion, surface hardening etc. The present volume III/24 is restricted to the so-called 'clean' surfaces, i.e. to surfaces atomically clean and well characterized, leaving the more complex field of the contaminated surfaces and overlayers to a later occasion.
Earl of Camden, Sir Charles Pratt ( 1713-94) - An Original Engraved Antique Portrait
EARL OF CAMDEN, SIR CHARLES PRATT - An Antique Original Engraved Portrait
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gate, Charles, Ludgate St, London 1840
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, Vereinigtes KönigreichK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 41,76
EUR 22,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A fine stipple engraving. Mounted and ready to frame, mount size approx, 13 x 11 ins, 33 x 28 cms. An excellent opportunity to purchase this delicate stipple portrait. ca 1840. Engraved By H. Wallis. (illustrator).
Verlag: New York, Dover 1973
- Softcover
Anbieter: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, NiederlandeLibrarium of The Hague
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 21,00
EUR 35,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Two volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. xxxv, 404; viii, 440. Frontispiece and 94 illustrations to each volume. Original stiff wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent set. ~ First published 1911. Complete in 2 volumes. From the private collection of Stewart Dale White, former Treasurer of the Egypt Exploration Society, with hi…s ownership signature to first blank of each volume. 008-7. ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator).
Weitere BilderVerlag: James Townsend and Sons, Ltd., Exeter 1946
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,79
EUR 23,16 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. First edition. A first edition copy of this fascinating study of the natural wildlife in the Ilfracombe District of North Devon, edited by Mervyn G. Palmer, the curator of the Ilfracombe Museum. With a foreword by Dr. F. S. Wallis, the director of the City Museum, Bristol. Collated, complete a s…even black and white photographic plates, a black and white photographic frontispiece plate, and a folding map of the district to the rear of the text. In a quarter cloth binding with paper covered boards. Externally, very smart with just some slight bumping to extremities and head and tail of spine. Very small section of loss to paper to front board. Offsetting to endpapers. Internally firmly bound. Pages very bright and clean throughout. The odd light spot to fore edge of the occasional, page, only visible to textblock. Ink spot to page iii, not affecting text. Very Good Indeed. Various (illustrator). book.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, Vereinigtes KönigreichLacey Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 89,48
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 1988 English Heritage paperback edition. Light reading wear else very good condition.

Eighteenth-Century British Books. A Subject Catalogue, extracted from the British Museum General Catalogue of Printed Books [ Compl. 4 Vols.]
A. FLOWERS, F.J.G.ROBINSON, E.A.THOMSON, R.V. AND P.J.WALLIS [EDS.]/AVERLEY, G.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Newcastle upon Tyne, Wm Dawson & Sons Ltd 1979 1979
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NiederlandeAntiquariaat Schot
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 92,00
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Original publisher's red cloth spine, grey cloth covered boards, gilt lettering spine, large 4to: Vol. I: Generalities, Philosophy, Religion.xiij, 1294pp., Vol. II: Social Sciences, Pure Sciences, Technology, The Arts. xi, 1394-2852pp., Vol.III: Language, Literature. xij, 2853-3744pp., Vol.IV: Geography, History. xij, 3745-4388p…p. Very fine complete set.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: T. Fisher Unwin 1903
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Oakholm Books, Aberfeldy, Vereinigtes KönigreichOakholm Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 89,48
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine, black lettering and decoration on the front. Very light wear to boards. Light foxing sporadically, esp. to edges. No inscriptions etc. Tissue-guarded frontis.; folding map in good order. Binding sturdy; a very good copy.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, USAXerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 42,86
EUR 5,16 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: VG. Cambridge 1951. 4to., pp.99-167, maps, photo plates, removed from the Proceedings of Prehistoric Society and rebound in later wraps. VG plus.

Clickers in the Classroom : Using Classroom Response Systems to Increase Student Learning
Goldstein, David S. (EDT); Wallis, Peter D. (EDT); Rhem, James (FRW)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 189,39
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Clickers in the Classroom : Using Classroom Response Systems to Increase Student Learning
Goldstein, David S. (EDT); Wallis, Peter D. (EDT); Rhem, James (FRW)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 189,22
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Clickers in the Classroom : Using Classroom Response Systems to Increase Student Learning
Goldstein, David S. (EDT); Wallis, Peter D. (EDT); Rhem, James (FRW)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 205,29
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Clickers in the Classroom : Using Classroom Response Systems to Increase Student Learning
Goldstein, David S. (EDT); Wallis, Peter D. (EDT); Rhem, James (FRW)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 198,39
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, NiederlandeLibrarium of The Hague
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,00
EUR 35,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Lot of 3 books on Egyptology. Quarto and large octavo. All are hardcover, two are with dust-jackets, one with chip at head. All are illustrated. Various paginations, various publishers. Books are in fine condition. ~ Carefully compiled lot of 3 books on the subject of Egyptology. From the private collection of Stewart… Dale White, former Treasurer and Trustee of the Egypt Exploration Society, often with his ownership signature. HIT-6. ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator).
Weitere BilderVerlag: London, Baillière, Tindall and Cox 1907
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, NiederlandeLibrarium of The Hague
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,00
EUR 35,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. 1st Edition. Octavo. Pp. vi, 168. With 55 illustrations. HARDCOVER, bound in the original publisher's maroon full cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine, spine faded, first and last leaves foxed. In good condition, very good interior. ~ FIRST EDITION. K-3. ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (…illustrator).
Weitere BilderVerlag: London, John Soane's Museum 1908
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, NiederlandeLibrarium of The Hague
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 120,00
EUR 35,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. 1st Edition. Octavo. Pp. 128. Plus photographic frontispiece. With 112 illustrations to the text, many of which are full-page. Original printed boards, rubbed in places, spine panel frayed. In a very good internal condition. ~ FIRST EDITION. Budge's comprehensive essay includes also description of the tomb in which th…e Sarcophagus was discovered by Belzoni in 1815. The book contains illustrations of all the scenes depicted on the Sarcophagus. 008-01. ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator).

Report of the Counsel Appointed by His Excellency, Oden Bowie, to Assist the Attorney General in Enforcing the Just Demands of the State Against the Balto. Volume 1872 1872 [LeatherBound]
Counsel Appointed by His Excellency, Oden Bowie (Steele, I.N.; Thomas, P.F.; and S.T. Wallis)
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,42
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1872 edition. N…O changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 20 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,78
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1912 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint…. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 160 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 160 Volume 13 Language: English.