Herbert james d (525 Ergebnisse)

The Past Speaks to the Future: 50 Years of the Protestant Hour
Bailey, Douglass M.; Blake, Eugene Carson; Brown, James D.; Browning, Edmond Lee; Campbell, Joan Salmon; Chilstrom, Herbert W.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Agape Love, Inc, Newport News, VA, USAAgape Love, Inc
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 2,67
EUR 3,67 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Agape Love, Newport News, Va./slight sticker damage top of front page/book itself excellent condition/BOX5.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USAHalf Price Books Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,56
EUR 3,02 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

How to Shoot from the Hip Without Getting Shot in the Foot: Making Smart Strategic Choices Every Day
- Hardcover
Anbieter: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, USA-OnTimeBooks-
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,88
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ship…s USPS Media Mail.

- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USAHPB Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,56
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

How to Shoot from the Hip Without Getting Shot in the Foot: Making Smart Strategic Choices Every Day
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USAThriftBooks-Reno
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,77
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

How to Shoot from the Hip Without Getting Shot in the Foot: Making Smart Strategic Choices Every Day
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 7,77
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

How to Shoot from the Hip Without Getting Shot in the Foot: Making Smart Strategic Choices Every Day
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,77
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

How to Shoot from the Hip Without Getting Shot in the Foot: Making Smart Strategic Choices Every Day
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,77
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 8,02
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. New dust jacket.

An Introduction to Economic Reasoning
Calderwood, James D., Robinson, Marshall A., Morton, Herbert C.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,88
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Ruby
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,68
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, USAGreenworld Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,29
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
An Introduction to Economic Reasoning (Anchor Book #A338)
Robinson, Marshall A.; Morton, Herbert C.; Calderwood, James D.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, USAThe Shop Around The Corner
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,33
EUR 5,83 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Edition. pb08 4¼"x7"; 298 pages; Anchor Book #A338; Originally published by the Brookings Institute; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple tit…les, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,58
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, USA2Vbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 5,32
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade paperback. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. PB 181 Very good. Signed by previous owner. Irving, James G (illustrator).

National Audubon Society Field Guide to Fishes, Whales and Dolphins
Boschung, Herbert T.; James D. Williams; Daniel W. Gotshall; David K. Caldwell; Melba C. Caldwell
- Softcover
Anbieter: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, USAMontana Book Company
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,22
EUR 3,44 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Flexibound. Zustand: Good. No Dust Jacket. 848 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Bound in dark aqua colored vinyl with white type face on the spine.

National Audubon Society Field Guide to Fishes, Whales and Dolphins
Boschung, Herbert T.; James D. Williams; Daniel W. Gotshall; David K. Caldwell; Melba C. Caldwell
- Softcover
Anbieter: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, USAMontana Book Company
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,23
EUR 3,44 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Vinyl. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good Dust Jackets. 848 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Very good dust jacket. This copy is the 1988 printing of the 1983 publication. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where group…s of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,96
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes KönigreichBetter World Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,62
EUR 5,79 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes KönigreichBetter World Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,62
EUR 5,79 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Taking Care of the Uninsured: A Path to Reform
Chesney, James D; Smitherman Jr., Herbert C; Taueg, Cynthia; Mach, Jennifer; Smith, Lucille
- Softcover
Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USAZoom Books East
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,31
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dell Magazine, New York 1994
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, KanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 13,35
Versand nach gratisVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 12 Short Stories. Featured are Summer Doldrums by Patricia Highsmith, Under a Giant Eye by Donald Olson, Fire Lake by Doug Allyn, War Crime by Bill James, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, An Early Morning Madness by Edward D Hoch, Joe Fr…og's Place by Lisa Lepovetsky, Dead Air by Doug Armstrong, The Suburbs by Judith Post, Maternal Instinct by Stephen Wasylyk, Body Parts by Robert Campbell and The Apple Tree by Eileen Herbert Jordan. In Near Fine Condition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, USAJ. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. 198pp. As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket.

MAMMOTH BOOK OF GREAT DETECTIVE STORIES (4 "books" in 1 very thick book)
THAL, HERBERT VAN, ED; .includes KEATING,H.R.F.; JAMES, P.D; COLLINS, WILKIE; QUEEN, ELLERY; SAYERS, DOROTHY L. OTHERS.
- Softcover
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USAWONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,46
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD CONDITION PAPERBACK, clean, solid,bright; cover shows blood red drops on yellow background. ***;PLAESE NOTE; MY TITLE & PUBLISHER ARE CORRECT. THIS IS NOT the Running Press edition***; 600+pg pages. Illustrated by LEEDER, KEN COVER PHOTO (illustrator).

MYSTERY FOR CHRISTMAS - and Other Stories
Manson, Cynthia (editor) (Rex Stout; John D. MacDonald; Anthony Boucher; Margery Allingham; Herbert Resnicow; Thomas Adcock; George Baxt; Malcolm McClintick; Linda Haldeman; James Powell; Tom Tolnay; Patricia Moyes)
- Softcover
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, KanadaWF Sandercombe
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,08
EUR 8,60 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Later Printing. (viii) 244 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing at the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Santa Claus Beat by Rex Stout; Dead on Christmas Street by John D. MacDonald; Mystery for Christmas by Anthony Boucher; On Christmas Day in the Morning by…Margery Allingham; The Christmas Bear by Herbert Resnicow; Christmas Cop by Thomas Adcock; I Saw Mommy Killing Santa Claus by George Baxt; Kelso's Christmas by Malcolm McClintick; The Marley Case by Linda Haldeman; The Plot Against Santa Claus by James Powell; Whatever Became of Ebenezer Scrooge? by Tom Tolnay; and Who Killed Father Christmas? by Patricia Moyes. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Organic Books, Albuquerque, NM, USAOrganic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,22
EUR 6,04 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Used - Very Good. Clean and bright. Possible light wear. Signed by three authors with personal inscriptions to pvs owner.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USAAbacus Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. Tall 8vo, 198 pp. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes KönigreichSell Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 2,83
EUR 14,08 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that e…ncompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA 2008
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, USALEFT COAST BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,36
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st. Cloth, xii, 198 pages, [20] pages of plates, illustrations, maps; 27 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed and warmly inscribed by the author. Fine DJ. *** "In this encounter between reflections on Christian theology and the history of art and music, James D. Herbert… considers how specific works of art establish a relation between the divine and the earthbound audiences for whom the art was created. He looks at five case studies over four centuries: the architecture and artworks that glorified Louis XIV at Versailles, the interaction of libretto and music in Richard Wagner's Ring of the Nibelung, Claude Monet's enormous paintings of water lilies mounted at the Orangerie of Paris in 1927, the inaugural performance in 1962 of Benjamin Britten's War." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Louis XIV's Versailles; Wagner's Ring of the Nibelung; Monet's Orangerie; Spence's Cathedral & Britten's War requiem; Wilson's 14 stations. Size: 4to. SIGNED. Collectible.

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS THROUGH SCIENCE FICTION
Greenberg, Martin H.; Olander, Joseph D. (editors) (Jay Williams; Arthur C. Clarke; Frank Herbert; Gordon Eklund; Tom Purdom; Christopher Anvil; Hayford Pierce; James E. Gunn; Randall Garrett; William Walling; Ben Bova; Myron R. Lewis; Poul Anderson)
- Softcover
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, KanadaWF Sandercombe
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,86
EUR 8,60 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Second Printing. (xviii) 236 pp. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; faintly store stamped; no other interior markings. Cover art by Tom Huffman. This anthology contains: Gifts of the Gods by Jay Williams; Superiority by Arthur C. Clarke; Committee…of the Whole by Frank Herbert; To End All Wars by Gordon Eklund; The Arms Race by J. J. Trembly as told to James E. Thompson; Reduction in Arms - a novelette by Tom Purdon; A Rose by Any Other Name by Christopher Anvil; Unlimited Warfare by Hayford Pierce; The Cave of Night by James E. Gunn; Fighting Division by Randall Garrett; Triage by William Walling; Men of Good Will by Ben Bova and Myron R. Lewis; I Tell You, It's True - a novelette by Poul Anderson; PSI Assassin by Mack Reynolds; and The Negotiations by Keith Laumer. Size: 8vo. Tom Huffmann; (illustrator). Book.